Free Trial

Nerdy (NRDY) Competitors

Nerdy logo
$0.82 -0.01 (-1.61%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.81 -0.01 (-1.22%)
As of 05/15/2026 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NRDY vs. EVGO, GOTU, VSTA, EWCZ, and HERE

Should you buy Nerdy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nerdy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nerdy include EVgo (EVGO), Gaotu Techedu (GOTU), Vasta Platform (VSTA), European Wax Center (EWCZ), and Quantasing Group (HERE). These companies are all part of the "personal services" industry.

How does Nerdy compare to EVgo?

Nerdy (NYSE:NRDY) and EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Nerdy has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVgo has a beta of 2.82, indicating that its share price is 182% more volatile than the broader market.

Nerdy currently has a consensus price target of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.80%. EVgo has a consensus price target of $5.28, suggesting a potential upside of 177.89%. Given EVgo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe EVgo is more favorable than Nerdy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nerdy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
EVgo
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

In the previous week, EVgo had 4 more articles in the media than Nerdy. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for EVgo and 2 mentions for Nerdy. EVgo's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Nerdy's score of 0.78 indicating that EVgo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nerdy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EVgo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nerdy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EVgo. EVgo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nerdy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nerdy$178.99M0.87-$39.92M-$0.28N/A
EVgo$384.09M1.55-$41.57M-$0.35N/A

EVgo has a net margin of -11.15% compared to Nerdy's net margin of -18.60%. EVgo's return on equity of 0.00% beat Nerdy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nerdy-18.60% -93.27% -45.70%
EVgo -11.15%N/A -5.07%

39.1% of Nerdy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of EVgo shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Nerdy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of EVgo shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

EVgo beats Nerdy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nerdy compare to Gaotu Techedu?

Nerdy (NYSE:NRDY) and Gaotu Techedu (NYSE:GOTU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Nerdy has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gaotu Techedu has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Nerdy currently has a consensus price target of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.80%. Given Nerdy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Nerdy is more favorable than Gaotu Techedu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nerdy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Gaotu Techedu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Nerdy and Nerdy both had 2 articles in the media. Nerdy's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Gaotu Techedu's score of 0.00 indicating that Nerdy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nerdy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gaotu Techedu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nerdy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gaotu Techedu. Gaotu Techedu is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nerdy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nerdy$178.99M0.87-$39.92M-$0.28N/A
Gaotu Techedu$878.98M0.51-$46.23M-$0.19N/A

Gaotu Techedu has a net margin of -5.31% compared to Nerdy's net margin of -18.60%. Gaotu Techedu's return on equity of -21.09% beat Nerdy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nerdy-18.60% -93.27% -45.70%
Gaotu Techedu -5.31%-21.09%-5.83%

39.1% of Nerdy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.4% of Gaotu Techedu shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Nerdy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.9% of Gaotu Techedu shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nerdy beats Gaotu Techedu on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nerdy compare to Vasta Platform?

Nerdy (NYSE:NRDY) and Vasta Platform (NASDAQ:VSTA) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Nerdy has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vasta Platform has a beta of -0.29, indicating that its stock price is 129% less volatile than the broader market.

Vasta Platform has a net margin of 27.31% compared to Nerdy's net margin of -18.60%. Vasta Platform's return on equity of 1.53% beat Nerdy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nerdy-18.60% -93.27% -45.70%
Vasta Platform 27.31%1.53%1.06%

39.1% of Nerdy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.8% of Vasta Platform shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Nerdy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Vasta Platform shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nerdy had 2 more articles in the media than Vasta Platform. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Nerdy and 0 mentions for Vasta Platform. Nerdy's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Vasta Platform's score of 0.00 indicating that Nerdy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nerdy Positive
Vasta Platform Neutral

Vasta Platform has higher revenue and earnings than Nerdy. Nerdy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vasta Platform, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nerdy$178.99M0.87-$39.92M-$0.28N/A
Vasta Platform$1.74B0.23$90.19M$1.024.80

Nerdy presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.80%. Given Nerdy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nerdy is more favorable than Vasta Platform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nerdy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Vasta Platform
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Summary

Nerdy beats Vasta Platform on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nerdy compare to European Wax Center?

Nerdy (NYSE:NRDY) and European Wax Center (NASDAQ:EWCZ) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Nerdy has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, European Wax Center has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

European Wax Center has a net margin of 4.20% compared to Nerdy's net margin of -18.60%. European Wax Center's return on equity of 29.59% beat Nerdy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nerdy-18.60% -93.27% -45.70%
European Wax Center 4.20%29.59%4.26%

39.1% of Nerdy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.1% of European Wax Center shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Nerdy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of European Wax Center shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, European Wax Center had 2 more articles in the media than Nerdy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for European Wax Center and 2 mentions for Nerdy. European Wax Center's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Nerdy's score of 0.78 indicating that European Wax Center is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nerdy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
European Wax Center
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

European Wax Center has higher revenue and earnings than Nerdy. Nerdy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than European Wax Center, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nerdy$178.99M0.87-$39.92M-$0.28N/A
European Wax Center$206.63M1.54$8.68M$0.2127.71

Nerdy presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.80%. European Wax Center has a consensus target price of $5.84, suggesting a potential upside of 0.34%. Given Nerdy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nerdy is more favorable than European Wax Center.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nerdy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
European Wax Center
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

Summary

European Wax Center beats Nerdy on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nerdy compare to Quantasing Group?

Quantasing Group (NASDAQ:HERE) and Nerdy (NYSE:NRDY) are both small-cap personal services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk, media sentiment, profitability and institutional ownership.

Quantasing Group has a beta of -0.29, meaning that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nerdy has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nerdy had 1 more articles in the media than Quantasing Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Nerdy and 1 mentions for Quantasing Group. Quantasing Group's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Nerdy's score of 0.78 indicating that Quantasing Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Quantasing Group Very Positive
Nerdy Positive

Nerdy has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.80%. Given Nerdy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nerdy is more favorable than Quantasing Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quantasing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Nerdy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

39.1% of Nerdy shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.5% of Nerdy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Quantasing Group has a net margin of 28.03% compared to Nerdy's net margin of -18.60%. Quantasing Group's return on equity of 10.34% beat Nerdy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quantasing Group28.03% 10.34% 5.69%
Nerdy -18.60%-93.27%-45.70%

Quantasing Group has higher revenue and earnings than Nerdy. Nerdy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantasing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quantasing Group$380.48M0.43$50.08M$1.042.85
Nerdy$178.99M0.87-$39.92M-$0.28N/A

Summary

Quantasing Group beats Nerdy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nerdy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NRDY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NRDY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NRDY vs. The Competition

MetricNerdySCHOOLS IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$156.12M$1.44B$7.05B$22.77B
Dividend YieldN/A2.27%3.00%4.13%
P/E Ratio-2.9311.3117.9729.73
Price / Sales0.871.443.6923.34
Price / CashN/A14.0314.5524.78
Price / Book5.472.383.644.60
Net Income-$39.92M$79.32M$240.12M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.52%0.81%-0.37%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-11.63%-2.50%13.60%-1.66%
1 Year Performance-51.56%-16.38%17.17%21.95%

Nerdy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NRDY
Nerdy
1.7613 of 5 stars
$0.82
-1.6%
$1.00
+21.8%
-51.6%$156.12M$178.99MN/A700
EVGO
EVgo
2.7358 of 5 stars
$1.98
+0.5%
$5.28
+166.7%
-50.6%$616.78M$384.09MN/A220
GOTU
Gaotu Techedu
0.1649 of 5 stars
$1.95
-1.3%
N/A-50.6%$472.50M$6.15BN/A17,483
VSTA
Vasta Platform
N/A$4.90
flat
N/AN/A$392.99M$1.74B4.801,808
EWCZ
European Wax Center
2.2925 of 5 stars
$5.82
flat
$5.84
+0.3%
+7.8%$317.41M$206.63M27.71110

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NRDY) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners