Free Trial

Genmab A/S (GMAB) Competitors

Genmab A/S logo
$37.82 +0.93 (+2.52%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$37.82 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GMAB vs. MRNA, REGN, NTRA, ARGX, and RVMD

Should you buy Genmab A/S stock or one of its competitors? Genmab A/S's main competitors and comparable companies include Moderna (MRNA), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN), Natera (NTRA), argenex (ARGX), and Revolution Medicines (RVMD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Genmab A/S compare to Moderna?

Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) and Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Moderna had 41 more articles in the media than Genmab A/S. MarketBeat recorded 54 mentions for Moderna and 13 mentions for Genmab A/S. Genmab A/S's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Moderna's score of 0.29 indicating that Genmab A/S is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genmab A/S
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Moderna
16 Very Positive mention(s)
17 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 19.08% compared to Moderna's net margin of -141.43%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 14.89% beat Moderna's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genmab A/S19.08% 14.89% 7.73%
Moderna -141.43%-28.30%-19.39%

Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moderna has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than Moderna. Moderna is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genmab A/S$3.72B6.19$963M$1.2729.05
Moderna$1.94B46.48-$2.82B-$7.99N/A

7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Moderna shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Moderna shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Genmab A/S currently has a consensus price target of $42.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.21%. Moderna has a consensus price target of $100.60, indicating a potential downside of 55.55%. Given Genmab A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than Moderna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genmab A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Moderna
4 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12

Summary

Genmab A/S beats Moderna on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genmab A/S compare to Regeneron Pharmaceuticals?

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN) and Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals had 3 more articles in the media than Genmab A/S. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Regeneron Pharmaceuticals and 13 mentions for Genmab A/S. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Genmab A/S's score of 0.31 indicating that Regeneron Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genmab A/S
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

83.3% of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.0% of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Genmab A/S. Regeneron Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals$14.34B5.59$4.50B$40.4619.24
Genmab A/S$3.72B6.19$963M$1.2729.05

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 27.86% compared to Genmab A/S's net margin of 19.08%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 14.89% beat Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals27.86% 13.47% 10.34%
Genmab A/S 19.08%14.89%7.73%

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.16, indicating that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $834.24, indicating a potential upside of 7.18%. Genmab A/S has a consensus target price of $42.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.21%. Given Genmab A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than Regeneron Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.74
Genmab A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Summary

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals beats Genmab A/S on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genmab A/S compare to Natera?

Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA) and Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

99.9% of Natera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of Natera shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Natera had 2 more articles in the media than Genmab A/S. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Natera and 13 mentions for Genmab A/S. Natera's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Genmab A/S's score of 0.31 indicating that Natera is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Natera
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Genmab A/S
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Natera has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Natera currently has a consensus price target of $368.69, indicating a potential downside of 6.60%. Genmab A/S has a consensus price target of $42.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.21%. Given Genmab A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than Natera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natera
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Genmab A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 19.08% compared to Natera's net margin of -7.11%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 14.89% beat Natera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natera-7.11% -11.38% -7.87%
Genmab A/S 19.08%14.89%7.73%

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than Natera. Natera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natera$2.31B24.67-$208.16M-$1.36N/A
Genmab A/S$3.72B6.19$963M$1.2729.05

Summary

Natera and Genmab A/S tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genmab A/S compare to argenex?

argenex (NASDAQ:ARGX) and Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

argenex has a net margin of 32.19% compared to Genmab A/S's net margin of 19.08%. argenex's return on equity of 43.59% beat Genmab A/S's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
argenex32.19% 43.59% 36.66%
Genmab A/S 19.08%14.89%7.73%

argenex presently has a consensus target price of $1,151.95, indicating a potential upside of 40.77%. Genmab A/S has a consensus target price of $42.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.21%. Given argenex's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe argenex is more favorable than Genmab A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
argenex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Genmab A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

60.3% of argenex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of argenex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

argenex has a beta of 0.44, indicating that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

argenex has higher revenue and earnings than Genmab A/S. Genmab A/S is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than argenex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
argenex$5.23B9.79$1.29B$26.0431.42
Genmab A/S$3.72B6.19$963M$1.2729.05

In the previous week, argenex had 23 more articles in the media than Genmab A/S. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for argenex and 13 mentions for Genmab A/S. Genmab A/S's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat argenex's score of 0.09 indicating that Genmab A/S is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
argenex
6 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Genmab A/S
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

argenex beats Genmab A/S on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genmab A/S compare to Revolution Medicines?

Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) and Revolution Medicines (NASDAQ:RVMD) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Genmab A/S had 1 more articles in the media than Revolution Medicines. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Genmab A/S and 12 mentions for Revolution Medicines. Revolution Medicines' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Genmab A/S's score of 0.31 indicating that Revolution Medicines is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genmab A/S
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Revolution Medicines
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genmab A/S presently has a consensus price target of $42.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.21%. Revolution Medicines has a consensus price target of $234.81, indicating a potential upside of 21.34%. Given Revolution Medicines' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Revolution Medicines is more favorable than Genmab A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genmab A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Revolution Medicines
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Revolution Medicines has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Revolution Medicines shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Revolution Medicines shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 19.08% compared to Revolution Medicines' net margin of 0.00%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 14.89% beat Revolution Medicines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genmab A/S19.08% 14.89% 7.73%
Revolution Medicines N/A -88.20%-57.85%

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than Revolution Medicines. Revolution Medicines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genmab A/S$3.72B6.19$963M$1.2729.05
Revolution Medicines$11.58M3,581.96-$1.13B-$8.82N/A

Summary

Revolution Medicines beats Genmab A/S on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Genmab A/S News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GMAB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GMAB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GMAB vs. The Competition

MetricGenmab A/SBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$23.02B$3.91B$7.32B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.51%22.94%
P/E Ratio26.548.24178.1817.78
Price / Sales6.341,162.36563.8180.29
Price / Cash22.92118.9576.1951.56
Price / Book4.1615.7910.326.01
Net Income$963M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.68M
7 Day Performance4.91%-4.31%-2.54%-3.01%
1 Month Performance10.75%-11.49%-6.87%-5.59%
1 Year Performance15.59%4.54%1.81%-5.23%

Genmab A/S Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GMAB
Genmab A/S
3.9506 of 5 stars
$37.82
+2.5%
$42.50
+12.4%
+12.6%$23.02B$3.72B26.543,029
MRNA
Moderna
1.7784 of 5 stars
$213.74
-5.0%
$78.17
-63.4%
+762.1%$89.83B$1.94BN/A4,700
REGN
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
4.5165 of 5 stars
$762.81
+2.2%
$834.24
+9.4%
+35.9%$76.86B$15.53B18.8515,410
NTRA
Natera
1.9321 of 5 stars
$397.77
-0.7%
$357.26
-10.2%
+128.4%$57.76B$2.71BN/A6,140
ARGX
argenex
4.7374 of 5 stars
$812.30
-1.5%
$1,155.05
+42.2%
+0.7%$51.61B$4.25B31.191,863

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GMAB) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners