Free Trial

Vasta Platform (VSTA) Competitors

Vasta Platform logo
$4.90 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026

VSTA vs. DAO, AFYA, IRS, PXED, and UDMY

Should you buy Vasta Platform stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Vasta Platform with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Vasta Platform include Youdao (DAO), Afya (AFYA), IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones (IRS), Phoenix Education Partners (PXED), and Udemy (UDMY). These companies are all part of the "personal services" industry.

How does Vasta Platform compare to Youdao?

Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) and Youdao (NYSE:DAO) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Vasta Platform has a beta of -0.29, meaning that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Youdao has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Youdao had 1 more articles in the media than Vasta Platform. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Youdao and 0 mentions for Vasta Platform. Vasta Platform's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Youdao'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vasta Platform Neutral
Youdao Neutral

15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.9% of Youdao shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 43.0% of Youdao shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Youdao
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Vasta Platform has higher revenue and earnings than Youdao. Vasta Platform is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Youdao, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80
Youdao$822.04M1.76$15.35M$0.1392.61

Vasta Platform has a net margin of 27.31% compared to Youdao's net margin of 1.81%. Vasta Platform's return on equity of 1.53% beat Youdao's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vasta Platform27.31% 1.53% 1.06%
Youdao 1.81%-6.41%7.16%

Summary

Youdao beats Vasta Platform on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vasta Platform compare to Afya?

Afya (NASDAQ:AFYA) and Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

88.0% of Afya shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Afya shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Afya currently has a consensus price target of $17.20, indicating a potential upside of 23.12%. Given Afya's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Afya is more favorable than Vasta Platform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Afya
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Afya has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vasta Platform. Vasta Platform is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Afya, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Afya$662.01M1.98$134.77M$1.539.13
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80

Vasta Platform has a net margin of 27.31% compared to Afya's net margin of 20.20%. Afya's return on equity of 17.94% beat Vasta Platform's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Afya20.20% 17.94% 9.16%
Vasta Platform 27.31%1.53%1.06%

In the previous week, Afya had 3 more articles in the media than Vasta Platform. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Afya and 0 mentions for Vasta Platform. Afya's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Vasta Platform's score of 0.00 indicating that Afya is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Afya Positive
Vasta Platform Neutral

Afya has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vasta Platform has a beta of -0.29, indicating that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Afya beats Vasta Platform on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vasta Platform compare to IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones?

Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) and IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones (NYSE:IRS) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vasta Platform. IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vasta Platform, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones$409.02M2.65$195.18M$3.463.86

IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 72.27%. Given IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones is more favorable than Vasta Platform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones has a net margin of 67.46% compared to Vasta Platform's net margin of 27.31%. IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones' return on equity of 18.56% beat Vasta Platform's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vasta Platform27.31% 1.53% 1.06%
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones 67.46%18.56%9.12%

In the previous week, IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones had 2 more articles in the media than Vasta Platform. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones and 0 mentions for Vasta Platform. IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Vasta Platform's score of 0.00 indicating that IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vasta Platform Neutral
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones Positive

15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.5% of IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.1% of IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vasta Platform has a beta of -0.29, suggesting that its stock price is 129% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones beats Vasta Platform on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vasta Platform compare to Phoenix Education Partners?

Phoenix Education Partners (NYSE:PXED) and Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Phoenix Education Partners has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vasta Platform. Vasta Platform is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phoenix Education Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Phoenix Education Partners$1.01B1.04$133.88M$3.009.78
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80

In the previous week, Phoenix Education Partners had 1 more articles in the media than Vasta Platform. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Phoenix Education Partners and 0 mentions for Vasta Platform. Phoenix Education Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Vasta Platform's score of 0.00 indicating that Phoenix Education Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Phoenix Education Partners Positive
Vasta Platform Neutral

Vasta Platform has a net margin of 27.31% compared to Phoenix Education Partners' net margin of 0.00%. Vasta Platform's return on equity of 1.53% beat Phoenix Education Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Phoenix Education PartnersN/A N/A N/A
Vasta Platform 27.31%1.53%1.06%

Phoenix Education Partners presently has a consensus price target of $44.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.02%. Given Phoenix Education Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Phoenix Education Partners is more favorable than Vasta Platform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Phoenix Education Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Phoenix Education Partners shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Phoenix Education Partners beats Vasta Platform on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vasta Platform compare to Udemy?

Udemy (NASDAQ:UDMY) and Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Vasta Platform has higher revenue and earnings than Udemy. Vasta Platform is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Udemy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Udemy$780.95M0.87$3.81M$0.02231.50
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80

In the previous week, Udemy had 5 more articles in the media than Vasta Platform. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Udemy and 0 mentions for Vasta Platform. Udemy's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Vasta Platform's score of 0.00 indicating that Udemy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Udemy Neutral
Vasta Platform Neutral

Vasta Platform has a net margin of 27.31% compared to Udemy's net margin of 0.48%. Udemy's return on equity of 4.84% beat Vasta Platform's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Udemy0.48% 4.84% 1.68%
Vasta Platform 27.31%1.53%1.06%

Udemy presently has a consensus target price of $8.80, indicating a potential upside of 90.06%. Given Udemy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Udemy is more favorable than Vasta Platform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Udemy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

79.5% of Udemy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Udemy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Udemy has a beta of 1.59, suggesting that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vasta Platform has a beta of -0.29, suggesting that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Udemy beats Vasta Platform on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vasta Platform News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VSTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VSTA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VSTA vs. The Competition

MetricVasta PlatformTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$392.99M$3.78B$6.47B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.21%3.20%5.26%
P/E Ratio4.8053.2130.9925.27
Price / Sales0.2352.50418.6474.65
Price / Cash5.6638.6922.7254.86
Price / Book0.425.366.756.90
Net Income$90.19M$32.30M$203.22M$334.66M
7 Day PerformanceN/A8.21%1.82%0.12%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-4.95%-3.96%-0.18%
1 Year Performance20.39%27.21%31.27%30.62%

Vasta Platform Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VSTA
Vasta Platform
N/A$4.90
flat
N/AN/A$392.99M$1.74B4.801,808
DAO
Youdao
0.1812 of 5 stars
$12.24
+0.7%
N/A+25.1%$1.46B$822.04M94.183,595
AFYA
Afya
4.9475 of 5 stars
$14.19
+1.3%
$17.20
+21.2%
-28.3%$1.31B$662.01M9.279,395
IRS
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones
4.6947 of 5 stars
$13.74
-1.8%
$23.00
+67.5%
-11.5%$1.13B$409.02M3.971,392
PXED
Phoenix Education Partners
3.9431 of 5 stars
$30.95
+2.4%
$44.00
+42.2%
N/A$1.08B$1.01B10.323,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VSTA) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners