Free Trial

EVgo (EVGO) Competitors

EVgo logo
$1.09 -0.04 (-3.54%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.10 +0.01 (+1.38%)
As of 06:03 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EVGO vs. YSWY, CWH, ARKO, MNRO, and UXIN

Should you buy EVgo stock or one of its competitors? EVgo's main competitors and comparable companies include Yesway (YSWY), Camping World (CWH), ARKO (ARKO), Monro Muffler Brake (MNRO), and Uxin (UXIN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automotive retail" industry.

How does EVgo compare to Yesway?

Yesway (NASDAQ:YSWY) and EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

Yesway currently has a consensus target price of $29.63, indicating a potential upside of 36.90%. EVgo has a consensus target price of $2.93, indicating a potential upside of 159.17%. Given EVgo's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe EVgo is more favorable than Yesway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yesway
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
EVgo
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

17.4% of EVgo shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of EVgo shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Yesway and Yesway both had 4 articles in the media. Yesway's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat EVgo's score of 0.41 indicating that Yesway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Yesway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EVgo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Yesway has a net margin of 0.00% compared to EVgo's net margin of -13.50%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
YeswayN/A N/A N/A
EVgo -13.50%N/A -5.75%

Yesway has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EVgo. EVgo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yesway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
YeswayN/AN/AN/A$0.21103.05
EVgo$384.09M0.93-$41.57M-$0.40N/A

Summary

Yesway beats EVgo on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVgo compare to Camping World?

Camping World (NYSE:CWH) and EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Camping World has a net margin of -1.55% compared to EVgo's net margin of -13.50%. EVgo's return on equity of 0.00% beat Camping World's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Camping World-1.55% -3.52% -0.28%
EVgo -13.50%N/A -5.75%

EVgo has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Camping World. Camping World is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EVgo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Camping World$6.37B0.07-$89.80M-$1.55N/A
EVgo$384.09M0.93-$41.57M-$0.40N/A

In the previous week, Camping World had 4 more articles in the media than EVgo. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Camping World and 4 mentions for EVgo. EVgo's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Camping World's score of -0.24 indicating that EVgo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Camping World
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EVgo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Camping World presently has a consensus price target of $11.02, indicating a potential upside of 147.42%. EVgo has a consensus price target of $2.93, indicating a potential upside of 159.17%. Given EVgo's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe EVgo is more favorable than Camping World.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Camping World
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
EVgo
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

52.5% of Camping World shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of EVgo shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Camping World shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of EVgo shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Camping World has a beta of 2.15, indicating that its stock price is 115% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVgo has a beta of 2.87, indicating that its stock price is 187% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Camping World beats EVgo on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVgo compare to ARKO?

EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) and ARKO (NASDAQ:ARKO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk and dividends.

EVgo currently has a consensus price target of $2.93, indicating a potential upside of 159.17%. ARKO has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 253.66%. Given ARKO's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ARKO is more favorable than EVgo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EVgo
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
ARKO
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

EVgo has a beta of 2.87, indicating that its share price is 187% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARKO has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

ARKO has a net margin of 0.19% compared to EVgo's net margin of -13.50%. ARKO's return on equity of 4.02% beat EVgo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EVgo-13.50% N/A -5.75%
ARKO 0.19%4.02%0.41%

ARKO has higher revenue and earnings than EVgo. EVgo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARKO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EVgo$384.09M0.93-$41.57M-$0.40N/A
ARKO$7.64B0.06$22.74M$0.0758.57

In the previous week, EVgo had 3 more articles in the media than ARKO. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for EVgo and 1 mentions for ARKO. ARKO's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat EVgo's score of 0.41 indicating that ARKO is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EVgo Neutral
ARKO Positive

17.4% of EVgo shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of ARKO shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of EVgo shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of ARKO shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ARKO beats EVgo on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVgo compare to Monro Muffler Brake?

Monro Muffler Brake (NASDAQ:MNRO) and EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

17.4% of EVgo shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of Monro Muffler Brake shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of EVgo shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Monro Muffler Brake has a net margin of 0.71% compared to EVgo's net margin of -13.50%. Monro Muffler Brake's return on equity of 0.80% beat EVgo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monro Muffler Brake0.71% 0.80% 0.30%
EVgo -13.50%N/A -5.75%

Monro Muffler Brake currently has a consensus target price of $24.33, suggesting a potential upside of 74.18%. EVgo has a consensus target price of $2.93, suggesting a potential upside of 159.17%. Given EVgo's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe EVgo is more favorable than Monro Muffler Brake.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monro Muffler Brake
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
EVgo
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

In the previous week, Monro Muffler Brake had 1 more articles in the media than EVgo. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Monro Muffler Brake and 4 mentions for EVgo. Monro Muffler Brake's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat EVgo's score of 0.41 indicating that Monro Muffler Brake is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monro Muffler Brake
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EVgo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Monro Muffler Brake has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVgo has a beta of 2.87, suggesting that its stock price is 187% more volatile than the broader market.

Monro Muffler Brake has higher revenue and earnings than EVgo. EVgo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monro Muffler Brake, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monro Muffler Brake$1.16B0.38$2.17M$0.2263.50
EVgo$384.09M0.93-$41.57M-$0.40N/A

Summary

Monro Muffler Brake beats EVgo on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EVgo compare to Uxin?

Uxin (NASDAQ:UXIN) and EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Uxin has higher revenue and earnings than EVgo. Uxin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EVgo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Uxin$463.27M0.52-$39.69M-$0.28N/A
EVgo$384.09M0.93-$41.57M-$0.40N/A

Uxin has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVgo has a beta of 2.87, suggesting that its stock price is 187% more volatile than the broader market.

Uxin currently has a consensus price target of $4.50, suggesting a potential upside of 301.79%. EVgo has a consensus price target of $2.93, suggesting a potential upside of 159.17%. Given Uxin's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Uxin is more favorable than EVgo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Uxin
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
EVgo
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Uxin has a net margin of -10.10% compared to EVgo's net margin of -13.50%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Uxin-10.10% N/A -16.37%
EVgo -13.50%N/A -5.75%

22.4% of Uxin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of EVgo shares are owned by institutional investors. 62.9% of Uxin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of EVgo shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Uxin had 9 more articles in the media than EVgo. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Uxin and 4 mentions for EVgo. Uxin's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat EVgo's score of 0.41 indicating that Uxin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Uxin
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EVgo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Uxin beats EVgo on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get EVgo News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EVGO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EVGO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EVGO vs. The Competition

MetricEVgoSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$342.83M$10.53B$12.38B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A330.98%87.68%22.89%
P/E Ratio-2.7225.2145.5625.29
Price / Sales0.8916.8888.8676.42
Price / Cash10.5212.9631.6553.04
Price / Book-2.875.603.975.92
Net Income-$41.57M$440.44M$444.43M$381.04M
7 Day Performance-15.50%-0.29%-0.53%-4.38%
1 Month Performance-24.83%-1.98%-3.13%-7.26%
1 Year Performance-75.99%-5.72%-5.73%-4.96%

EVgo Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EVGO
EVgo
2.8005 of 5 stars
$1.09
-3.5%
$2.93
+168.7%
-76.5%$342.83M$384.09MN/A376
YSWY
Yesway
3.4259 of 5 stars
$20.06
-2.3%
$29.63
+47.7%
N/A$1.30BN/A95.525,662
CWH
Camping World
3.4097 of 5 stars
$4.54
-9.8%
$11.39
+151.1%
-69.7%$519.57M$6.27BN/A11,427
ARKO
ARKO
3.0855 of 5 stars
$4.21
+1.0%
$14.50
+244.4%
+5.4%$467.81M$7.64B60.149,748
MNRO
Monro Muffler Brake
3.6954 of 5 stars
$13.64
-3.8%
$24.33
+78.4%
-17.1%$443.32M$1.16B62.006,440

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EVGO) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners