Go Pro

Viemed Healthcare (VMD) Competitors

Viemed Healthcare logo
$9.08 +0.07 (+0.78%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

VMD vs. AMN, PNTG, LMRI, OPK, and CSTL

Should you buy Viemed Healthcare stock or one of its competitors? Viemed Healthcare's main competitors and comparable companies include AMN Healthcare Services (AMN), The Pennant Group (PNTG), Lumexa Imaging (LMRI), OPKO Health (OPK), and Castle Biosciences (CSTL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare services" industry.

How does Viemed Healthcare compare to AMN Healthcare Services?

Viemed Healthcare (NASDAQ:VMD) and AMN Healthcare Services (NYSE:AMN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, AMN Healthcare Services had 24 more articles in the media than Viemed Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for AMN Healthcare Services and 4 mentions for Viemed Healthcare. Viemed Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat AMN Healthcare Services' score of 0.56 indicating that Viemed Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viemed Healthcare
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
AMN Healthcare Services
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Viemed Healthcare has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AMN Healthcare Services has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Viemed Healthcare has a net margin of 4.81% compared to AMN Healthcare Services' net margin of 3.06%. AMN Healthcare Services' return on equity of 19.92% beat Viemed Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viemed Healthcare4.81% 10.16% 7.22%
AMN Healthcare Services 3.06%19.92%5.93%

74.2% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.2% of AMN Healthcare Services shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.6% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of AMN Healthcare Services shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Viemed Healthcare currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.19%. AMN Healthcare Services has a consensus price target of $31.43, indicating a potential downside of 7.02%. Given Viemed Healthcare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Viemed Healthcare is more favorable than AMN Healthcare Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viemed Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
AMN Healthcare Services
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Viemed Healthcare has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AMN Healthcare Services. AMN Healthcare Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viemed Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viemed Healthcare$270.28M1.28$14.93M$0.3625.22
AMN Healthcare Services$2.73B0.48-$95.70M$2.6812.61

Summary

Viemed Healthcare beats AMN Healthcare Services on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viemed Healthcare compare to The Pennant Group?

The Pennant Group (NASDAQ:PNTG) and Viemed Healthcare (NASDAQ:VMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

85.9% of The Pennant Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.2% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.9% of The Pennant Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

The Pennant Group currently has a consensus target price of $41.60, indicating a potential upside of 9.47%. Viemed Healthcare has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.19%. Given Viemed Healthcare's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Viemed Healthcare is more favorable than The Pennant Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Pennant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Viemed Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

The Pennant Group has higher revenue and earnings than Viemed Healthcare. Viemed Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Pennant Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Pennant Group$947.71M1.40$29.58M$0.9042.22
Viemed Healthcare$270.28M1.28$14.93M$0.3625.22

In the previous week, The Pennant Group and The Pennant Group both had 4 articles in the media. Viemed Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat The Pennant Group's score of 1.06 indicating that Viemed Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Pennant Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Viemed Healthcare
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Viemed Healthcare has a net margin of 4.81% compared to The Pennant Group's net margin of 2.93%. The Pennant Group's return on equity of 10.33% beat Viemed Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Pennant Group2.93% 10.33% 4.20%
Viemed Healthcare 4.81%10.16%7.22%

The Pennant Group has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viemed Healthcare has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

The Pennant Group beats Viemed Healthcare on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viemed Healthcare compare to Lumexa Imaging?

Lumexa Imaging (NASDAQ:LMRI) and Viemed Healthcare (NASDAQ:VMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

74.2% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Lumexa Imaging shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Viemed Healthcare has a net margin of 4.81% compared to Lumexa Imaging's net margin of 0.00%. Viemed Healthcare's return on equity of 10.16% beat Lumexa Imaging's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lumexa ImagingN/A N/A N/A
Viemed Healthcare 4.81%10.16%7.22%

Viemed Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Lumexa Imaging. Lumexa Imaging is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viemed Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lumexa Imaging$267.73M4.37-$47.10M-$0.49N/A
Viemed Healthcare$270.28M1.28$14.93M$0.3625.22

Lumexa Imaging currently has a consensus target price of $17.33, indicating a potential upside of 42.31%. Viemed Healthcare has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.19%. Given Viemed Healthcare's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Viemed Healthcare is more favorable than Lumexa Imaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lumexa Imaging
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Viemed Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Viemed Healthcare had 1 more articles in the media than Lumexa Imaging. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Viemed Healthcare and 3 mentions for Lumexa Imaging. Viemed Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat Lumexa Imaging's score of 0.86 indicating that Viemed Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lumexa Imaging
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Viemed Healthcare
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Viemed Healthcare beats Lumexa Imaging on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viemed Healthcare compare to OPKO Health?

OPKO Health (NASDAQ:OPK) and Viemed Healthcare (NASDAQ:VMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Viemed Healthcare has lower revenue, but higher earnings than OPKO Health. OPKO Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viemed Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OPKO Health$606.90M2.02-$225.68M-$0.09N/A
Viemed Healthcare$270.28M1.28$14.93M$0.3625.22

OPKO Health currently has a consensus target price of $1.55, suggesting a potential downside of 5.49%. Viemed Healthcare has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 54.19%. Given Viemed Healthcare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Viemed Healthcare is more favorable than OPKO Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OPKO Health
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Viemed Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

OPKO Health has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viemed Healthcare has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Viemed Healthcare has a net margin of 4.81% compared to OPKO Health's net margin of -12.40%. Viemed Healthcare's return on equity of 10.16% beat OPKO Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OPKO Health-12.40% -5.88% -3.83%
Viemed Healthcare 4.81%10.16%7.22%

64.6% of OPKO Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.2% of Viemed Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 44.7% of OPKO Health shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Viemed Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, OPKO Health had 2 more articles in the media than Viemed Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for OPKO Health and 4 mentions for Viemed Healthcare. Viemed Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat OPKO Health's score of 0.33 indicating that Viemed Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OPKO Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Viemed Healthcare
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Viemed Healthcare beats OPKO Health on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Viemed Healthcare compare to Castle Biosciences?

Viemed Healthcare (NASDAQ:VMD) and Castle Biosciences (NASDAQ:CSTL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Castle Biosciences had 4 more articles in the media than Viemed Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Castle Biosciences and 4 mentions for Viemed Healthcare. Viemed Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat Castle Biosciences' score of 1.06 indicating that Viemed Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viemed Healthcare
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Castle Biosciences
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Viemed Healthcare currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 54.19%. Castle Biosciences has a consensus price target of $42.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.62%. Given Viemed Healthcare's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Viemed Healthcare is more favorable than Castle Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viemed Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Castle Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Viemed Healthcare has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Castle Biosciences has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

74.2% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Castle Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.6% of Viemed Healthcare shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Castle Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Viemed Healthcare has a net margin of 4.81% compared to Castle Biosciences' net margin of -5.43%. Viemed Healthcare's return on equity of 10.16% beat Castle Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viemed Healthcare4.81% 10.16% 7.22%
Castle Biosciences -5.43%-4.15%-3.45%

Viemed Healthcare has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Castle Biosciences. Castle Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viemed Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viemed Healthcare$270.28M1.28$14.93M$0.3625.22
Castle Biosciences$344.23M2.92-$24.16M-$0.66N/A

Summary

Viemed Healthcare beats Castle Biosciences on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Viemed Healthcare News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VMD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VMD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VMD vs. The Competition

MetricViemed HealthcareHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$345.86M$10.00B$7.17B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A2.56%2.53%8.57%
P/E Ratio25.2234.59272.9925.40
Price / Sales1.284.96618.4398.88
Price / Cash7.80120.9077.8252.27
Price / Book2.373.9912.856.17
Net Income$14.93M$313.25M$3.47B$349.50M
7 Day Performance2.95%1.13%1.56%0.06%
1 Month Performance-7.72%0.39%5.86%0.81%
1 Year Performance33.14%15.69%25.75%15.61%

Viemed Healthcare Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VMD
Viemed Healthcare
4.6805 of 5 stars
$9.08
+0.8%
$14.00
+54.2%
+32.5%$345.86M$270.28M25.221,382
AMN
AMN Healthcare Services
2.2657 of 5 stars
$33.42
-2.5%
$31.43
-6.0%
+68.0%$1.33B$2.73B12.472,664
PNTG
The Pennant Group
3.5767 of 5 stars
$37.74
+2.7%
$41.60
+10.2%
+56.1%$1.28B$947.71M41.939,700
LMRI
Lumexa Imaging
3.6429 of 5 stars
$11.64
-0.3%
$17.33
+48.9%
N/A$1.12B$267.73MN/A5,019
OPK
OPKO Health
0.5051 of 5 stars
$1.52
+3.4%
$1.55
+2.0%
+16.7%$1.10B$606.90MN/A1,373

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VMD) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners