Free Trial

Fulgent Genetics (FLGT) Competitors

Fulgent Genetics logo
$16.19 +0.23 (+1.44%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.19 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FLGT vs. AHCO, PGNY, ARDT, FTRE, and AVAH

Should you buy Fulgent Genetics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fulgent Genetics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fulgent Genetics include AdaptHealth (AHCO), Progyny (PGNY), Ardent Health (ARDT), Fortrea (FTRE), and Aveanna Healthcare (AVAH). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does Fulgent Genetics compare to AdaptHealth?

Fulgent Genetics (NASDAQ:FLGT) and AdaptHealth (NASDAQ:AHCO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, AdaptHealth had 7 more articles in the media than Fulgent Genetics. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for AdaptHealth and 7 mentions for Fulgent Genetics. AdaptHealth's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Fulgent Genetics' score of 0.45 indicating that AdaptHealth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fulgent Genetics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AdaptHealth
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fulgent Genetics has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AdaptHealth has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

48.1% of Fulgent Genetics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.7% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.2% of Fulgent Genetics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of AdaptHealth shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fulgent Genetics presently has a consensus price target of $27.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.77%. AdaptHealth has a consensus price target of $14.29, indicating a potential upside of 33.01%. Given Fulgent Genetics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Fulgent Genetics is more favorable than AdaptHealth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fulgent Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
AdaptHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Fulgent Genetics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AdaptHealth. AdaptHealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fulgent Genetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fulgent Genetics$322.67M1.49-$60.51M-$2.39N/A
AdaptHealth$3.28B0.45-$70.79M-$0.62N/A

AdaptHealth has a net margin of -2.42% compared to Fulgent Genetics' net margin of -23.04%. AdaptHealth's return on equity of 2.76% beat Fulgent Genetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fulgent Genetics-23.04% -3.24% -2.97%
AdaptHealth -2.42%2.76%0.99%

Summary

AdaptHealth beats Fulgent Genetics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fulgent Genetics compare to Progyny?

Fulgent Genetics (NASDAQ:FLGT) and Progyny (NASDAQ:PGNY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Fulgent Genetics has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Progyny has a beta of 0.91, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Fulgent Genetics presently has a consensus price target of $27.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.77%. Progyny has a consensus price target of $28.18, indicating a potential upside of 23.23%. Given Fulgent Genetics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Fulgent Genetics is more favorable than Progyny.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fulgent Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Progyny
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Progyny has higher revenue and earnings than Fulgent Genetics. Fulgent Genetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Progyny, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fulgent Genetics$322.67M1.49-$60.51M-$2.39N/A
Progyny$1.29B1.39$58.52M$0.7729.70

48.1% of Fulgent Genetics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of Progyny shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.2% of Fulgent Genetics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.9% of Progyny shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Progyny had 21 more articles in the media than Fulgent Genetics. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Progyny and 7 mentions for Fulgent Genetics. Progyny's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Fulgent Genetics' score of 0.45 indicating that Progyny is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fulgent Genetics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Progyny
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Progyny has a net margin of 5.23% compared to Fulgent Genetics' net margin of -23.04%. Progyny's return on equity of 13.34% beat Fulgent Genetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fulgent Genetics-23.04% -3.24% -2.97%
Progyny 5.23%13.34%9.03%

Summary

Progyny beats Fulgent Genetics on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fulgent Genetics compare to Ardent Health?

Ardent Health (NYSE:ARDT) and Fulgent Genetics (NASDAQ:FLGT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and earnings.

Ardent Health has higher revenue and earnings than Fulgent Genetics. Fulgent Genetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardent Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardent Health$6.43B0.23$135.81M$0.9510.80
Fulgent Genetics$322.67M1.49-$60.51M-$2.39N/A

Ardent Health has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fulgent Genetics has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

48.1% of Fulgent Genetics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Ardent Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 36.2% of Fulgent Genetics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ardent Health currently has a consensus price target of $14.21, indicating a potential upside of 38.43%. Fulgent Genetics has a consensus price target of $27.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.77%. Given Fulgent Genetics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fulgent Genetics is more favorable than Ardent Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardent Health
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Fulgent Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Fulgent Genetics had 2 more articles in the media than Ardent Health. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Fulgent Genetics and 5 mentions for Ardent Health. Fulgent Genetics' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Ardent Health's score of 0.43 indicating that Fulgent Genetics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardent Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fulgent Genetics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ardent Health has a net margin of 2.09% compared to Fulgent Genetics' net margin of -23.04%. Ardent Health's return on equity of 13.85% beat Fulgent Genetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardent Health2.09% 13.85% 4.48%
Fulgent Genetics -23.04%-3.24%-2.97%

Summary

Ardent Health beats Fulgent Genetics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fulgent Genetics compare to Fortrea?

Fulgent Genetics (NASDAQ:FLGT) and Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Fulgent Genetics has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortrea has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

Fulgent Genetics currently has a consensus target price of $27.00, suggesting a potential upside of 66.77%. Fortrea has a consensus target price of $17.25, suggesting a potential upside of 21.14%. Given Fulgent Genetics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Fulgent Genetics is more favorable than Fortrea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fulgent Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

In the previous week, Fulgent Genetics had 1 more articles in the media than Fortrea. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Fulgent Genetics and 6 mentions for Fortrea. Fortrea's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Fulgent Genetics' score of 0.45 indicating that Fortrea is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fulgent Genetics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fortrea
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fulgent Genetics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fortrea. Fulgent Genetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortrea, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fulgent Genetics$322.67M1.49-$60.51M-$2.39N/A
Fortrea$2.71B0.50-$986.20M-$4.91N/A

48.1% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Fortrea shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fortrea has a net margin of -16.50% compared to Fulgent Genetics' net margin of -23.04%. Fortrea's return on equity of 9.51% beat Fulgent Genetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fulgent Genetics-23.04% -3.24% -2.97%
Fortrea -16.50%9.51%1.96%

Summary

Fortrea beats Fulgent Genetics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fulgent Genetics compare to Aveanna Healthcare?

Fulgent Genetics (NASDAQ:FLGT) and Aveanna Healthcare (NASDAQ:AVAH) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Fulgent Genetics has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aveanna Healthcare has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

Aveanna Healthcare has a net margin of 9.25% compared to Fulgent Genetics' net margin of -23.04%. Aveanna Healthcare's return on equity of 481.69% beat Fulgent Genetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fulgent Genetics-23.04% -3.24% -2.97%
Aveanna Healthcare 9.25%481.69%6.08%

48.1% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.0% of Aveanna Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Aveanna Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fulgent Genetics presently has a consensus target price of $27.00, suggesting a potential upside of 66.77%. Aveanna Healthcare has a consensus target price of $10.25, suggesting a potential upside of 37.77%. Given Fulgent Genetics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Fulgent Genetics is more favorable than Aveanna Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fulgent Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Aveanna Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

In the previous week, Aveanna Healthcare had 2 more articles in the media than Fulgent Genetics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Aveanna Healthcare and 7 mentions for Fulgent Genetics. Aveanna Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Fulgent Genetics' score of 0.45 indicating that Aveanna Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fulgent Genetics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aveanna Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Aveanna Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Fulgent Genetics. Fulgent Genetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aveanna Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fulgent Genetics$322.67M1.49-$60.51M-$2.39N/A
Aveanna Healthcare$2.43B0.67$225.03M$1.027.29

Summary

Aveanna Healthcare beats Fulgent Genetics on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fulgent Genetics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FLGT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FLGT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FLGT vs. The Competition

MetricFulgent GeneticsMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$481.65M$1.41B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-6.7764.0720.8925.59
Price / Sales1.496.20522.1762.83
Price / CashN/A23.2542.9455.34
Price / Book0.465.219.866.70
Net Income-$60.51M-$54.76M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance7.15%-3.77%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance1.06%4.64%1.33%4.06%
1 Year Performance-17.65%-4.63%41.10%36.24%

Fulgent Genetics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FLGT
Fulgent Genetics
3.1987 of 5 stars
$16.19
+1.4%
$27.00
+66.8%
-21.3%$481.65M$322.67MN/A1,315
AHCO
AdaptHealth
4.8935 of 5 stars
$11.89
-8.9%
$13.00
+9.4%
+19.8%$1.62B$3.24BN/A10,900
PGNY
Progyny
4.0387 of 5 stars
$18.89
-0.1%
$27.91
+47.7%
+8.4%$1.48B$1.29B29.07310
ARDT
Ardent Health
3.9733 of 5 stars
$10.09
+1.1%
$14.25
+41.3%
-31.8%$1.44B$6.32B10.5025,200
FTRE
Fortrea
4.1131 of 5 stars
$14.90
+21.6%
$16.05
+7.8%
+189.4%$1.41B$2.72BN/A14,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FLGT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners