Go Pro

Exagen (XGN) Competitors

Exagen logo
$7.58 +0.04 (+0.53%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

XGN vs. GMRS, FLGT, SRTA, SBC, and VMD

Should you buy Exagen stock or one of its competitors? Exagen's main competitors and comparable companies include GMR Solutions (GMRS), Fulgent Genetics (FLGT), Strata Critical Medical (SRTA), SBC Medical Group (SBC), and Viemed Healthcare (VMD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare services" industry.

How does Exagen compare to GMR Solutions?

Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) and GMR Solutions (NYSE:GMRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Exagen has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GMR Solutions. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GMR Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exagen$66.57M2.76-$19.95M-$0.81N/A
GMR Solutions$5.88B0.12-$84.27M-$1.56N/A

In the previous week, GMR Solutions had 3 more articles in the media than Exagen. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for GMR Solutions and 2 mentions for Exagen. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat GMR Solutions' score of 0.69 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exagen
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
GMR Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Exagen currently has a consensus price target of $9.63, suggesting a potential upside of 26.98%. GMR Solutions has a consensus price target of $18.67, suggesting a potential upside of 38.48%. Given GMR Solutions' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe GMR Solutions is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
GMR Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

GMR Solutions has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. GMR Solutions' return on equity of 0.00% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exagen-26.61% -104.46% -28.93%
GMR Solutions N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Exagen beats GMR Solutions on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to Fulgent Genetics?

Fulgent Genetics (NASDAQ:FLGT) and Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Fulgent Genetics has a net margin of -26.05% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. Fulgent Genetics' return on equity of -4.93% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fulgent Genetics-26.05% -4.93% -4.50%
Exagen -26.61%-104.46%-28.93%

48.1% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Fulgent Genetics has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exagen has a beta of 2.1, indicating that its stock price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fulgent Genetics had 4 more articles in the media than Exagen. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Fulgent Genetics and 2 mentions for Exagen. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Fulgent Genetics' score of 1.01 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fulgent Genetics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Exagen
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Fulgent Genetics currently has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 39.38%. Exagen has a consensus price target of $9.63, suggesting a potential upside of 26.98%. Given Fulgent Genetics' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Fulgent Genetics is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fulgent Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Exagen has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fulgent Genetics. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fulgent Genetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fulgent Genetics$322.67M1.68-$60.51M-$2.82N/A
Exagen$66.57M2.76-$19.95M-$0.81N/A

Summary

Exagen beats Fulgent Genetics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to Strata Critical Medical?

Strata Critical Medical (NASDAQ:SRTA) and Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

Strata Critical Medical has a beta of 2.26, suggesting that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exagen has a beta of 2.1, suggesting that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

47.4% of Strata Critical Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. 15.5% of Strata Critical Medical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Strata Critical Medical has a net margin of 15.71% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. Strata Critical Medical's return on equity of -2.97% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strata Critical Medical15.71% -2.97% -2.54%
Exagen -26.61%-104.46%-28.93%

Strata Critical Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Exagen. Strata Critical Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exagen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strata Critical Medical$197.14M2.39$41.35M-$0.04N/A
Exagen$66.57M2.76-$19.95M-$0.81N/A

Strata Critical Medical currently has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.38%. Exagen has a consensus target price of $9.63, suggesting a potential upside of 26.98%. Given Strata Critical Medical's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Strata Critical Medical is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strata Critical Medical
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

In the previous week, Exagen had 2 more articles in the media than Strata Critical Medical. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Exagen and 0 mentions for Strata Critical Medical. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Strata Critical Medical's score of 0.00 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Strata Critical Medical Neutral
Exagen Very Positive

Summary

Strata Critical Medical beats Exagen on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to SBC Medical Group?

Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) and SBC Medical Group (NASDAQ:SBC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Exagen has a beta of 2.1, meaning that its stock price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SBC Medical Group has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

75.3% of Exagen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.8% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Exagen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 81.7% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SBC Medical Group has a net margin of 27.99% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. SBC Medical Group's return on equity of 18.47% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exagen-26.61% -104.46% -28.93%
SBC Medical Group 27.99%18.47%13.10%

SBC Medical Group has higher revenue and earnings than Exagen. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SBC Medical Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exagen$66.57M2.76-$19.95M-$0.81N/A
SBC Medical Group$175.17M2.42$50.99M$0.478.77

In the previous week, SBC Medical Group had 1 more articles in the media than Exagen. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SBC Medical Group and 2 mentions for Exagen. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat SBC Medical Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exagen
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
SBC Medical Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Exagen presently has a consensus price target of $9.63, indicating a potential upside of 26.98%. SBC Medical Group has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 106.31%. Given SBC Medical Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SBC Medical Group is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
SBC Medical Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

SBC Medical Group beats Exagen on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to Viemed Healthcare?

Viemed Healthcare (NASDAQ:VMD) and Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

Viemed Healthcare has a net margin of 4.81% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. Viemed Healthcare's return on equity of 10.16% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viemed Healthcare4.81% 10.16% 7.22%
Exagen -26.61%-104.46%-28.93%

In the previous week, Viemed Healthcare and Viemed Healthcare both had 2 articles in the media. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Viemed Healthcare's score of 1.59 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viemed Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Exagen
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

74.2% of Viemed Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. 20.6% of Viemed Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Viemed Healthcare presently has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.19%. Exagen has a consensus target price of $9.63, indicating a potential upside of 26.98%. Given Viemed Healthcare's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Viemed Healthcare is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viemed Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Viemed Healthcare has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exagen has a beta of 2.1, suggesting that its stock price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

Viemed Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Exagen. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viemed Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viemed Healthcare$301.61M1.15$14.93M$0.3625.22
Exagen$66.57M2.76-$19.95M-$0.81N/A

Summary

Viemed Healthcare beats Exagen on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Exagen News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XGN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XGN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XGN vs. The Competition

MetricExagenHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$182.66M$10.10B$7.26B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%2.53%8.90%
P/E Ratio-9.3634.60273.8325.45
Price / Sales2.764.85607.4479.03
Price / CashN/A121.7577.3952.28
Price / Book15.163.9912.856.17
Net Income-$19.95M$313.25M$3.49B$350.08M
7 Day Performance2.57%1.06%1.04%-0.14%
1 Month Performance13.98%0.33%5.52%1.02%
1 Year Performance-21.61%15.31%24.39%14.51%

Exagen Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XGN
Exagen
3.8643 of 5 stars
$7.58
+0.5%
$9.63
+27.0%
-22.9%$182.66M$66.57MN/A220
GMRS
GMR Solutions
4.9174 of 5 stars
$13.35
-0.4%
$18.67
+39.8%
N/A$721.17MN/AN/AN/A
FLGT
Fulgent Genetics
3.2373 of 5 stars
$19.56
-0.5%
$27.50
+40.6%
-10.2%$538.10M$322.67MN/A1,315
SRTA
Strata Critical Medical
1.992 of 5 stars
$5.36
-0.3%
$8.00
+49.4%
N/A$473.76M$197.14MN/A130
SBC
SBC Medical Group
4.1326 of 5 stars
$4.07
-5.0%
$8.50
+109.1%
+1.2%$419.22M$173.61M8.67N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XGN) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners