Free Trial

Ardent Health (ARDT) Competitors

Ardent Health logo
$10.11 -0.21 (-2.00%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.11 0.00 (-0.04%)
As of 05/15/2026 05:28 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ARDT vs. CAI, PACS, RDNT, SHC, and BLLN

Should you buy Ardent Health stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ardent Health with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ardent Health include Caris Life Sciences (CAI), PACS Group (PACS), RadNet (RDNT), Sotera Health (SHC), and Billiontoone (BLLN). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does Ardent Health compare to Caris Life Sciences?

Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) and Ardent Health (NYSE:ARDT) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Caris Life Sciences currently has a consensus price target of $27.56, indicating a potential upside of 89.39%. Ardent Health has a consensus price target of $14.21, indicating a potential upside of 40.48%. Given Caris Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than Ardent Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Ardent Health
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Caris Life Sciences has a net margin of 3.75% compared to Ardent Health's net margin of 2.09%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 98.28% beat Ardent Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caris Life Sciences3.75% 98.28% 48.87%
Ardent Health 2.09%13.85%4.48%

Ardent Health has higher revenue and earnings than Caris Life Sciences. Caris Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardent Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.07-$68.09M-$7.61N/A
Ardent Health$6.32B0.23$135.81M$0.9510.65

In the previous week, Caris Life Sciences had 5 more articles in the media than Ardent Health. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Caris Life Sciences and 4 mentions for Ardent Health. Ardent Health's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Caris Life Sciences' score of 0.31 indicating that Ardent Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caris Life Sciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ardent Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Caris Life Sciences beats Ardent Health on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ardent Health compare to PACS Group?

PACS Group (NYSE:PACS) and Ardent Health (NYSE:ARDT) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

PACS Group currently has a consensus price target of $45.60, indicating a potential upside of 21.48%. Ardent Health has a consensus price target of $14.21, indicating a potential upside of 40.48%. Given Ardent Health's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ardent Health is more favorable than PACS Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PACS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Ardent Health
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

PACS Group has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ardent Health has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

PACS Group has a net margin of 4.49% compared to Ardent Health's net margin of 2.09%. PACS Group's return on equity of 26.47% beat Ardent Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PACS Group4.49% 26.47% 4.36%
Ardent Health 2.09%13.85%4.48%

PACS Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ardent Health. Ardent Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PACS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PACS Group$5.29B1.12$191.54M$1.5624.06
Ardent Health$6.32B0.23$135.81M$0.9510.65

In the previous week, PACS Group had 10 more articles in the media than Ardent Health. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for PACS Group and 4 mentions for Ardent Health. PACS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Ardent Health's score of 0.39 indicating that PACS Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PACS Group
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ardent Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

PACS Group beats Ardent Health on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ardent Health compare to RadNet?

Ardent Health (NYSE:ARDT) and RadNet (NASDAQ:RDNT) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

Ardent Health has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RadNet has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Ardent Health has higher revenue and earnings than RadNet. RadNet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardent Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardent Health$6.32B0.23$135.81M$0.9510.65
RadNet$2.14B1.92-$18.65M-$0.18N/A

Ardent Health has a net margin of 2.09% compared to RadNet's net margin of -0.66%. Ardent Health's return on equity of 13.85% beat RadNet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardent Health2.09% 13.85% 4.48%
RadNet -0.66%2.77%0.97%

Ardent Health presently has a consensus price target of $14.21, indicating a potential upside of 40.48%. RadNet has a consensus price target of $88.14, indicating a potential upside of 68.24%. Given RadNet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe RadNet is more favorable than Ardent Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardent Health
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
RadNet
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

In the previous week, RadNet had 9 more articles in the media than Ardent Health. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for RadNet and 4 mentions for Ardent Health. Ardent Health's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat RadNet's score of 0.25 indicating that Ardent Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardent Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RadNet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

77.9% of RadNet shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Ardent Health shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of RadNet shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ardent Health beats RadNet on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ardent Health compare to Sotera Health?

Sotera Health (NASDAQ:SHC) and Ardent Health (NYSE:ARDT) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and valuation.

Sotera Health has a net margin of 9.91% compared to Ardent Health's net margin of 2.09%. Sotera Health's return on equity of 39.73% beat Ardent Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sotera Health9.91% 39.73% 7.05%
Ardent Health 2.09%13.85%4.48%

In the previous week, Sotera Health had 2 more articles in the media than Ardent Health. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Sotera Health and 4 mentions for Ardent Health. Sotera Health's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Ardent Health's score of 0.39 indicating that Sotera Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sotera Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ardent Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sotera Health has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ardent Health has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Sotera Health currently has a consensus target price of $20.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.16%. Ardent Health has a consensus target price of $14.21, indicating a potential upside of 40.48%. Given Ardent Health's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ardent Health is more favorable than Sotera Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sotera Health
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Ardent Health
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

91.0% of Sotera Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.4% of Sotera Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Ardent Health shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ardent Health has higher revenue and earnings than Sotera Health. Ardent Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sotera Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sotera Health$1.16B3.74$77.94M$0.4137.24
Ardent Health$6.32B0.23$135.81M$0.9510.65

Summary

Sotera Health beats Ardent Health on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ardent Health compare to Billiontoone?

Billiontoone (NASDAQ:BLLN) and Ardent Health (NYSE:ARDT) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and valuation.

Ardent Health has higher revenue and earnings than Billiontoone. Ardent Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Billiontoone, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Billiontoone$305.11M12.46$7.45M$0.55150.24
Ardent Health$6.32B0.23$135.81M$0.9510.65

Ardent Health has a net margin of 2.09% compared to Billiontoone's net margin of 0.00%. Ardent Health's return on equity of 13.85% beat Billiontoone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BilliontooneN/A N/A N/A
Ardent Health 2.09%13.85%4.48%

In the previous week, Billiontoone had 1 more articles in the media than Ardent Health. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Billiontoone and 4 mentions for Ardent Health. Billiontoone's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Ardent Health's score of 0.39 indicating that Billiontoone is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Billiontoone
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ardent Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Billiontoone currently has a consensus target price of $125.29, indicating a potential upside of 51.62%. Ardent Health has a consensus target price of $14.21, indicating a potential upside of 40.48%. Given Billiontoone's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Billiontoone is more favorable than Ardent Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Billiontoone
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Ardent Health
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Summary

Ardent Health beats Billiontoone on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ardent Health News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARDT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ARDT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARDT vs. The Competition

MetricArdent HealthMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.48B$8.29B$6.42B$22.98B
Dividend YieldN/A3.05%2.80%4.09%
P/E Ratio10.6521.8620.3829.75
Price / Sales0.2320.67566.1514.09
Price / Cash3.7580.5643.0425.31
Price / Book0.845.459.874.60
Net Income$135.81M$183.43M$3.57B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.16%-1.16%0.31%-2.27%
1 Month Performance6.76%0.47%-1.27%-0.37%
1 Year Performance-34.34%-0.37%33.54%21.80%

Ardent Health Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARDT
Ardent Health
3.7802 of 5 stars
$10.11
-2.0%
$14.21
+40.5%
-33.7%$1.48B$6.32B10.6525,200
CAI
Caris Life Sciences
4.3426 of 5 stars
$18.38
-1.6%
$28.86
+57.0%
N/A$5.20B$812.03MN/A1,846
PACS
PACS Group
3.8308 of 5 stars
$32.79
+0.8%
$44.40
+35.4%
+253.1%$5.16B$5.29B26.6747,455
RDNT
RadNet
3.1879 of 5 stars
$58.76
+0.9%
$88.14
+50.0%
-13.1%$4.61B$2.04BN/A11,264
SHC
Sotera Health
3.6995 of 5 stars
$14.51
-5.7%
$20.67
+42.4%
+19.9%$4.14B$1.16B53.803,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ARDT) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners