Free Trial

Avita Medical (RCEL) Competitors

Avita Medical logo
$4.37 +0.26 (+6.33%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.42 +0.05 (+1.10%)
As of 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RCEL vs. EMBC, TCMD, BBNX, KIDS, and DCTH

Should you be buying Avita Medical stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Avita Medical include Embecta (EMBC), Tactile Systems Technology (TCMD), Beta Bionics (BBNX), OrthoPediatrics (KIDS), and Delcath Systems (DCTH). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Avita Medical compare to Embecta?

Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) and Avita Medical (NASDAQ:RCEL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Embecta presently has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 346.43%. Avita Medical has a consensus target price of $6.63, suggesting a potential upside of 51.60%. Given Embecta's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Embecta is more favorable than Avita Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Embecta
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Avita Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

In the previous week, Embecta had 17 more articles in the media than Avita Medical. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Embecta and 4 mentions for Avita Medical. Avita Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Embecta's score of -0.51 indicating that Avita Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Embecta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Avita Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Embecta has a net margin of 10.73% compared to Avita Medical's net margin of -67.85%. Avita Medical's return on equity of 0.00% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Embecta10.73% -23.96% 14.12%
Avita Medical -67.85%N/A -78.43%

Embecta has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avita Medical has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Embecta has higher revenue and earnings than Avita Medical. Avita Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Embecta$1.08B0.18$95.40M$1.901.77
Avita Medical$71.61M1.88-$48.59M-$1.75N/A

93.8% of Embecta shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.7% of Avita Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Embecta shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Avita Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Embecta beats Avita Medical on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avita Medical compare to Tactile Systems Technology?

Avita Medical (NASDAQ:RCEL) and Tactile Systems Technology (NASDAQ:TCMD) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Tactile Systems Technology had 10 more articles in the media than Avita Medical. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Tactile Systems Technology and 4 mentions for Avita Medical. Avita Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Tactile Systems Technology's score of 0.29 indicating that Avita Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avita Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tactile Systems Technology
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Tactile Systems Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Avita Medical. Avita Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tactile Systems Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avita Medical$71.61M1.88-$48.59M-$1.75N/A
Tactile Systems Technology$329.52M1.64$19.09M$0.8827.16

27.7% of Avita Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.4% of Tactile Systems Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Avita Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tactile Systems Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Avita Medical currently has a consensus target price of $6.63, indicating a potential upside of 51.60%. Tactile Systems Technology has a consensus target price of $38.60, indicating a potential upside of 61.51%. Given Tactile Systems Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tactile Systems Technology is more favorable than Avita Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avita Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Tactile Systems Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Avita Medical has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tactile Systems Technology has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Tactile Systems Technology has a net margin of 5.91% compared to Avita Medical's net margin of -67.85%. Tactile Systems Technology's return on equity of 9.70% beat Avita Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avita Medical-67.85% N/A -78.43%
Tactile Systems Technology 5.91%9.70%7.53%

Summary

Tactile Systems Technology beats Avita Medical on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avita Medical compare to Beta Bionics?

Beta Bionics (NASDAQ:BBNX) and Avita Medical (NASDAQ:RCEL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Beta Bionics has a net margin of -60.27% compared to Avita Medical's net margin of -67.85%. Avita Medical's return on equity of 0.00% beat Beta Bionics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beta Bionics-60.27% -23.00% -20.55%
Avita Medical -67.85%N/A -78.43%

27.7% of Avita Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Beta Bionics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Avita Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Beta Bionics currently has a consensus price target of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 123.35%. Avita Medical has a consensus price target of $6.63, suggesting a potential upside of 51.60%. Given Beta Bionics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Beta Bionics is more favorable than Avita Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beta Bionics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Avita Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

In the previous week, Avita Medical had 3 more articles in the media than Beta Bionics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Avita Medical and 1 mentions for Beta Bionics. Avita Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Beta Bionics' score of 0.00 indicating that Avita Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Beta Bionics Neutral
Avita Medical Neutral

Avita Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Beta Bionics. Beta Bionics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avita Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beta Bionics$100.25M4.38-$73.20M-$1.51N/A
Avita Medical$71.61M1.88-$48.59M-$1.75N/A

Beta Bionics has a beta of 3.29, suggesting that its stock price is 229% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avita Medical has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Beta Bionics beats Avita Medical on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avita Medical compare to OrthoPediatrics?

OrthoPediatrics (NASDAQ:KIDS) and Avita Medical (NASDAQ:RCEL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

OrthoPediatrics has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avita Medical has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

OrthoPediatrics has higher revenue and earnings than Avita Medical. OrthoPediatrics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avita Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OrthoPediatrics$236.35M1.87-$39.65M-$1.68N/A
Avita Medical$71.61M1.88-$48.59M-$1.75N/A

OrthoPediatrics has a net margin of -16.31% compared to Avita Medical's net margin of -67.85%. Avita Medical's return on equity of 0.00% beat OrthoPediatrics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OrthoPediatrics-16.31% -7.01% -4.86%
Avita Medical -67.85%N/A -78.43%

69.1% of OrthoPediatrics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.7% of Avita Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 31.8% of OrthoPediatrics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Avita Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Avita Medical had 2 more articles in the media than OrthoPediatrics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Avita Medical and 2 mentions for OrthoPediatrics. Avita Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat OrthoPediatrics' score of 0.00 indicating that Avita Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OrthoPediatrics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avita Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

OrthoPediatrics presently has a consensus target price of $24.44, suggesting a potential upside of 42.28%. Avita Medical has a consensus target price of $6.63, suggesting a potential upside of 51.60%. Given Avita Medical's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Avita Medical is more favorable than OrthoPediatrics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OrthoPediatrics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Avita Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

OrthoPediatrics beats Avita Medical on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avita Medical compare to Delcath Systems?

Delcath Systems (NASDAQ:DCTH) and Avita Medical (NASDAQ:RCEL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Delcath Systems had 5 more articles in the media than Avita Medical. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Delcath Systems and 4 mentions for Avita Medical. Delcath Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Avita Medical's score of 0.34 indicating that Delcath Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Delcath Systems
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Avita Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

61.1% of Delcath Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.7% of Avita Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 19.4% of Delcath Systems shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Avita Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Delcath Systems has a net margin of 0.62% compared to Avita Medical's net margin of -67.85%. Delcath Systems' return on equity of 0.51% beat Avita Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Delcath Systems0.62% 0.51% 0.46%
Avita Medical -67.85%N/A -78.43%

Delcath Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Avita Medical. Avita Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Delcath Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Delcath Systems$85.23M4.48$2.70M$0.011,106.00
Avita Medical$71.61M1.88-$48.59M-$1.75N/A

Delcath Systems presently has a consensus price target of $22.50, indicating a potential upside of 103.44%. Avita Medical has a consensus price target of $6.63, indicating a potential upside of 51.60%. Given Delcath Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Delcath Systems is more favorable than Avita Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Delcath Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Avita Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Delcath Systems has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avita Medical has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Delcath Systems beats Avita Medical on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Avita Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RCEL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RCEL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RCEL vs. The Competition

MetricAvita MedicalMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$126.49M$3.06B$6.24B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A1.93%2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio-2.5017.5620.8725.70
Price / Sales1.88273.97554.5576.29
Price / CashN/A55.4127.8136.27
Price / Book-7.954.169.776.74
Net Income-$48.59M$72.19M$3.54B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-12.77%3.32%6.28%8.98%
1 Year Performance-37.57%47.46%41.80%42.44%

Avita Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RCEL
Avita Medical
2.8133 of 5 stars
$4.37
+6.3%
$6.63
+51.6%
-41.3%$126.49M$71.61MN/A130
EMBC
Embecta
4.0646 of 5 stars
$9.25
+0.2%
$18.50
+100.0%
-69.7%$546.60M$1.08B3.901,850
TCMD
Tactile Systems Technology
4.2296 of 5 stars
$22.43
-2.0%
$37.40
+66.7%
+169.4%$520.75M$329.52M27.021,086
BBNX
Beta Bionics
2.8306 of 5 stars
$10.22
-0.7%
$22.00
+115.3%
-30.0%$458.54M$100.25MN/A294
KIDS
OrthoPediatrics
2.8915 of 5 stars
$15.78
+1.0%
$24.44
+54.9%
-19.2%$401.47M$243.30MN/A200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RCEL) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners