Free Trial

Fortrea (FTRE) Competitors

Fortrea logo
$14.47 -0.14 (-0.96%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$14.48 +0.01 (+0.07%)
As of 05/13/2026 04:12 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FTRE vs. RDNT, SHC, BLLN, OPCH, and PRVA

Should you buy Fortrea stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fortrea with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fortrea include RadNet (RDNT), Sotera Health (SHC), Billiontoone (BLLN), Option Care Health (OPCH), and Privia Health Group (PRVA). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does Fortrea compare to RadNet?

RadNet (NASDAQ:RDNT) and Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

RadNet has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fortrea. RadNet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortrea, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RadNet$2.04B2.04-$18.65M-$0.18N/A
Fortrea$2.72B0.50-$986.20M-$4.91N/A

RadNet has a net margin of -0.66% compared to Fortrea's net margin of -16.50%. Fortrea's return on equity of 9.51% beat RadNet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RadNet-0.66% 2.77% 0.97%
Fortrea -16.50%9.51%1.96%

RadNet has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortrea has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, RadNet had 7 more articles in the media than Fortrea. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for RadNet and 5 mentions for Fortrea. Fortrea's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat RadNet's score of 0.45 indicating that Fortrea is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RadNet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fortrea
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RadNet currently has a consensus target price of $88.14, suggesting a potential upside of 66.37%. Fortrea has a consensus target price of $17.25, suggesting a potential upside of 19.21%. Given RadNet's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe RadNet is more favorable than Fortrea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RadNet
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

77.9% of RadNet shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of RadNet shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Fortrea shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RadNet beats Fortrea on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortrea compare to Sotera Health?

Sotera Health (NASDAQ:SHC) and Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Sotera Health currently has a consensus price target of $20.33, suggesting a potential upside of 31.35%. Fortrea has a consensus price target of $17.25, suggesting a potential upside of 19.21%. Given Sotera Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Sotera Health is more favorable than Fortrea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sotera Health
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Sotera Health has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortrea has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

91.0% of Sotera Health shares are held by institutional investors. 15.4% of Sotera Health shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Fortrea shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sotera Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fortrea. Fortrea is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sotera Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sotera Health$1.16B3.79$77.94M$0.4137.76
Fortrea$2.72B0.50-$986.20M-$4.91N/A

Sotera Health has a net margin of 9.91% compared to Fortrea's net margin of -16.50%. Sotera Health's return on equity of 39.73% beat Fortrea's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sotera Health9.91% 39.73% 7.05%
Fortrea -16.50%9.51%1.96%

In the previous week, Sotera Health had 5 more articles in the media than Fortrea. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Sotera Health and 5 mentions for Fortrea. Sotera Health's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Fortrea's score of 0.55 indicating that Sotera Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sotera Health
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortrea
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sotera Health beats Fortrea on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortrea compare to Billiontoone?

Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) and Billiontoone (NASDAQ:BLLN) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Fortrea presently has a consensus price target of $17.25, suggesting a potential upside of 19.21%. Billiontoone has a consensus price target of $125.29, suggesting a potential upside of 38.30%. Given Billiontoone's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Billiontoone is more favorable than Fortrea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Billiontoone
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Billiontoone has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fortrea. Fortrea is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Billiontoone, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortrea$2.72B0.50-$986.20M-$4.91N/A
Billiontoone$354.54M11.75$7.45M$0.55164.71

Billiontoone has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fortrea's net margin of -16.50%. Fortrea's return on equity of 9.51% beat Billiontoone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortrea-16.50% 9.51% 1.96%
Billiontoone N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Billiontoone had 5 more articles in the media than Fortrea. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Billiontoone and 5 mentions for Fortrea. Fortrea's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Billiontoone's score of 0.55 indicating that Fortrea is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortrea
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Billiontoone
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Billiontoone beats Fortrea on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortrea compare to Option Care Health?

Option Care Health (NASDAQ:OPCH) and Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Option Care Health presently has a consensus price target of $31.25, suggesting a potential upside of 57.99%. Fortrea has a consensus price target of $17.25, suggesting a potential upside of 19.21%. Given Option Care Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Option Care Health is more favorable than Fortrea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Option Care Health
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

In the previous week, Option Care Health had 15 more articles in the media than Fortrea. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Option Care Health and 5 mentions for Fortrea. Option Care Health's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Fortrea's score of 0.55 indicating that Option Care Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Option Care Health
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortrea
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Option Care Health has a net margin of 3.64% compared to Fortrea's net margin of -16.50%. Option Care Health's return on equity of 18.17% beat Fortrea's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Option Care Health3.64% 18.17% 7.16%
Fortrea -16.50%9.51%1.96%

Option Care Health has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortrea has a beta of 1.92, suggesting that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

Option Care Health has higher revenue and earnings than Fortrea. Fortrea is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Option Care Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Option Care Health$5.65B0.55$207.59M$1.2915.33
Fortrea$2.72B0.50-$986.20M-$4.91N/A

98.1% of Option Care Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Option Care Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Fortrea shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Option Care Health beats Fortrea on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortrea compare to Privia Health Group?

Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) and Privia Health Group (NASDAQ:PRVA) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Fortrea has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Privia Health Group has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

94.5% of Privia Health Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Fortrea shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Privia Health Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Privia Health Group had 17 more articles in the media than Fortrea. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Privia Health Group and 5 mentions for Fortrea. Fortrea's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Privia Health Group's score of 0.54 indicating that Fortrea is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortrea
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Privia Health Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Privia Health Group has a net margin of 0.97% compared to Fortrea's net margin of -16.50%. Fortrea's return on equity of 9.51% beat Privia Health Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortrea-16.50% 9.51% 1.96%
Privia Health Group 0.97%2.81%1.61%

Fortrea currently has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 19.21%. Privia Health Group has a consensus price target of $31.23, indicating a potential upside of 38.01%. Given Privia Health Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Privia Health Group is more favorable than Fortrea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Privia Health Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Privia Health Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fortrea. Fortrea is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Privia Health Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortrea$2.72B0.50-$986.20M-$4.91N/A
Privia Health Group$2.12B1.34$22.92M$0.16141.44

Summary

Privia Health Group beats Fortrea on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fortrea News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FTRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FTRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FTRE vs. The Competition

MetricFortreaMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.38B$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.30%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-2.9518.5221.0025.58
Price / Sales0.50301.14554.5578.84
Price / Cash1.47122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book2.606.759.756.66
Net Income-$986.20M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-7.06%-0.53%-0.53%-0.11%
1 Month Performance50.89%0.34%1.20%3.94%
1 Year Performance202.72%78.62%41.22%36.07%

Fortrea Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FTRE
Fortrea
3.2891 of 5 stars
$14.47
-1.0%
$17.25
+19.2%
+189.4%$1.38B$2.72BN/A14,300
RDNT
RadNet
3.2413 of 5 stars
$58.26
+2.5%
$88.14
+51.3%
-12.5%$4.45B$2.04BN/A11,264
SHC
Sotera Health
3.7271 of 5 stars
$15.39
-0.7%
$20.67
+34.3%
+16.9%$4.42B$1.16B57.003,000
BLLN
Billiontoone
4.0232 of 5 stars
$72.12
-6.9%
$126.71
+75.7%
N/A$3.56B$305.11M343.43620
OPCH
Option Care Health
4.9353 of 5 stars
$21.14
+5.5%
$32.08
+51.8%
-37.3%$3.14B$5.65B16.398,266

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FTRE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners