Free Trial

SBC Medical Group (SBC) Competitors

SBC Medical Group logo
$3.23 -0.08 (-2.42%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.27 +0.04 (+1.24%)
As of 07:29 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SBC vs. TDOC, FTRE, INNV, PNTG, and CDNA

Should you buy SBC Medical Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SBC Medical Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SBC Medical Group include Teladoc Health (TDOC), Fortrea (FTRE), InnovAge (INNV), The Pennant Group (PNTG), and CareDx (CDNA). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does SBC Medical Group compare to Teladoc Health?

Teladoc Health (NYSE:TDOC) and SBC Medical Group (NASDAQ:SBC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Teladoc Health has a beta of 2.08, indicating that its share price is 108% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SBC Medical Group has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SBC Medical Group had 1 more articles in the media than Teladoc Health. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SBC Medical Group and 3 mentions for Teladoc Health. Teladoc Health's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat SBC Medical Group's score of 0.83 indicating that Teladoc Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teladoc Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SBC Medical Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SBC Medical Group has a net margin of 29.37% compared to Teladoc Health's net margin of -6.81%. SBC Medical Group's return on equity of 20.76% beat Teladoc Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teladoc Health-6.81% -11.45% -5.54%
SBC Medical Group 29.37%20.76%15.67%

SBC Medical Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Teladoc Health. Teladoc Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SBC Medical Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teladoc Health$2.53B0.48-$200.32M-$0.97N/A
SBC Medical Group$173.61M1.91$50.99M$0.496.59

Teladoc Health presently has a consensus price target of $7.53, indicating a potential upside of 10.85%. SBC Medical Group has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 163.16%. Given SBC Medical Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SBC Medical Group is more favorable than Teladoc Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teladoc Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
SBC Medical Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

76.8% of Teladoc Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.8% of SBC Medical Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Teladoc Health shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 89.5% of SBC Medical Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

SBC Medical Group beats Teladoc Health on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SBC Medical Group compare to Fortrea?

Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) and SBC Medical Group (NASDAQ:SBC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Fortrea has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SBC Medical Group has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fortrea had 1 more articles in the media than SBC Medical Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Fortrea and 4 mentions for SBC Medical Group. Fortrea's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat SBC Medical Group's score of 0.83 indicating that Fortrea is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortrea
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SBC Medical Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SBC Medical Group has a net margin of 29.37% compared to Fortrea's net margin of -16.50%. SBC Medical Group's return on equity of 20.76% beat Fortrea's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortrea-16.50% 9.51% 1.96%
SBC Medical Group 29.37%20.76%15.67%

SBC Medical Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fortrea. Fortrea is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SBC Medical Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortrea$2.72B0.50-$986.20M-$4.91N/A
SBC Medical Group$173.61M1.91$50.99M$0.496.59

Fortrea presently has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 19.21%. SBC Medical Group has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 163.16%. Given SBC Medical Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SBC Medical Group is more favorable than Fortrea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
SBC Medical Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

60.8% of SBC Medical Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Fortrea shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 89.5% of SBC Medical Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

SBC Medical Group beats Fortrea on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SBC Medical Group compare to InnovAge?

SBC Medical Group (NASDAQ:SBC) and InnovAge (NASDAQ:INNV) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and dividends.

SBC Medical Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than InnovAge. InnovAge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SBC Medical Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SBC Medical Group$173.61M1.91$50.99M$0.496.59
InnovAge$853.70M1.18-$30.31M-$0.09N/A

In the previous week, InnovAge had 2 more articles in the media than SBC Medical Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for InnovAge and 4 mentions for SBC Medical Group. SBC Medical Group's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat InnovAge's score of 0.28 indicating that SBC Medical Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SBC Medical Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
InnovAge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

SBC Medical Group has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InnovAge has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

SBC Medical Group has a net margin of 29.37% compared to InnovAge's net margin of -1.22%. SBC Medical Group's return on equity of 20.76% beat InnovAge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SBC Medical Group29.37% 20.76% 15.67%
InnovAge -1.22%-4.73%-2.20%

60.8% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of InnovAge shares are owned by institutional investors. 89.5% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of InnovAge shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SBC Medical Group presently has a consensus price target of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 163.16%. InnovAge has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential downside of 5.28%. Given SBC Medical Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe SBC Medical Group is more favorable than InnovAge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SBC Medical Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
InnovAge
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

SBC Medical Group beats InnovAge on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SBC Medical Group compare to The Pennant Group?

The Pennant Group (NASDAQ:PNTG) and SBC Medical Group (NASDAQ:SBC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

SBC Medical Group has a net margin of 29.37% compared to The Pennant Group's net margin of 2.96%. SBC Medical Group's return on equity of 20.76% beat The Pennant Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Pennant Group2.96% 10.07% 4.23%
SBC Medical Group 29.37%20.76%15.67%

The Pennant Group has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SBC Medical Group has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

SBC Medical Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than The Pennant Group. SBC Medical Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Pennant Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Pennant Group$947.71M1.31$29.58M$0.8541.87
SBC Medical Group$173.61M1.91$50.99M$0.496.59

The Pennant Group currently has a consensus price target of $39.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.58%. SBC Medical Group has a consensus price target of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 163.16%. Given SBC Medical Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SBC Medical Group is more favorable than The Pennant Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Pennant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
SBC Medical Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

85.9% of The Pennant Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.8% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.9% of The Pennant Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 89.5% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, The Pennant Group had 14 more articles in the media than SBC Medical Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for The Pennant Group and 4 mentions for SBC Medical Group. The Pennant Group's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat SBC Medical Group's score of 0.83 indicating that The Pennant Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Pennant Group
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SBC Medical Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

The Pennant Group beats SBC Medical Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SBC Medical Group compare to CareDx?

CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) and SBC Medical Group (NASDAQ:SBC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, SBC Medical Group had 2 more articles in the media than CareDx. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SBC Medical Group and 2 mentions for CareDx. CareDx's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat SBC Medical Group's score of 0.83 indicating that CareDx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CareDx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SBC Medical Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

60.8% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of CareDx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 89.5% of SBC Medical Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SBC Medical Group has a net margin of 29.37% compared to CareDx's net margin of -2.01%. SBC Medical Group's return on equity of 20.76% beat CareDx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CareDx-2.01% -2.65% -1.96%
SBC Medical Group 29.37%20.76%15.67%

CareDx has a beta of 2.49, meaning that its share price is 149% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SBC Medical Group has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

SBC Medical Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CareDx. CareDx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SBC Medical Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CareDx$412.82M2.58-$21.35M-$0.16N/A
SBC Medical Group$173.61M1.91$50.99M$0.496.59

CareDx currently has a consensus price target of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.30%. SBC Medical Group has a consensus price target of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 163.16%. Given SBC Medical Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SBC Medical Group is more favorable than CareDx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CareDx
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SBC Medical Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

SBC Medical Group beats CareDx on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SBC Medical Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SBC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SBC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SBC vs. The Competition

MetricSBC Medical GroupMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$339.53M$8.31B$6.30B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.92%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio6.5922.9521.0325.58
Price / Sales1.9115.55554.6678.88
Price / Cash6.3383.9542.9455.34
Price / Book1.265.629.786.66
Net Income$50.99M$183.43M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance0.62%0.28%-0.52%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-25.92%5.23%1.21%3.93%
1 Year Performance-3.87%4.94%41.26%36.07%

SBC Medical Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SBC
SBC Medical Group
4.6686 of 5 stars
$3.23
-2.4%
$8.50
+163.2%
-7.7%$339.53M$173.61M6.59N/A
TDOC
Teladoc Health
2.7724 of 5 stars
$6.68
+0.7%
$7.53
+12.8%
-10.8%$1.20B$2.53BN/A5,600
FTRE
Fortrea
3.7912 of 5 stars
$14.53
+18.6%
$16.05
+10.5%
+189.4%$1.16B$2.72BN/A14,300
INNV
InnovAge
1.3728 of 5 stars
$7.96
-2.6%
$7.00
-12.1%
+86.6%$1.11B$853.70M159.232,440
PNTG
The Pennant Group
3.735 of 5 stars
$31.46
+1.2%
$37.00
+17.6%
+22.0%$1.09B$947.71M37.909,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SBC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners