Free Trial

Charming Medical (MCTA) Competitors

Charming Medical logo
$29.36 -0.01 (-0.02%)
As of 10/9/2026

MCTA vs. MATW, CSV, KLC, WW, and RGS

Should you buy Charming Medical stock or one of its competitors? Charming Medical's main competitors and comparable companies include Matthews International (MATW), Carriage Services (CSV), KinderCare Learning Companies (KLC), WW International (WW), and Regis (RGS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialized consumer services" industry.

How does Charming Medical compare to Matthews International?

Matthews International (NASDAQ:MATW) and Charming Medical (NASDAQ:MCTA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Charming Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Matthews International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Matthews International$1.50B0.39-$24.47M-$0.93N/A
Charming Medical$4.81M104.85-$20KN/AN/A

Charming Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Matthews International's net margin of -2.65%. Matthews International's return on equity of 4.51% beat Charming Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Matthews International-2.65% 4.51% 1.45%
Charming Medical N/A N/A N/A

83.1% of Matthews International shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Matthews International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Matthews International presently has a consensus target price of $24.00, suggesting a potential upside of 28.96%. Given Matthews International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Matthews International is more favorable than Charming Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Matthews International
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Charming Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Matthews International had 7 more articles in the media than Charming Medical. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Matthews International and 1 mentions for Charming Medical. Charming Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Matthews International's score of 0.51 indicating that Charming Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Matthews International Positive
Charming Medical Very Positive

Summary

Matthews International beats Charming Medical on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Charming Medical compare to Carriage Services?

Carriage Services (NYSE:CSV) and Charming Medical (NASDAQ:MCTA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Carriage Services has a net margin of 10.69% compared to Charming Medical's net margin of 0.00%. Carriage Services' return on equity of 19.23% beat Charming Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Carriage Services10.69% 19.23% 3.71%
Charming Medical N/A N/A N/A

Carriage Services has higher revenue and earnings than Charming Medical.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Carriage Services$417.29M1.28$51.51M$2.7912.08
Charming Medical$4.81M104.85-$20KN/AN/A

In the previous week, Carriage Services had 2 more articles in the media than Charming Medical. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Carriage Services and 1 mentions for Charming Medical. Charming Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Carriage Services' score of 0.30 indicating that Charming Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Carriage Services Neutral
Charming Medical Very Positive

Carriage Services presently has a consensus target price of $50.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.33%. Given Carriage Services' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Carriage Services is more favorable than Charming Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Carriage Services
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Charming Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

66.5% of Carriage Services shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Carriage Services shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Carriage Services beats Charming Medical on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Charming Medical compare to KinderCare Learning Companies?

Charming Medical (NASDAQ:MCTA) and KinderCare Learning Companies (NYSE:KLC) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Charming Medical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than KinderCare Learning Companies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Charming Medical$4.81M104.85-$20KN/AN/A
KinderCare Learning Companies$2.73B0.08-$112.88M-$3.98N/A

In the previous week, KinderCare Learning Companies had 3 more articles in the media than Charming Medical. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for KinderCare Learning Companies and 1 mentions for Charming Medical. Charming Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat KinderCare Learning Companies' score of -0.34 indicating that Charming Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Charming Medical Very Positive
KinderCare Learning Companies Neutral

Charming Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to KinderCare Learning Companies' net margin of -17.23%. KinderCare Learning Companies' return on equity of 6.65% beat Charming Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Charming MedicalN/A N/A N/A
KinderCare Learning Companies -17.23%6.65%1.21%

KinderCare Learning Companies has a consensus price target of $3.77, indicating a potential upside of 101.14%. Given KinderCare Learning Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe KinderCare Learning Companies is more favorable than Charming Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Charming Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
KinderCare Learning Companies
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.70

Summary

KinderCare Learning Companies beats Charming Medical on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Charming Medical compare to WW International?

WW International (NASDAQ:WW) and Charming Medical (NASDAQ:MCTA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, WW International had 11 more articles in the media than Charming Medical. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for WW International and 1 mentions for Charming Medical. Charming Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat WW International's score of 1.52 indicating that Charming Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
WW International Very Positive
Charming Medical Very Positive

WW International currently has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 68.24%. Given WW International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe WW International is more favorable than Charming Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WW International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Charming Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Charming Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than WW International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WW International$710.64M0.21-$112.25M-$10.13N/A
Charming Medical$4.81M104.85-$20KN/AN/A

86.2% of WW International shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of WW International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Charming Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to WW International's net margin of -56.84%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WW International-56.84% N/A -0.32%
Charming Medical N/A N/A N/A

Summary

WW International beats Charming Medical on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Charming Medical compare to Regis?

Regis (NASDAQ:RGS) and Charming Medical (NASDAQ:MCTA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

31.5% of Regis shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of Regis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Regis and Regis both had 1 articles in the media. Charming Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Regis' score of 0.89 indicating that Charming Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Regis Positive
Charming Medical Very Positive

Regis presently has a consensus target price of $42.00, suggesting a potential upside of 41.89%. Given Regis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Regis is more favorable than Charming Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Regis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Charming Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Regis has a net margin of 3.09% compared to Charming Medical's net margin of 0.00%. Regis' return on equity of 4.10% beat Charming Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Regis3.09% 4.10% 1.36%
Charming Medical N/A N/A N/A

Regis has higher revenue and earnings than Charming Medical.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Regis$224.49M0.33$6.94M$2.4212.23
Charming Medical$4.81M104.85-$20KN/AN/A

Summary

Regis beats Charming Medical on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Charming Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MCTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MCTA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MCTA vs. The Competition

MetricCharming MedicalDiversified Consumer Services IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$504.32M$4.32B$12.44B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.93%86.70%22.58%
P/E RatioN/A10.1344.9225.82
Price / Sales104.8530.8184.1495.26
Price / Cash2,571.5552.9421.6836.12
Price / BookN/A3.013.956.10
Net Income-$20K$238.52M$443.43M$380.59M
7 Day PerformanceN/A1.00%-0.32%-2.34%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-0.68%-2.87%-4.22%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-4.43%-4.26%0.54%

Charming Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MCTA
Charming Medical
N/A$29.36
0.0%
N/AN/A$504.32M$4.81MN/A53
MATW
Matthews International
4.8508 of 5 stars
$19.16
-1.3%
$24.00
+25.3%
-17.0%$598.98M$1.11BN/A5,500
CSV
Carriage Services
4.6898 of 5 stars
$32.81
-0.2%
$50.00
+52.4%
-23.5%$520.70M$417.44M11.762,321
KLC
KinderCare Learning Companies
3.3289 of 5 stars
$1.96
-2.3%
$3.77
+92.9%
-67.2%$231.71M$2.73BN/A43,700
WW
WW International
2.0077 of 5 stars
$15.21
-3.0%
$25.00
+64.4%
-42.9%$152.09M$710.64MN/A3,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MCTA) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners