Free Trial

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) Competitors

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries logo
$34.29 -1.02 (-2.90%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$34.06 -0.22 (-0.65%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TEVA vs. SNY, GSK, TAK, ARGX, and ONC

Should you buy Teva Pharmaceutical Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Teva Pharmaceutical Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Teva Pharmaceutical Industries include Sanofi (SNY), GSK (GSK), Takeda Pharmaceutical (TAK), argenex (ARGX), and BeOne Medicines (ONC). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Teva Pharmaceutical Industries compare to Sanofi?

Sanofi (NASDAQ:SNY) and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NYSE:TEVA) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Sanofi has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Sanofi has a net margin of 16.95% compared to Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' net margin of 9.01%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' return on equity of 43.53% beat Sanofi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sanofi16.95% 13.39% 7.58%
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 9.01%43.53%8.19%

14.0% of Sanofi shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.1% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Sanofi shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries had 5 more articles in the media than Sanofi. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries and 5 mentions for Sanofi. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Sanofi's score of 0.57 indicating that Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sanofi
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sanofi has higher revenue and earnings than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. Sanofi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sanofi$49.35B2.11$8.84B$3.5811.92
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries$17.26B2.28$1.41B$1.3325.78

Sanofi presently has a consensus price target of $51.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.47%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a consensus price target of $41.78, suggesting a potential upside of 21.85%. Given Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is more favorable than Sanofi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sanofi
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries beats Sanofi on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teva Pharmaceutical Industries compare to GSK?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NYSE:TEVA) and GSK (NYSE:GSK) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries presently has a consensus price target of $41.78, suggesting a potential upside of 21.85%. GSK has a consensus price target of $53.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.72%. Given Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is more favorable than GSK.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
GSK
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90

54.1% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of GSK shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of GSK shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GSK has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

GSK has higher revenue and earnings than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. GSK is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries$17.26B2.28$1.41B$1.3325.78
GSK$43.07B2.34$7.54B$3.8512.90

In the previous week, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries had 2 more articles in the media than GSK. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries and 8 mentions for GSK. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat GSK's score of 0.12 indicating that Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GSK
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

GSK has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' net margin of 9.01%. GSK's return on equity of 44.28% beat Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries9.01% 43.53% 8.19%
GSK 17.82%44.28%11.49%

Summary

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries and GSK tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teva Pharmaceutical Industries compare to Takeda Pharmaceutical?

Takeda Pharmaceutical (NYSE:TAK) and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NYSE:TEVA) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a consensus price target of $41.78, suggesting a potential upside of 21.85%. Given Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is more favorable than Takeda Pharmaceutical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Takeda Pharmaceutical
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

9.2% of Takeda Pharmaceutical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.1% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Takeda Pharmaceutical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Takeda Pharmaceutical has a beta of -0.06, suggesting that its stock price is 106% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Takeda Pharmaceutical. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Takeda Pharmaceutical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Takeda Pharmaceutical$28.32B1.87$712.33M$0.3942.59
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries$17.26B2.28$1.41B$1.3325.78

In the previous week, Takeda Pharmaceutical had 2 more articles in the media than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Takeda Pharmaceutical and 10 mentions for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Takeda Pharmaceutical's score of -0.01 indicating that Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Takeda Pharmaceutical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a net margin of 9.01% compared to Takeda Pharmaceutical's net margin of 4.31%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' return on equity of 43.53% beat Takeda Pharmaceutical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Takeda Pharmaceutical4.31% 11.23% 5.54%
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 9.01%43.53%8.19%

Summary

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries beats Takeda Pharmaceutical on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teva Pharmaceutical Industries compare to argenex?

argenex (NASDAQ:ARGX) and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NYSE:TEVA) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

argenex has a net margin of 31.31% compared to Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' net margin of 9.01%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' return on equity of 43.53% beat argenex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
argenex31.31% 33.28% 28.16%
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 9.01%43.53%8.19%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has higher revenue and earnings than argenex. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than argenex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
argenex$4.25B11.70$1.29B$22.4635.59
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries$17.26B2.28$1.41B$1.3325.78

60.3% of argenex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.1% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of argenex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

argenex has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

argenex currently has a consensus price target of $1,017.78, suggesting a potential upside of 27.33%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a consensus price target of $41.78, suggesting a potential upside of 21.85%. Given argenex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe argenex is more favorable than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
argenex
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, argenex had 6 more articles in the media than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for argenex and 10 mentions for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat argenex's score of 0.75 indicating that Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
argenex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

argenex beats Teva Pharmaceutical Industries on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teva Pharmaceutical Industries compare to BeOne Medicines?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NYSE:TEVA) and BeOne Medicines (NASDAQ:ONC) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a net margin of 9.01% compared to BeOne Medicines' net margin of 8.94%. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' return on equity of 43.53% beat BeOne Medicines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries9.01% 43.53% 8.19%
BeOne Medicines 8.94%12.06%6.69%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has higher revenue and earnings than BeOne Medicines. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BeOne Medicines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries$17.26B2.28$1.41B$1.3325.78
BeOne Medicines$5.34B6.02$286.93M$4.4765.61

54.1% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of BeOne Medicines shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.2% of BeOne Medicines shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BeOne Medicines has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries presently has a consensus price target of $41.78, indicating a potential upside of 21.85%. BeOne Medicines has a consensus price target of $389.15, indicating a potential upside of 32.69%. Given BeOne Medicines' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe BeOne Medicines is more favorable than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
BeOne Medicines
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, BeOne Medicines had 2 more articles in the media than Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for BeOne Medicines and 10 mentions for Teva Pharmaceutical Industries. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat BeOne Medicines' score of 0.72 indicating that Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BeOne Medicines
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries and BeOne Medicines tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Teva Pharmaceutical Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TEVA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TEVA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TEVA vs. The Competition

MetricTeva Pharmaceutical IndustriesMED IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$40.60B$6.03B$6.34B$23.01B
Dividend YieldN/A0.68%2.80%4.09%
P/E Ratio25.787.4220.3129.73
Price / Sales2.2821.80547.4923.94
Price / Cash9.478.6343.0425.34
Price / Book4.794.119.834.60
Net Income$1.41B$118.49M$3.56B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-4.00%-2.89%0.27%-2.26%
1 Month Performance8.46%-3.44%-0.98%0.00%
1 Year Performance103.73%127.92%36.22%22.53%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TEVA
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
4.5111 of 5 stars
$34.29
-2.9%
$41.78
+21.8%
+103.7%$40.60B$17.26B25.7833,950
SNY
Sanofi
4.1107 of 5 stars
$42.50
-1.9%
$51.00
+20.0%
-16.1%$105.63B$49.35B11.8774,846
GSK
GSK
3.3754 of 5 stars
$49.82
-1.2%
$53.00
+6.4%
+32.3%$102.29B$43.07B12.9566,841
TAK
Takeda Pharmaceutical
2.1253 of 5 stars
$16.34
-0.8%
N/A+18.7%$52.38B$30.09B68.0747,455
ARGX
argenex
4.7044 of 5 stars
$813.28
+4.0%
$1,017.78
+25.1%
+42.3%$48.64B$4.25B36.211,863

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TEVA) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners