Go Pro

Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) Competitors

Anteris Technologies Global logo
$8.72 +0.13 (+1.51%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

AVR vs. PLSE, TMDX, AXGN, ATRC, and BFLY

Should you buy Anteris Technologies Global stock or one of its competitors? Anteris Technologies Global's main competitors and comparable companies include Pulse Biosciences (PLSE), TransMedics Group (TMDX), AxoGen (AXGN), AtriCure (ATRC), and Butterfly Network (BFLY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Anteris Technologies Global compare to Pulse Biosciences?

Anteris Technologies Global (NASDAQ:AVR) and Pulse Biosciences (NASDAQ:PLSE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and institutional ownership.

Anteris Technologies Global presently has a consensus price target of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 83.49%. Pulse Biosciences has a consensus price target of $45.25, indicating a potential downside of 17.29%. Given Anteris Technologies Global's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Anteris Technologies Global is more favorable than Pulse Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anteris Technologies Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Pulse Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Anteris Technologies Global has a net margin of -4,619.27% compared to Pulse Biosciences' net margin of -6,755.78%. Anteris Technologies Global's return on equity of -77.69% beat Pulse Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anteris Technologies Global-4,619.27% -77.69% -67.99%
Pulse Biosciences -6,755.78%-94.42%-79.96%

77.0% of Pulse Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.5% of Anteris Technologies Global shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 74.0% of Pulse Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pulse Biosciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Anteris Technologies Global. Pulse Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anteris Technologies Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anteris Technologies Global$1.91M444.95-$94.14M-$1.95N/A
Pulse Biosciences$350K10,818.51-$72.78M-$1.18N/A

Anteris Technologies Global has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulse Biosciences has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pulse Biosciences had 9 more articles in the media than Anteris Technologies Global. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Pulse Biosciences and 9 mentions for Anteris Technologies Global. Pulse Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Anteris Technologies Global's score of 0.71 indicating that Pulse Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anteris Technologies Global
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pulse Biosciences
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Anteris Technologies Global and Pulse Biosciences tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anteris Technologies Global compare to TransMedics Group?

Anteris Technologies Global (NASDAQ:AVR) and TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 22.69% compared to Anteris Technologies Global's net margin of -4,619.27%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 15.88% beat Anteris Technologies Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anteris Technologies Global-4,619.27% -77.69% -67.99%
TransMedics Group 22.69%15.88%5.95%

Anteris Technologies Global has a beta of 1.8, suggesting that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TransMedics Group has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Anteris Technologies Global presently has a consensus price target of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 83.49%. TransMedics Group has a consensus price target of $124.18, indicating a potential upside of 42.77%. Given Anteris Technologies Global's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Anteris Technologies Global is more favorable than TransMedics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anteris Technologies Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
TransMedics Group
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.5% of Anteris Technologies Global shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TransMedics Group has higher revenue and earnings than Anteris Technologies Global. Anteris Technologies Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TransMedics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anteris Technologies Global$1.91M444.95-$94.14M-$1.95N/A
TransMedics Group$605.49M4.96$190.29M$3.8922.36

In the previous week, TransMedics Group had 2 more articles in the media than Anteris Technologies Global. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TransMedics Group and 9 mentions for Anteris Technologies Global. TransMedics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Anteris Technologies Global's score of 0.71 indicating that TransMedics Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anteris Technologies Global
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TransMedics Group
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Anteris Technologies Global on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anteris Technologies Global compare to AxoGen?

AxoGen (NASDAQ:AXGN) and Anteris Technologies Global (NASDAQ:AVR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

AxoGen has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anteris Technologies Global has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

AxoGen currently has a consensus target price of $51.56, suggesting a potential upside of 9.46%. Anteris Technologies Global has a consensus target price of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 83.49%. Given Anteris Technologies Global's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Anteris Technologies Global is more favorable than AxoGen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AxoGen
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Anteris Technologies Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

AxoGen has higher revenue and earnings than Anteris Technologies Global. AxoGen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anteris Technologies Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AxoGen$225.21M11.24-$15.70M-$0.68N/A
Anteris Technologies Global$1.91M444.95-$94.14M-$1.95N/A

AxoGen has a net margin of -13.36% compared to Anteris Technologies Global's net margin of -4,619.27%. AxoGen's return on equity of -8.90% beat Anteris Technologies Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AxoGen-13.36% -8.90% -6.47%
Anteris Technologies Global -4,619.27%-77.69%-67.99%

80.3% of AxoGen shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of AxoGen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Anteris Technologies Global shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Anteris Technologies Global had 1 more articles in the media than AxoGen. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Anteris Technologies Global and 8 mentions for AxoGen. AxoGen's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Anteris Technologies Global's score of 0.71 indicating that AxoGen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AxoGen
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Anteris Technologies Global
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

AxoGen beats Anteris Technologies Global on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anteris Technologies Global compare to AtriCure?

AtriCure (NASDAQ:ATRC) and Anteris Technologies Global (NASDAQ:AVR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and risk.

AtriCure has a net margin of 1.85% compared to Anteris Technologies Global's net margin of -4,619.27%. AtriCure's return on equity of 2.34% beat Anteris Technologies Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AtriCure1.85% 2.34% 1.77%
Anteris Technologies Global -4,619.27%-77.69%-67.99%

In the previous week, AtriCure had 8 more articles in the media than Anteris Technologies Global. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for AtriCure and 9 mentions for Anteris Technologies Global. AtriCure's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Anteris Technologies Global's score of 0.71 indicating that AtriCure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AtriCure
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Anteris Technologies Global
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AtriCure currently has a consensus price target of $52.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.88%. Anteris Technologies Global has a consensus price target of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 83.49%. Given Anteris Technologies Global's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Anteris Technologies Global is more favorable than AtriCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AtriCure
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Anteris Technologies Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

99.1% of AtriCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of AtriCure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Anteris Technologies Global shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

AtriCure has higher revenue and earnings than Anteris Technologies Global. Anteris Technologies Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AtriCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AtriCure$534.53M4.99-$11.45M$0.21249.81
Anteris Technologies Global$1.91M444.95-$94.14M-$1.95N/A

AtriCure has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anteris Technologies Global has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

AtriCure beats Anteris Technologies Global on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anteris Technologies Global compare to Butterfly Network?

Butterfly Network (NYSE:BFLY) and Anteris Technologies Global (NASDAQ:AVR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Butterfly Network presently has a consensus price target of $5.56, indicating a potential downside of 23.38%. Anteris Technologies Global has a consensus price target of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 83.49%. Given Anteris Technologies Global's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Anteris Technologies Global is more favorable than Butterfly Network.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Butterfly Network
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Anteris Technologies Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Butterfly Network has a beta of 2.08, meaning that its share price is 108% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anteris Technologies Global has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

37.9% of Butterfly Network shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.0% of Butterfly Network shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Anteris Technologies Global shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Butterfly Network has a net margin of -66.74% compared to Anteris Technologies Global's net margin of -4,619.27%. Butterfly Network's return on equity of -33.99% beat Anteris Technologies Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Butterfly Network-66.74% -33.99% -22.96%
Anteris Technologies Global -4,619.27%-77.69%-67.99%

In the previous week, Anteris Technologies Global had 5 more articles in the media than Butterfly Network. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Anteris Technologies Global and 4 mentions for Butterfly Network. Anteris Technologies Global's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Butterfly Network's score of 0.39 indicating that Anteris Technologies Global is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Butterfly Network
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Anteris Technologies Global
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Butterfly Network has higher revenue and earnings than Anteris Technologies Global. Butterfly Network is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anteris Technologies Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Butterfly Network$97.61M19.81-$77.06M-$0.29N/A
Anteris Technologies Global$1.91M444.95-$94.14M-$1.95N/A

Summary

Butterfly Network beats Anteris Technologies Global on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Anteris Technologies Global News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVR vs. The Competition

MetricAnteris Technologies GlobalHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$837.17M$5.81B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A1.76%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-4.4725.92273.2925.38
Price / Sales444.9573.28613.4597.56
Price / CashN/A33.1477.8252.26
Price / Book3.386.0412.896.14
Net Income-$94.14M$150.03M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-0.23%-1.32%0.60%-0.27%
1 Month Performance5.31%1.28%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance118.55%9.88%25.35%14.84%

Anteris Technologies Global Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVR
Anteris Technologies Global
2.7388 of 5 stars
$8.72
+1.5%
$16.00
+83.5%
+112.7%$837.17M$1.91MN/A138
PLSE
Pulse Biosciences
2.1399 of 5 stars
$50.33
+5.8%
$45.25
-10.1%
+265.0%$3.29B$350KN/A140
TMDX
TransMedics Group
4.4431 of 5 stars
$84.87
-4.0%
$124.18
+46.3%
-18.7%$3.06B$605.49M21.82210
AXGN
AxoGen
2.6182 of 5 stars
$50.76
-1.4%
$51.56
+1.6%
+201.7%$2.77B$225.21MN/A450
ATRC
AtriCure
2.8358 of 5 stars
$48.35
-0.4%
$49.89
+3.2%
+50.9%$2.47B$534.53M230.251,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AVR) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners