Free Trial

Summit Therapeutics (SMMT) Competitors

Summit Therapeutics logo
$18.16 -0.63 (-3.35%)
As of 03:09 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SMMT vs. MRK, TAK, ARGX, TEVA, and ONC

Should you buy Summit Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Summit Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Summit Therapeutics include Merck & Co., Inc. (MRK), Takeda Pharmaceutical (TAK), argenex (ARGX), Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA), and BeOne Medicines (ONC). These companies are all part of the "medical" sector.

How does Summit Therapeutics compare to Merck & Co., Inc.?

Merck & Co., Inc. (NYSE:MRK) and Summit Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SMMT) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Merck & Co., Inc. has a beta of 0.18, meaning that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Summit Therapeutics has a beta of -1.25, meaning that its share price is 225% less volatile than the broader market.

Merck & Co., Inc. has a net margin of 13.59% compared to Summit Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Merck & Co., Inc.'s return on equity of 27.55% beat Summit Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Merck & Co., Inc.13.59% 27.55% 10.73%
Summit Therapeutics N/A -291.24%-243.07%

In the previous week, Merck & Co., Inc. had 32 more articles in the media than Summit Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Merck & Co., Inc. and 13 mentions for Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Merck & Co., Inc.'s score of 1.06 indicating that Summit Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Merck & Co., Inc.
33 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Summit Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Merck & Co., Inc. presently has a consensus target price of $128.18, indicating a potential upside of 13.49%. Summit Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $27.58, indicating a potential upside of 51.89%. Given Summit Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Summit Therapeutics is more favorable than Merck & Co., Inc..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Merck & Co., Inc.
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68
Summit Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Merck & Co., Inc. has higher revenue and earnings than Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Merck & Co., Inc., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Merck & Co., Inc.$65.77B4.24$18.25B$3.5531.81
Summit TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$1.08B-$1.60N/A

76.1% of Merck & Co., Inc. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.6% of Summit Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Merck & Co., Inc. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 83.5% of Summit Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Merck & Co., Inc. beats Summit Therapeutics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Therapeutics compare to Takeda Pharmaceutical?

Takeda Pharmaceutical (NYSE:TAK) and Summit Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SMMT) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

9.2% of Takeda Pharmaceutical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.6% of Summit Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Takeda Pharmaceutical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 83.5% of Summit Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summit Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $27.58, indicating a potential upside of 51.89%. Given Summit Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Summit Therapeutics is more favorable than Takeda Pharmaceutical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Takeda Pharmaceutical
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Summit Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Summit Therapeutics had 6 more articles in the media than Takeda Pharmaceutical. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Summit Therapeutics and 7 mentions for Takeda Pharmaceutical. Summit Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Takeda Pharmaceutical's score of 0.14 indicating that Summit Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Takeda Pharmaceutical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Summit Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Takeda Pharmaceutical has a beta of -0.06, meaning that its stock price is 106% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Summit Therapeutics has a beta of -1.25, meaning that its stock price is 225% less volatile than the broader market.

Takeda Pharmaceutical has higher revenue and earnings than Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Takeda Pharmaceutical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Takeda Pharmaceutical$4.46T0.01$712.33M$0.3942.73
Summit TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$1.08B-$1.60N/A

Takeda Pharmaceutical has a net margin of 2.58% compared to Summit Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Takeda Pharmaceutical's return on equity of 10.60% beat Summit Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Takeda Pharmaceutical2.58% 10.60% 5.21%
Summit Therapeutics N/A -291.24%-243.07%

Summary

Takeda Pharmaceutical beats Summit Therapeutics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Therapeutics compare to argenex?

argenex (NASDAQ:ARGX) and Summit Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SMMT) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, argenex had 13 more articles in the media than Summit Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for argenex and 13 mentions for Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat argenex's score of 0.79 indicating that Summit Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
argenex
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Summit Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

argenex presently has a consensus price target of $1,017.78, indicating a potential upside of 24.22%. Summit Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $27.58, indicating a potential upside of 51.89%. Given Summit Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Summit Therapeutics is more favorable than argenex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
argenex
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Summit Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

argenex has higher revenue and earnings than Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than argenex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
argenex$4.66B10.93$1.29B$22.4636.48
Summit TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$1.08B-$1.60N/A

argenex has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Summit Therapeutics has a beta of -1.25, meaning that its stock price is 225% less volatile than the broader market.

60.3% of argenex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.6% of Summit Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of argenex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 83.5% of Summit Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

argenex has a net margin of 31.31% compared to Summit Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. argenex's return on equity of 33.28% beat Summit Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
argenex31.31% 33.28% 28.16%
Summit Therapeutics N/A -291.24%-243.07%

Summary

argenex beats Summit Therapeutics on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Therapeutics compare to Teva Pharmaceutical Industries?

Summit Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SMMT) and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NYSE:TEVA) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Summit Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $27.58, indicating a potential upside of 51.89%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a consensus price target of $41.78, indicating a potential upside of 18.64%. Given Summit Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Summit Therapeutics is more favorable than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a net margin of 9.01% compared to Summit Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' return on equity of 43.53% beat Summit Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit TherapeuticsN/A -291.24% -243.07%
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 9.01%43.53%8.19%

Summit Therapeutics has a beta of -1.25, meaning that its stock price is 225% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Summit Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Summit Therapeutics and 12 mentions for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. Summit Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' score of 0.42 indicating that Summit Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Summit Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

4.6% of Summit Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.0% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 83.5% of Summit Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$1.08B-$1.60N/A
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries$17.35B2.33$1.41B$1.3326.48

Summary

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries beats Summit Therapeutics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Therapeutics compare to BeOne Medicines?

Summit Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SMMT) and BeOne Medicines (NASDAQ:ONC) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

Summit Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $27.58, suggesting a potential upside of 51.89%. BeOne Medicines has a consensus price target of $391.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.53%. Given Summit Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Summit Therapeutics is more favorable than BeOne Medicines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
BeOne Medicines
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

BeOne Medicines has higher revenue and earnings than Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BeOne Medicines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$1.08B-$1.60N/A
BeOne Medicines$5.34B6.30$286.93M$4.4768.59

4.6% of Summit Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of BeOne Medicines shares are owned by institutional investors. 83.5% of Summit Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.2% of BeOne Medicines shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Summit Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than BeOne Medicines. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Summit Therapeutics and 12 mentions for BeOne Medicines. Summit Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat BeOne Medicines' score of 0.78 indicating that Summit Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Summit Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BeOne Medicines
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BeOne Medicines has a net margin of 8.94% compared to Summit Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. BeOne Medicines' return on equity of 12.06% beat Summit Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit TherapeuticsN/A -291.24% -243.07%
BeOne Medicines 8.94%12.06%6.69%

Summit Therapeutics has a beta of -1.25, meaning that its stock price is 225% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeOne Medicines has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BeOne Medicines beats Summit Therapeutics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Summit Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SMMT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SMMT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SMMT vs. The Competition

MetricSummit TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$14.07B$3.04B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-11.3318.8120.8525.56
Price / SalesN/A279.58543.5772.25
Price / CashN/A56.5342.9455.34
Price / Book25.944.369.876.72
Net Income-$1.08B$72.19M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance5.89%-0.61%-0.23%0.35%
1 Month Performance-12.90%0.34%1.47%4.00%
1 Year Performance-20.18%46.24%41.05%36.32%

Summit Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SMMT
Summit Therapeutics
3.2782 of 5 stars
$18.16
-3.4%
$27.58
+51.9%
-23.6%$14.07BN/AN/A110
MRK
Merck & Co., Inc.
4.7635 of 5 stars
$111.26
-0.9%
$128.18
+15.2%
+48.2%$277.36B$65.01B31.3475,000
TAK
Takeda Pharmaceutical
1.2425 of 5 stars
$16.49
-0.9%
N/A+21.1%$52.96B$30.09B68.6947,455
ARGX
argenex
4.7313 of 5 stars
$782.17
-0.7%
$1,017.78
+30.1%
+48.0%$48.96B$4.25B34.831,863
TEVA
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
4.2322 of 5 stars
$35.71
-0.8%
$41.78
+17.0%
+107.4%$41.40B$17.26B26.8533,950

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SMMT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners