Free Trial

QuantaSing Group (QSG) Competitors

QuantaSing Group logo
$2.96 -0.11 (-3.58%)
As of 05/15/2026

QSG vs. EVGO, GOTU, VSTA, EWCZ, and HCMA

Should you buy QuantaSing Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares QuantaSing Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with QuantaSing Group include EVgo (EVGO), Gaotu Techedu (GOTU), Vasta Platform (VSTA), European Wax Center (EWCZ), and HCM Acquisition (HCMA). These companies are all part of the "personal services" industry.

How does QuantaSing Group compare to EVgo?

EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) and QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and valuation.

EVgo has a beta of 2.82, indicating that its stock price is 182% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, indicating that its stock price is 198% less volatile than the broader market.

QuantaSing Group has a net margin of 13.13% compared to EVgo's net margin of -11.15%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat EVgo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EVgo-11.15% N/A -5.07%
QuantaSing Group 13.13%47.31%21.93%

In the previous week, EVgo had 6 more articles in the media than QuantaSing Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for EVgo and 0 mentions for QuantaSing Group. EVgo's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat QuantaSing Group's score of 0.00 indicating that EVgo is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EVgo Positive
QuantaSing Group Neutral

17.4% of EVgo shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of EVgo shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

QuantaSing Group has higher revenue and earnings than EVgo. EVgo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuantaSing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EVgo$384.09M1.55-$41.57M-$0.35N/A
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.06$50.08M$0.903.29

EVgo currently has a consensus price target of $5.28, indicating a potential upside of 177.89%. QuantaSing Group has a consensus price target of $9.52, indicating a potential upside of 221.62%. Given QuantaSing Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe QuantaSing Group is more favorable than EVgo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EVgo
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

QuantaSing Group beats EVgo on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantaSing Group compare to Gaotu Techedu?

QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) and Gaotu Techedu (NYSE:GOTU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, indicating that its share price is 198% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gaotu Techedu has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

QuantaSing Group has a net margin of 13.13% compared to Gaotu Techedu's net margin of -5.31%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat Gaotu Techedu's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuantaSing Group13.13% 47.31% 21.93%
Gaotu Techedu -5.31%-21.09%-5.83%

In the previous week, Gaotu Techedu had 2 more articles in the media than QuantaSing Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Gaotu Techedu and 0 mentions for QuantaSing Group. QuantaSing Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gaotu Techedu'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
QuantaSing Group Neutral
Gaotu Techedu Neutral

48.4% of Gaotu Techedu shares are held by institutional investors. 44.9% of Gaotu Techedu shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

QuantaSing Group has higher revenue and earnings than Gaotu Techedu. Gaotu Techedu is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuantaSing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.06$50.08M$0.903.29
Gaotu Techedu$878.98M0.51-$46.23M-$0.19N/A

QuantaSing Group presently has a consensus price target of $9.52, indicating a potential upside of 221.62%. Given QuantaSing Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe QuantaSing Group is more favorable than Gaotu Techedu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Gaotu Techedu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

QuantaSing Group beats Gaotu Techedu on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantaSing Group compare to Vasta Platform?

Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) and QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Vasta Platform has a beta of -0.29, meaning that its stock price is 129% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, meaning that its stock price is 198% less volatile than the broader market.

Vasta Platform has higher earnings, but lower revenue than QuantaSing Group. QuantaSing Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vasta Platform, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.06$50.08M$0.903.29

15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

QuantaSing Group has a consensus price target of $9.52, indicating a potential upside of 221.62%. Given QuantaSing Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe QuantaSing Group is more favorable than Vasta Platform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Vasta Platform has a net margin of 27.31% compared to QuantaSing Group's net margin of 13.13%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat Vasta Platform's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vasta Platform27.31% 1.53% 1.06%
QuantaSing Group 13.13%47.31%21.93%

In the previous week, Vasta Platform's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled QuantaSing Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vasta Platform Neutral
QuantaSing Group Neutral

Summary

Vasta Platform beats QuantaSing Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantaSing Group compare to European Wax Center?

European Wax Center (NASDAQ:EWCZ) and QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

European Wax Center has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, meaning that its stock price is 198% less volatile than the broader market.

QuantaSing Group has higher revenue and earnings than European Wax Center. QuantaSing Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than European Wax Center, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
European Wax Center$206.63M1.54$8.68M$0.2127.71
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.06$50.08M$0.903.29

82.1% of European Wax Center shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of European Wax Center shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

European Wax Center currently has a consensus price target of $5.84, indicating a potential upside of 0.34%. QuantaSing Group has a consensus price target of $9.52, indicating a potential upside of 221.62%. Given QuantaSing Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe QuantaSing Group is more favorable than European Wax Center.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
European Wax Center
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

QuantaSing Group has a net margin of 13.13% compared to European Wax Center's net margin of 4.20%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat European Wax Center's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
European Wax Center4.20% 29.59% 4.26%
QuantaSing Group 13.13%47.31%21.93%

In the previous week, European Wax Center had 4 more articles in the media than QuantaSing Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for European Wax Center and 0 mentions for QuantaSing Group. European Wax Center's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat QuantaSing Group's score of 0.00 indicating that European Wax Center is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
European Wax Center Positive
QuantaSing Group Neutral

Summary

QuantaSing Group beats European Wax Center on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuantaSing Group compare to HCM Acquisition?

QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) and HCM Acquisition (NASDAQ:HCMA) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

QuantaSing Group currently has a consensus price target of $9.52, indicating a potential upside of 221.62%. Given QuantaSing Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe QuantaSing Group is more favorable than HCM Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
HCM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, HCM Acquisition had 3 more articles in the media than QuantaSing Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for HCM Acquisition and 0 mentions for QuantaSing Group. HCM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat QuantaSing Group's score of 0.00 indicating that HCM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
QuantaSing Group Neutral
HCM Acquisition Positive

QuantaSing Group has a net margin of 13.13% compared to HCM Acquisition's net margin of 0.00%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat HCM Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuantaSing Group13.13% 47.31% 21.93%
HCM Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, indicating that its share price is 198% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCM Acquisition has a beta of -0.27, indicating that its share price is 127% less volatile than the broader market.

QuantaSing Group has higher revenue and earnings than HCM Acquisition.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.06$50.08M$0.903.29
HCM AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

11.8% of HCM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. 71.2% of HCM Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

QuantaSing Group beats HCM Acquisition on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get QuantaSing Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QSG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QSG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QSG vs. The Competition

MetricQuantaSing GroupSCHOOLS IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$151.59M$1.44B$7.05B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.27%3.00%5.27%
P/E Ratio3.2911.3117.9725.27
Price / Sales0.061.443.6974.70
Price / Cash6.1414.0314.5554.86
Price / Book1.222.383.646.90
Net Income$50.08M$79.32M$240.12M$334.66M
7 Day Performance-10.30%0.81%-0.37%0.12%
1 Month Performance-14.94%-2.50%13.60%-0.18%
1 Year Performance-59.67%-16.38%17.17%30.62%

QuantaSing Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QSG
QuantaSing Group
N/A$2.96
-3.6%
$9.52
+221.6%
-59.7%$151.59M$2.73B3.292,010
EVGO
EVgo
2.7358 of 5 stars
$1.92
-3.0%
$5.28
+175.0%
-50.6%$619.91M$418.33MN/A220
GOTU
Gaotu Techedu
0.1641 of 5 stars
$1.95
-0.3%
N/A-50.6%$467.70M$878.98MN/A17,483
VSTA
Vasta Platform
N/A$4.90
flat
N/AN/A$392.99M$1.74B4.801,808
EWCZ
European Wax Center
2.2925 of 5 stars
$5.82
flat
$5.84
+0.3%
+7.8%$317.41M$206.63M27.71110

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QSG) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners