Free Trial

Insmed (INSM) Competitors

Insmed logo
$117.99 +1.99 (+1.72%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$119.40 +1.41 (+1.20%)
As of 04:01 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

INSM vs. SNY, GSK, TAK, ARGX, and TEVA

Should you buy Insmed stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Insmed with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Insmed include Sanofi (SNY), GSK (GSK), Takeda Pharmaceutical (TAK), argenex (ARGX), and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Insmed compare to Sanofi?

Sanofi (NASDAQ:SNY) and Insmed (NASDAQ:INSM) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Sanofi has a net margin of 16.95% compared to Insmed's net margin of -144.44%. Sanofi's return on equity of 13.39% beat Insmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sanofi16.95% 13.39% 7.58%
Insmed -144.44%-130.11%-51.57%

Sanofi presently has a consensus price target of $51.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.23%. Insmed has a consensus price target of $210.95, suggesting a potential upside of 78.79%. Given Insmed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Insmed is more favorable than Sanofi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sanofi
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Insmed
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

14.0% of Sanofi shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Sanofi shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Insmed shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sanofi has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Insmed has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Sanofi has higher revenue and earnings than Insmed. Insmed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanofi, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sanofi$49.35B2.10$8.84B$3.5811.85
Insmed$606.42M42.17-$1.28B-$5.75N/A

In the previous week, Insmed had 39 more articles in the media than Sanofi. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Insmed and 6 mentions for Sanofi. Sanofi's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Insmed's score of 0.53 indicating that Sanofi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sanofi
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Insmed
16 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sanofi beats Insmed on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insmed compare to GSK?

GSK (NYSE:GSK) and Insmed (NASDAQ:INSM) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

15.7% of GSK shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of GSK shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Insmed shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GSK presently has a consensus price target of $53.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.03%. Insmed has a consensus price target of $210.95, suggesting a potential upside of 78.79%. Given Insmed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Insmed is more favorable than GSK.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GSK
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90
Insmed
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

GSK has higher revenue and earnings than Insmed. Insmed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GSK, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GSK$43.07B2.40$7.54B$3.8513.23
Insmed$606.42M42.17-$1.28B-$5.75N/A

In the previous week, Insmed had 37 more articles in the media than GSK. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Insmed and 8 mentions for GSK. Insmed's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat GSK's score of 0.18 indicating that Insmed is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GSK
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Insmed
16 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

GSK has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Insmed's net margin of -144.44%. GSK's return on equity of 44.28% beat Insmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GSK17.82% 44.28% 11.49%
Insmed -144.44%-130.11%-51.57%

GSK has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Insmed has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

GSK beats Insmed on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insmed compare to Takeda Pharmaceutical?

Insmed (NASDAQ:INSM) and Takeda Pharmaceutical (NYSE:TAK) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Insmed currently has a consensus price target of $210.95, suggesting a potential upside of 78.79%. Given Insmed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Insmed is more favorable than Takeda Pharmaceutical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insmed
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Takeda Pharmaceutical
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Insmed has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Takeda Pharmaceutical has a beta of -0.06, meaning that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Insmed had 39 more articles in the media than Takeda Pharmaceutical. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Insmed and 6 mentions for Takeda Pharmaceutical. Insmed's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Takeda Pharmaceutical's score of -0.21 indicating that Insmed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insmed
16 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Takeda Pharmaceutical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

9.2% of Takeda Pharmaceutical shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Insmed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Takeda Pharmaceutical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Takeda Pharmaceutical has a net margin of 2.58% compared to Insmed's net margin of -144.44%. Takeda Pharmaceutical's return on equity of 10.60% beat Insmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insmed-144.44% -130.11% -51.57%
Takeda Pharmaceutical 2.58%10.60%5.21%

Takeda Pharmaceutical has higher revenue and earnings than Insmed. Insmed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Takeda Pharmaceutical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insmed$606.42M42.17-$1.28B-$5.75N/A
Takeda Pharmaceutical$30.09B1.76$712.33M$0.2469.27

Summary

Insmed beats Takeda Pharmaceutical on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insmed compare to argenex?

Insmed (NASDAQ:INSM) and argenex (NASDAQ:ARGX) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Insmed has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, argenex has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

60.3% of argenex shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Insmed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of argenex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

argenex has a net margin of 31.31% compared to Insmed's net margin of -144.44%. argenex's return on equity of 33.28% beat Insmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insmed-144.44% -130.11% -51.57%
argenex 31.31%33.28%28.16%

argenex has higher revenue and earnings than Insmed. Insmed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than argenex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insmed$606.42M42.17-$1.28B-$5.75N/A
argenex$4.25B11.75$1.29B$22.4635.74

In the previous week, Insmed had 17 more articles in the media than argenex. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Insmed and 28 mentions for argenex. argenex's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Insmed's score of 0.53 indicating that argenex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insmed
16 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
argenex
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Insmed currently has a consensus price target of $210.95, suggesting a potential upside of 78.79%. argenex has a consensus price target of $1,017.78, suggesting a potential upside of 26.79%. Given Insmed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Insmed is more favorable than argenex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insmed
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
argenex
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

Summary

argenex beats Insmed on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Insmed compare to Teva Pharmaceutical Industries?

Insmed (NASDAQ:INSM) and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NYSE:TEVA) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Insmed has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

54.1% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Insmed shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a net margin of 9.01% compared to Insmed's net margin of -144.44%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' return on equity of 43.53% beat Insmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insmed-144.44% -130.11% -51.57%
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 9.01%43.53%8.19%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Insmed. Insmed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insmed$606.42M42.17-$1.28B-$5.75N/A
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries$17.26B2.42$1.41B$1.3327.26

In the previous week, Insmed had 32 more articles in the media than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Insmed and 13 mentions for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Insmed's score of 0.53 indicating that Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insmed
16 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Insmed currently has a consensus target price of $210.95, suggesting a potential upside of 78.79%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a consensus target price of $41.78, suggesting a potential upside of 15.22%. Given Insmed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Insmed is more favorable than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insmed
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries beats Insmed on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Insmed News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INSM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INSM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INSM vs. The Competition

MetricInsmedMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$25.14B$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-20.5218.5220.9925.65
Price / Sales42.17301.26555.9878.93
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book36.306.759.706.66
Net Income-$1.28B$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance11.99%-0.53%-0.56%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-23.06%0.34%1.17%3.94%
1 Year Performance79.84%78.62%41.20%36.07%

Insmed Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INSM
Insmed
3.1504 of 5 stars
$117.99
+1.7%
$210.95
+78.8%
+79.6%$25.14B$606.42MN/A1,664
SNY
Sanofi
4.1828 of 5 stars
$43.35
-5.9%
$51.00
+17.6%
-15.1%$112.39B$49.35B10.0474,846
GSK
GSK
3.225 of 5 stars
$50.85
-1.5%
$53.00
+4.2%
+40.1%$104.73B$43.07B13.2266,841
TAK
Takeda Pharmaceutical
1.0322 of 5 stars
$16.57
-0.3%
N/A+21.1%$52.89B$30.09B10.3947,455
ARGX
argenex
4.6438 of 5 stars
$811.09
+3.5%
$1,016.22
+25.3%
+48.0%$48.72B$4.25B41.551,863

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:INSM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners