Free Trial

GRAIL (GRAL) Competitors

GRAIL logo
$61.26 -0.38 (-0.62%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$61.25 -0.01 (-0.02%)
As of 05:33 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GRAL vs. HIMS, CELC, CAI, PACS, and RDNT

Should you be buying GRAIL stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of GRAIL include Hims & Hers Health (HIMS), Celcuity (CELC), Caris Life Sciences (CAI), PACS Group (PACS), and RadNet (RDNT). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does GRAIL compare to Hims & Hers Health?

GRAIL (NASDAQ:GRAL) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

GRAIL has a beta of 3.03, indicating that its stock price is 203% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.43, indicating that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the S&P 500.

63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of GRAIL shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hims & Hers Health has a net margin of 5.47% compared to GRAIL's net margin of -253.22%. Hims & Hers Health's return on equity of 22.48% beat GRAIL's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GRAIL-253.22% -16.42% -14.34%
Hims & Hers Health 5.47%22.48%7.02%

GRAIL presently has a consensus target price of $67.88, indicating a potential upside of 10.80%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus target price of $31.86, indicating a potential upside of 9.40%. Given GRAIL's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe GRAIL is more favorable than Hims & Hers Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GRAIL
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

Hims & Hers Health has higher revenue and earnings than GRAIL. GRAIL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GRAIL$147.17M17.87-$408.35M-$10.37N/A
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.83$128.37M$0.5157.10

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 14 more articles in the media than GRAIL. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 19 mentions for GRAIL. Hims & Hers Health's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat GRAIL's score of 0.61 indicating that Hims & Hers Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GRAIL
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hims & Hers Health
11 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hims & Hers Health beats GRAIL on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GRAIL compare to Celcuity?

GRAIL (NASDAQ:GRAL) and Celcuity (NASDAQ:CELC) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

GRAIL has a beta of 3.03, indicating that its share price is 203% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Celcuity has a beta of 0.09, indicating that its share price is 91% less volatile than the S&P 500.

63.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of GRAIL shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Celcuity has a net margin of 0.00% compared to GRAIL's net margin of -253.22%. GRAIL's return on equity of -16.42% beat Celcuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GRAIL-253.22% -16.42% -14.34%
Celcuity N/A -203.17%-52.68%

GRAIL presently has a consensus target price of $67.88, indicating a potential upside of 10.80%. Celcuity has a consensus target price of $134.50, indicating a potential upside of 7.05%. Given GRAIL's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe GRAIL is more favorable than Celcuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GRAIL
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Celcuity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Celcuity has lower revenue, but higher earnings than GRAIL. Celcuity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GRAIL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GRAIL$147.17M17.87-$408.35M-$10.37N/A
CelcuityN/AN/A-$177.04M-$3.79N/A

In the previous week, Celcuity had 8 more articles in the media than GRAIL. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Celcuity and 19 mentions for GRAIL. GRAIL's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Celcuity's score of 0.43 indicating that GRAIL is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GRAIL
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celcuity
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Celcuity beats GRAIL on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GRAIL compare to Caris Life Sciences?

Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) and GRAIL (NASDAQ:GRAL) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Caris Life Sciences currently has a consensus price target of $27.56, suggesting a potential upside of 72.87%. GRAIL has a consensus price target of $67.88, suggesting a potential upside of 10.80%. Given Caris Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than GRAIL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
GRAIL
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Caris Life Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than GRAIL. GRAIL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caris Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.55-$68.09M-$7.61N/A
GRAIL$147.17M17.87-$408.35M-$10.37N/A

Caris Life Sciences has a net margin of 3.75% compared to GRAIL's net margin of -253.22%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 102.71% beat GRAIL's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caris Life Sciences3.75% 102.71% 50.55%
GRAIL -253.22%-16.42%-14.34%

In the previous week, Caris Life Sciences had 7 more articles in the media than GRAIL. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Caris Life Sciences and 19 mentions for GRAIL. GRAIL's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Caris Life Sciences' score of -0.02 indicating that GRAIL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caris Life Sciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GRAIL
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Caris Life Sciences beats GRAIL on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GRAIL compare to PACS Group?

PACS Group (NYSE:PACS) and GRAIL (NASDAQ:GRAL) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, GRAIL had 10 more articles in the media than PACS Group. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for GRAIL and 9 mentions for PACS Group. GRAIL's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat PACS Group's score of 0.50 indicating that GRAIL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PACS Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GRAIL
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PACS Group has higher revenue and earnings than GRAIL. GRAIL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PACS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PACS Group$5.29B0.95$191.54M$1.2326.06
GRAIL$147.17M17.87-$408.35M-$10.37N/A

PACS Group has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, GRAIL has a beta of 3.03, indicating that its stock price is 203% more volatile than the S&P 500.

PACS Group has a net margin of 3.62% compared to GRAIL's net margin of -253.22%. PACS Group's return on equity of 22.55% beat GRAIL's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PACS Group3.62% 22.55% 3.45%
GRAIL -253.22%-16.42%-14.34%

PACS Group currently has a consensus price target of $44.40, suggesting a potential upside of 38.49%. GRAIL has a consensus price target of $67.88, suggesting a potential upside of 10.80%. Given PACS Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PACS Group is more favorable than GRAIL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PACS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
GRAIL
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

PACS Group beats GRAIL on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GRAIL compare to RadNet?

RadNet (NASDAQ:RDNT) and GRAIL (NASDAQ:GRAL) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

77.9% of RadNet shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of RadNet shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of GRAIL shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, GRAIL had 5 more articles in the media than RadNet. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for GRAIL and 14 mentions for RadNet. GRAIL's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat RadNet's score of 0.49 indicating that GRAIL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RadNet
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GRAIL
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RadNet has higher revenue and earnings than GRAIL. RadNet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GRAIL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RadNet$2.04B2.14-$18.65M-$0.25N/A
GRAIL$147.17M17.87-$408.35M-$10.37N/A

RadNet has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, GRAIL has a beta of 3.03, indicating that its stock price is 203% more volatile than the S&P 500.

RadNet has a net margin of -0.91% compared to GRAIL's net margin of -253.22%. RadNet's return on equity of 2.52% beat GRAIL's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RadNet-0.91% 2.52% 0.88%
GRAIL -253.22%-16.42%-14.34%

RadNet currently has a consensus price target of $88.14, indicating a potential upside of 57.68%. GRAIL has a consensus price target of $67.88, indicating a potential upside of 10.80%. Given RadNet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe RadNet is more favorable than GRAIL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RadNet
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
GRAIL
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

RadNet beats GRAIL on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get GRAIL News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GRAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GRAL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GRAL vs. The Competition

MetricGRAILMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.63B$3.37B$6.18B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.24%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio-5.9115.1920.6625.70
Price / Sales17.87194.53527.6464.90
Price / CashN/A56.9327.8136.27
Price / Book0.936.949.776.74
Net Income-$408.35M$24.11M$3.54B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance34.25%4.63%6.28%8.98%
1 Year Performance74.03%78.21%41.81%42.45%

GRAIL Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GRAL
GRAIL
2.1985 of 5 stars
$61.26
-0.6%
$67.88
+10.8%
+75.1%$2.63B$147.17MN/A1,360
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health
3.7786 of 5 stars
$27.25
-0.6%
$32.53
+19.4%
-45.3%$6.25B$2.35B53.432,442
CELC
Celcuity
1.6133 of 5 stars
$144.98
+15.4%
$134.50
-7.2%
+1,191.2%$6.07BN/AN/A40
CAI
Caris Life Sciences
3.9776 of 5 stars
$18.69
+1.2%
$28.86
+54.4%
N/A$5.22B$812.03MN/A1,846
PACS
PACS Group
4.0677 of 5 stars
$32.55
-1.4%
$44.40
+36.4%
+221.1%$5.19B$5.29B26.4747,455

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GRAL) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners