Free Trial

SunCar Technology Group (SDA) Competitors

SunCar Technology Group logo
$0.73 -0.09 (-10.64%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.74 +0.01 (+0.77%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SDA vs. VSTA, EWCZ, HCMA, HERE, and QSG

Should you buy SunCar Technology Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SunCar Technology Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SunCar Technology Group include Vasta Platform (VSTA), European Wax Center (EWCZ), HCM Acquisition (HCMA), Quantasing Group (HERE), and QuantaSing Group (QSG). These companies are all part of the "personal services" industry.

How does SunCar Technology Group compare to Vasta Platform?

Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) and SunCar Technology Group (NASDAQ:SDA) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.2% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vasta Platform has higher revenue and earnings than SunCar Technology Group. SunCar Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vasta Platform, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80
SunCar Technology Group$489.29M0.16-$3.94M-$0.04N/A

Vasta Platform has a beta of -0.29, meaning that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SunCar Technology Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

SunCar Technology Group has a consensus price target of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 481.87%. Given SunCar Technology Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SunCar Technology Group is more favorable than Vasta Platform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
SunCar Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Vasta Platform has a net margin of 27.31% compared to SunCar Technology Group's net margin of -0.81%. Vasta Platform's return on equity of 1.53% beat SunCar Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vasta Platform27.31% 1.53% 1.06%
SunCar Technology Group -0.81%-4.44%-1.46%

In the previous week, SunCar Technology Group had 3 more articles in the media than Vasta Platform. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SunCar Technology Group and 0 mentions for Vasta Platform. SunCar Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Vasta Platform's score of 0.00 indicating that SunCar Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vasta Platform Neutral
SunCar Technology Group Positive

Summary

Vasta Platform beats SunCar Technology Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SunCar Technology Group compare to European Wax Center?

European Wax Center (NASDAQ:EWCZ) and SunCar Technology Group (NASDAQ:SDA) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

82.1% of European Wax Center shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of European Wax Center shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.2% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

European Wax Center has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SunCar Technology Group. SunCar Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than European Wax Center, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
European Wax Center$206.63M1.54$8.68M$0.2127.71
SunCar Technology Group$489.29M0.16-$3.94M-$0.04N/A

European Wax Center has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SunCar Technology Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

European Wax Center presently has a consensus price target of $5.84, indicating a potential upside of 0.34%. SunCar Technology Group has a consensus price target of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 481.87%. Given SunCar Technology Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SunCar Technology Group is more favorable than European Wax Center.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
European Wax Center
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
SunCar Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

European Wax Center has a net margin of 4.20% compared to SunCar Technology Group's net margin of -0.81%. European Wax Center's return on equity of 29.59% beat SunCar Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
European Wax Center4.20% 29.59% 4.26%
SunCar Technology Group -0.81%-4.44%-1.46%

In the previous week, European Wax Center had 1 more articles in the media than SunCar Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for European Wax Center and 3 mentions for SunCar Technology Group. European Wax Center's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat SunCar Technology Group's score of 0.62 indicating that European Wax Center is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
European Wax Center
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SunCar Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

European Wax Center beats SunCar Technology Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SunCar Technology Group compare to HCM Acquisition?

HCM Acquisition (NASDAQ:HCMA) and SunCar Technology Group (NASDAQ:SDA) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

11.8% of HCM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 71.2% of HCM Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.2% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SunCar Technology Group has a consensus price target of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 481.87%. Given SunCar Technology Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SunCar Technology Group is more favorable than HCM Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HCM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SunCar Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

HCM Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to SunCar Technology Group's net margin of -0.81%. HCM Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat SunCar Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HCM AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
SunCar Technology Group -0.81%-4.44%-1.46%

In the previous week, HCM Acquisition and HCM Acquisition both had 3 articles in the media. HCM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat SunCar Technology Group's score of 0.62 indicating that HCM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HCM Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SunCar Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HCM Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SunCar Technology Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HCM AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SunCar Technology Group$489.29M0.16-$3.94M-$0.04N/A

HCM Acquisition has a beta of -0.27, meaning that its stock price is 127% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SunCar Technology Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HCM Acquisition beats SunCar Technology Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SunCar Technology Group compare to Quantasing Group?

SunCar Technology Group (NASDAQ:SDA) and Quantasing Group (NASDAQ:HERE) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

0.3% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

SunCar Technology Group currently has a consensus price target of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 481.87%. Given SunCar Technology Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe SunCar Technology Group is more favorable than Quantasing Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SunCar Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Quantasing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Quantasing Group has a net margin of 28.03% compared to SunCar Technology Group's net margin of -0.81%. Quantasing Group's return on equity of 10.34% beat SunCar Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SunCar Technology Group-0.81% -4.44% -1.46%
Quantasing Group 28.03%10.34%5.69%

In the previous week, SunCar Technology Group had 2 more articles in the media than Quantasing Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SunCar Technology Group and 1 mentions for Quantasing Group. Quantasing Group's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat SunCar Technology Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Quantasing Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SunCar Technology Group Positive
Quantasing Group Very Positive

Quantasing Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SunCar Technology Group. SunCar Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantasing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SunCar Technology Group$489.29M0.16-$3.94M-$0.04N/A
Quantasing Group$380.48M0.43$50.08M$1.042.85

SunCar Technology Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quantasing Group has a beta of -0.29, meaning that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SunCar Technology Group and Quantasing Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SunCar Technology Group compare to QuantaSing Group?

SunCar Technology Group (NASDAQ:SDA) and QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

0.3% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of SunCar Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

SunCar Technology Group currently has a consensus price target of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 481.87%. QuantaSing Group has a consensus price target of $9.52, indicating a potential upside of 221.62%. Given SunCar Technology Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe SunCar Technology Group is more favorable than QuantaSing Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SunCar Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

QuantaSing Group has a net margin of 13.13% compared to SunCar Technology Group's net margin of -0.81%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat SunCar Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SunCar Technology Group-0.81% -4.44% -1.46%
QuantaSing Group 13.13%47.31%21.93%

In the previous week, SunCar Technology Group had 3 more articles in the media than QuantaSing Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SunCar Technology Group and 0 mentions for QuantaSing Group. SunCar Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat QuantaSing Group's score of 0.00 indicating that SunCar Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SunCar Technology Group Positive
QuantaSing Group Neutral

QuantaSing Group has higher revenue and earnings than SunCar Technology Group. SunCar Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuantaSing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SunCar Technology Group$489.29M0.16-$3.94M-$0.04N/A
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.06$50.08M$0.903.29

SunCar Technology Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, meaning that its share price is 198% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SunCar Technology Group and QuantaSing Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SunCar Technology Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SDA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SDA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SDA vs. The Competition

MetricSunCar Technology GroupTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$77.17M$3.78B$6.47B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.21%3.20%5.26%
P/E Ratio-18.2653.2130.9925.27
Price / Sales0.1652.50418.6474.65
Price / Cash35.8438.6922.7254.86
Price / Book0.855.366.756.90
Net Income-$3.94M$32.30M$203.22M$334.66M
7 Day Performance-31.09%8.21%1.82%0.12%
1 Month Performance-56.26%-4.95%-3.96%-0.18%
1 Year Performance-76.59%27.21%31.27%30.62%

SunCar Technology Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SDA
SunCar Technology Group
4.0412 of 5 stars
$0.73
-10.6%
$4.25
+481.9%
-76.6%$77.17M$489.29MN/AN/A
VSTA
Vasta Platform
N/A$4.90
flat
N/AN/A$392.99M$1.74B4.801,808
EWCZ
European Wax Center
2.2925 of 5 stars
$5.82
flat
$5.84
+0.3%
+7.8%$317.41M$206.63M27.71110
HCMA
HCM Acquisition
1.571 of 5 stars
$10.15
flat
N/A-2.5%$205.06MN/AN/AN/A
HERE
Quantasing Group
1.1654 of 5 stars
$3.18
-1.9%
N/AN/A$177.09M$380.48M3.062,010

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SDA) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners