Free Trial

InfuSystem (INFU) Competitors

InfuSystem logo
$8.61 +0.40 (+4.87%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.61 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:31 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

INFU vs. BVS, SGP, SSII, CBLL, and BWAY

Should you buy InfuSystem stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares InfuSystem with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with InfuSystem include Bioventus (BVS), Spyglass Pharma (SGP), SS Innovations International (SSII), CeriBell (CBLL), and Brainsway (BWAY). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does InfuSystem compare to Bioventus?

Bioventus (NASDAQ:BVS) and InfuSystem (NYSE:INFU) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Bioventus presently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.95%. InfuSystem has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 74.22%. Given InfuSystem's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe InfuSystem is more favorable than Bioventus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bioventus
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
InfuSystem
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, InfuSystem had 10 more articles in the media than Bioventus. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for InfuSystem and 2 mentions for Bioventus. InfuSystem's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Bioventus' score of 0.47 indicating that InfuSystem is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bioventus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
InfuSystem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bioventus has higher revenue and earnings than InfuSystem. InfuSystem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bioventus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bioventus$576.30M1.53$22.73M$0.4125.88
InfuSystem$142.40M1.22$870K$0.3822.66

Bioventus has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InfuSystem has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Bioventus has a net margin of 4.94% compared to InfuSystem's net margin of 1.12%. Bioventus' return on equity of 29.97% beat InfuSystem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bioventus4.94% 29.97% 9.52%
InfuSystem 1.12%2.78%1.41%

62.9% of Bioventus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.1% of InfuSystem shares are held by institutional investors. 33.0% of Bioventus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of InfuSystem shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Bioventus beats InfuSystem on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InfuSystem compare to Spyglass Pharma?

Spyglass Pharma (NASDAQ:SGP) and InfuSystem (NYSE:INFU) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, InfuSystem had 9 more articles in the media than Spyglass Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for InfuSystem and 3 mentions for Spyglass Pharma. InfuSystem's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Spyglass Pharma's score of -0.38 indicating that InfuSystem is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spyglass Pharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
InfuSystem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

InfuSystem has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Spyglass Pharma's net margin of 0.00%. InfuSystem's return on equity of 2.78% beat Spyglass Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spyglass PharmaN/A N/A N/A
InfuSystem 1.12%2.78%1.41%

71.1% of InfuSystem shares are held by institutional investors. 10.8% of InfuSystem shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

InfuSystem has higher revenue and earnings than Spyglass Pharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spyglass PharmaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
InfuSystem$142.40M1.22$870K$0.3822.66

Spyglass Pharma currently has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 85.41%. InfuSystem has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 74.22%. Given Spyglass Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Spyglass Pharma is more favorable than InfuSystem.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spyglass Pharma
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
InfuSystem
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

InfuSystem beats Spyglass Pharma on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InfuSystem compare to SS Innovations International?

SS Innovations International (NASDAQ:SSII) and InfuSystem (NYSE:INFU) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

InfuSystem has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 74.22%. Given InfuSystem's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe InfuSystem is more favorable than SS Innovations International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SS Innovations International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
InfuSystem
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, InfuSystem had 8 more articles in the media than SS Innovations International. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for InfuSystem and 4 mentions for SS Innovations International. InfuSystem's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat SS Innovations International's score of 0.28 indicating that InfuSystem is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SS Innovations International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
InfuSystem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

71.1% of InfuSystem shares are held by institutional investors. 10.8% of InfuSystem shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

InfuSystem has higher revenue and earnings than SS Innovations International. SS Innovations International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than InfuSystem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SS Innovations International$42.48M18.80-$12.13M-$0.05N/A
InfuSystem$142.40M1.22$870K$0.3822.66

InfuSystem has a net margin of 1.12% compared to SS Innovations International's net margin of -28.54%. InfuSystem's return on equity of 2.78% beat SS Innovations International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SS Innovations International-28.54% -30.23% -17.50%
InfuSystem 1.12%2.78%1.41%

Summary

InfuSystem beats SS Innovations International on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InfuSystem compare to CeriBell?

InfuSystem (NYSE:INFU) and CeriBell (NASDAQ:CBLL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

InfuSystem has a net margin of 1.12% compared to CeriBell's net margin of -63.51%. InfuSystem's return on equity of 2.78% beat CeriBell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InfuSystem1.12% 2.78% 1.41%
CeriBell -63.51%-38.19%-30.92%

InfuSystem has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CeriBell has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

71.1% of InfuSystem shares are held by institutional investors. 10.8% of InfuSystem shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of CeriBell shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

InfuSystem has higher revenue and earnings than CeriBell. CeriBell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than InfuSystem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InfuSystem$142.40M1.22$870K$0.3822.66
CeriBell$95.07M6.56-$53.41M-$1.63N/A

InfuSystem currently has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 74.22%. CeriBell has a consensus target price of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 34.87%. Given InfuSystem's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe InfuSystem is more favorable than CeriBell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InfuSystem
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
CeriBell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, InfuSystem had 3 more articles in the media than CeriBell. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for InfuSystem and 9 mentions for CeriBell. InfuSystem's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat CeriBell's score of 0.28 indicating that InfuSystem is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
InfuSystem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CeriBell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

InfuSystem beats CeriBell on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InfuSystem compare to Brainsway?

Brainsway (NASDAQ:BWAY) and InfuSystem (NYSE:INFU) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, InfuSystem had 3 more articles in the media than Brainsway. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for InfuSystem and 9 mentions for Brainsway. InfuSystem's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Brainsway's score of 0.41 indicating that InfuSystem is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brainsway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
InfuSystem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Brainsway has higher earnings, but lower revenue than InfuSystem. InfuSystem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brainsway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brainsway$52.23M12.51$7.57M$0.3546.63
InfuSystem$142.40M1.22$870K$0.3822.66

30.1% of Brainsway shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.1% of InfuSystem shares are held by institutional investors. 19.0% of Brainsway shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of InfuSystem shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Brainsway has a net margin of 14.62% compared to InfuSystem's net margin of 1.12%. Brainsway's return on equity of 11.10% beat InfuSystem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brainsway14.62% 11.10% 6.97%
InfuSystem 1.12%2.78%1.41%

Brainsway has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InfuSystem has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Brainsway presently has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential downside of 8.09%. InfuSystem has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 74.22%. Given InfuSystem's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe InfuSystem is more favorable than Brainsway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brainsway
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
InfuSystem
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Brainsway and InfuSystem tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get InfuSystem News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INFU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INFU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INFU vs. The Competition

MetricInfuSystemSurgical & medical instruments IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$173.77M$46.79M$6.29B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A1.08%2.79%4.07%
P/E Ratio143.5216.7220.8928.39
Price / Sales1.2234.26523.7439.98
Price / Cash12.7918.8842.9425.11
Price / Book3.4911.329.864.76
Net Income$870K-$19.86M$3.55B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-4.01%-6.41%-0.33%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-13.81%-10.68%1.34%1.73%
1 Year Performance50.26%-3.87%41.10%25.04%

InfuSystem Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INFU
InfuSystem
4.5205 of 5 stars
$8.61
+4.9%
$15.00
+74.2%
+42.8%$173.77M$142.40M143.52410
BVS
Bioventus
4.3067 of 5 stars
$10.68
+5.0%
$14.00
+31.1%
N/A$845.68M$568.09M32.361,200
SGP
Spyglass Pharma
N/A$24.41
flat
$45.00
+84.4%
N/A$815.95MN/AN/A65
SSII
SS Innovations International
1.3403 of 5 stars
$3.90
-3.7%
N/A-60.7%$810.94M$42.49MN/A4
CBLL
CeriBell
2.4647 of 5 stars
$20.37
+0.5%
$23.20
+13.9%
+7.9%$767.67M$89.06MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:INFU) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners