Free Trial

AdaptHealth (AHCO) Competitors

AdaptHealth logo
$10.74 -0.07 (-0.65%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.74 +0.00 (+0.05%)
As of 04:45 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AHCO vs. PACS, CAI, RDNT, SHC, and BLLN

Should you buy AdaptHealth stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares AdaptHealth with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with AdaptHealth include PACS Group (PACS), Caris Life Sciences (CAI), RadNet (RDNT), Sotera Health (SHC), and Billiontoone (BLLN). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does AdaptHealth compare to PACS Group?

PACS Group (NYSE:PACS) and AdaptHealth (NASDAQ:AHCO) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, AdaptHealth had 1 more articles in the media than PACS Group. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for AdaptHealth and 13 mentions for PACS Group. PACS Group's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat AdaptHealth's score of 0.68 indicating that PACS Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PACS Group
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AdaptHealth
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PACS Group has higher revenue and earnings than AdaptHealth. AdaptHealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PACS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PACS Group$5.43B1.16$191.54M$1.5625.46
AdaptHealth$3.28B0.45-$70.79M-$0.62N/A

82.7% of AdaptHealth shares are held by institutional investors. 70.1% of PACS Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of AdaptHealth shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PACS Group currently has a consensus price target of $45.60, indicating a potential upside of 14.80%. AdaptHealth has a consensus price target of $14.29, indicating a potential upside of 33.01%. Given AdaptHealth's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe AdaptHealth is more favorable than PACS Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PACS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
AdaptHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

PACS Group has a net margin of 4.49% compared to AdaptHealth's net margin of -2.42%. PACS Group's return on equity of 26.47% beat AdaptHealth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PACS Group4.49% 26.47% 4.36%
AdaptHealth -2.42%2.76%0.99%

PACS Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AdaptHealth has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

PACS Group beats AdaptHealth on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AdaptHealth compare to Caris Life Sciences?

Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) and AdaptHealth (NASDAQ:AHCO) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Caris Life Sciences had 9 more articles in the media than AdaptHealth. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Caris Life Sciences and 14 mentions for AdaptHealth. AdaptHealth's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Caris Life Sciences' score of 0.16 indicating that AdaptHealth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caris Life Sciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AdaptHealth
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Caris Life Sciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AdaptHealth. AdaptHealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caris Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.31-$68.09M-$7.61N/A
AdaptHealth$3.28B0.45-$70.79M-$0.62N/A

Caris Life Sciences has a net margin of 3.75% compared to AdaptHealth's net margin of -2.42%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 98.28% beat AdaptHealth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caris Life Sciences3.75% 98.28% 48.87%
AdaptHealth -2.42%2.76%0.99%

Caris Life Sciences currently has a consensus price target of $27.56, indicating a potential upside of 80.69%. AdaptHealth has a consensus price target of $14.29, indicating a potential upside of 33.01%. Given Caris Life Sciences' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than AdaptHealth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
AdaptHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

82.7% of AdaptHealth shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Caris Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of AdaptHealth shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Caris Life Sciences beats AdaptHealth on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AdaptHealth compare to RadNet?

RadNet (NASDAQ:RDNT) and AdaptHealth (NASDAQ:AHCO) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

RadNet currently has a consensus target price of $88.14, indicating a potential upside of 64.97%. AdaptHealth has a consensus target price of $14.29, indicating a potential upside of 33.01%. Given RadNet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe RadNet is more favorable than AdaptHealth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RadNet
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
AdaptHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, AdaptHealth had 1 more articles in the media than RadNet. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for AdaptHealth and 13 mentions for RadNet. AdaptHealth's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat RadNet's score of 0.31 indicating that AdaptHealth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RadNet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AdaptHealth
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RadNet has a net margin of -0.66% compared to AdaptHealth's net margin of -2.42%. RadNet's return on equity of 2.77% beat AdaptHealth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RadNet-0.66% 2.77% 0.97%
AdaptHealth -2.42%2.76%0.99%

77.9% of RadNet shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.7% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of RadNet shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RadNet has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AdaptHealth. RadNet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AdaptHealth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RadNet$2.04B2.06-$18.65M-$0.18N/A
AdaptHealth$3.28B0.45-$70.79M-$0.62N/A

RadNet has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AdaptHealth has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RadNet beats AdaptHealth on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AdaptHealth compare to Sotera Health?

Sotera Health (NASDAQ:SHC) and AdaptHealth (NASDAQ:AHCO) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, AdaptHealth had 8 more articles in the media than Sotera Health. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for AdaptHealth and 6 mentions for Sotera Health. Sotera Health's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat AdaptHealth's score of 0.68 indicating that Sotera Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sotera Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AdaptHealth
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.0% of Sotera Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.7% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.4% of Sotera Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sotera Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AdaptHealth. AdaptHealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sotera Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sotera Health$1.16B3.80$77.94M$0.4137.78
AdaptHealth$3.28B0.45-$70.79M-$0.62N/A

Sotera Health currently has a consensus target price of $20.33, indicating a potential upside of 31.27%. AdaptHealth has a consensus target price of $14.29, indicating a potential upside of 33.01%. Given AdaptHealth's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe AdaptHealth is more favorable than Sotera Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sotera Health
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
AdaptHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Sotera Health has a net margin of 9.91% compared to AdaptHealth's net margin of -2.42%. Sotera Health's return on equity of 39.73% beat AdaptHealth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sotera Health9.91% 39.73% 7.05%
AdaptHealth -2.42%2.76%0.99%

Sotera Health has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AdaptHealth has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sotera Health beats AdaptHealth on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AdaptHealth compare to Billiontoone?

Billiontoone (NASDAQ:BLLN) and AdaptHealth (NASDAQ:AHCO) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Billiontoone currently has a consensus target price of $125.29, suggesting a potential upside of 42.47%. AdaptHealth has a consensus target price of $14.29, suggesting a potential upside of 33.01%. Given Billiontoone's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Billiontoone is more favorable than AdaptHealth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Billiontoone
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
AdaptHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Billiontoone has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AdaptHealth's net margin of -2.42%. AdaptHealth's return on equity of 2.76% beat Billiontoone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BilliontooneN/A N/A N/A
AdaptHealth -2.42%2.76%0.99%

82.7% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Billiontoone has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AdaptHealth. AdaptHealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Billiontoone, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Billiontoone$354.54M11.40$7.45M$0.55159.89
AdaptHealth$3.28B0.45-$70.79M-$0.62N/A

In the previous week, AdaptHealth had 9 more articles in the media than Billiontoone. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for AdaptHealth and 5 mentions for Billiontoone. AdaptHealth's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Billiontoone's score of 0.55 indicating that AdaptHealth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Billiontoone
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AdaptHealth
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Billiontoone and AdaptHealth tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get AdaptHealth News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AHCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AHCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AHCO vs. The Competition

MetricAdaptHealthMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.46B$8.00B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-17.3218.4020.8925.59
Price / Sales0.457.69523.7463.24
Price / Cash2.6916.7642.9455.34
Price / Book0.963.689.866.70
Net Income-$70.79M$223.05M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-8.44%-2.01%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-15.90%3.52%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance20.67%2.04%41.10%36.24%

AdaptHealth Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AHCO
AdaptHealth
4.8935 of 5 stars
$10.74
-0.6%
$14.29
+33.0%
+19.8%$1.46B$3.28BN/A10,900
PACS
PACS Group
3.6207 of 5 stars
$32.06
-4.6%
$44.40
+38.5%
+277.1%$5.28B$5.29B26.0647,455
CAI
Caris Life Sciences
4.3621 of 5 stars
$15.94
-1.3%
$27.56
+72.9%
N/A$4.56B$812.03MN/A1,846
RDNT
RadNet
3.2325 of 5 stars
$55.90
-3.9%
$88.14
+57.7%
-12.5%$4.55B$2.04BN/A11,264
SHC
Sotera Health
3.9243 of 5 stars
$15.43
-2.2%
$20.33
+31.8%
+16.9%$4.50B$1.19B37.643,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AHCO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners