Free Trial

electroCore (ECOR) Competitors

electroCore logo
$8.36 -0.03 (-0.36%)
As of 09:43 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ECOR vs. OBIO, CLPT, CV, MOBI, and ZJYL

Should you buy electroCore stock or one of its competitors? electroCore's main competitors and comparable companies include Orchestra BioMed (OBIO), ClearPoint Neuro (CLPT), CapsoVision (CV), Mobia Medical (MOBI), and Jin Medical International (ZJYL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does electroCore compare to Orchestra BioMed?

electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) and Orchestra BioMed (NASDAQ:OBIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

electroCore has a net margin of -39.96% compared to Orchestra BioMed's net margin of -184.60%. electroCore's return on equity of 0.00% beat Orchestra BioMed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
electroCore-39.96% N/A -81.35%
Orchestra BioMed -184.60%-149.61%-54.15%

26.7% of electroCore shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.2% of Orchestra BioMed shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of electroCore shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Orchestra BioMed shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

electroCore has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Orchestra BioMed has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

electroCore has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Orchestra BioMed. Orchestra BioMed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than electroCore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
electroCore$32.03M2.36-$13.97M-$1.66N/A
Orchestra BioMed$33.48M10.27-$52.70M-$0.85N/A

electroCore presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 114.54%. Orchestra BioMed has a consensus price target of $13.17, indicating a potential upside of 130.19%. Given Orchestra BioMed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Orchestra BioMed is more favorable than electroCore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Orchestra BioMed
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, electroCore had 1 more articles in the media than Orchestra BioMed. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for electroCore and 1 mentions for Orchestra BioMed. Orchestra BioMed's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat electroCore's score of 0.60 indicating that Orchestra BioMed is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
electroCore Positive
Orchestra BioMed Very Positive

Summary

Orchestra BioMed beats electroCore on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does electroCore compare to ClearPoint Neuro?

electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) and ClearPoint Neuro (NASDAQ:CLPT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

electroCore has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ClearPoint Neuro. ClearPoint Neuro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than electroCore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
electroCore$32.03M2.36-$13.97M-$1.66N/A
ClearPoint Neuro$36.97M8.09-$25.54M-$1.18N/A

electroCore has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearPoint Neuro has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ClearPoint Neuro had 2 more articles in the media than electroCore. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for ClearPoint Neuro and 2 mentions for electroCore. electroCore's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat ClearPoint Neuro's score of 0.46 indicating that electroCore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
electroCore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ClearPoint Neuro
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

electroCore has a net margin of -39.96% compared to ClearPoint Neuro's net margin of -81.76%. electroCore's return on equity of 0.00% beat ClearPoint Neuro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
electroCore-39.96% N/A -81.35%
ClearPoint Neuro -81.76%-188.09%-40.88%

electroCore currently has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 114.54%. ClearPoint Neuro has a consensus price target of $25.67, indicating a potential upside of 161.64%. Given ClearPoint Neuro's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe ClearPoint Neuro is more favorable than electroCore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
ClearPoint Neuro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

26.7% of electroCore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.1% of ClearPoint Neuro shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of electroCore shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of ClearPoint Neuro shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ClearPoint Neuro beats electroCore on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does electroCore compare to CapsoVision?

electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) and CapsoVision (NASDAQ:CV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, electroCore and electroCore both had 2 articles in the media. CapsoVision's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat electroCore's score of 0.60 indicating that CapsoVision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
electroCore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CapsoVision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

electroCore has a net margin of -39.96% compared to CapsoVision's net margin of -214.74%. electroCore's return on equity of 0.00% beat CapsoVision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
electroCore-39.96% N/A -81.35%
CapsoVision -214.74%-177.85%-135.07%

electroCore has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CapsoVision has a beta of -2.45, meaning that its share price is 345% less volatile than the broader market.

26.7% of electroCore shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of electroCore shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of CapsoVision shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

electroCore has higher revenue and earnings than CapsoVision. CapsoVision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than electroCore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
electroCore$32.03M2.36-$13.97M-$1.66N/A
CapsoVision$13.55M25.04-$25.32M-$0.47N/A

electroCore currently has a consensus target price of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 114.54%. CapsoVision has a consensus target price of $9.50, indicating a potential upside of 40.12%. Given electroCore's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe electroCore is more favorable than CapsoVision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
CapsoVision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

electroCore beats CapsoVision on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does electroCore compare to Mobia Medical?

electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) and Mobia Medical (NASDAQ:MOBI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

electroCore has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mobia Medical. electroCore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mobia Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
electroCore$32.03M2.36-$13.97M-$1.66N/A
Mobia Medical$32.04M8.83-$46.50M-$20.18N/A

In the previous week, Mobia Medical had 3 more articles in the media than electroCore. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Mobia Medical and 2 mentions for electroCore. Mobia Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat electroCore's score of 0.60 indicating that Mobia Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
electroCore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mobia Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mobia Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to electroCore's net margin of -39.96%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
electroCore-39.96% N/A -81.35%
Mobia Medical N/A N/A N/A

26.7% of electroCore shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of electroCore shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

electroCore presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 114.54%. Mobia Medical has a consensus price target of $20.75, suggesting a potential upside of 144.12%. Given Mobia Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Mobia Medical is more favorable than electroCore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Mobia Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

Mobia Medical beats electroCore on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does electroCore compare to Jin Medical International?

Jin Medical International (NASDAQ:ZJYL) and electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Jin Medical International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than electroCore.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jin Medical International$20.69M16.21$1.19MN/AN/A
electroCore$32.03M2.36-$13.97M-$1.66N/A

In the previous week, electroCore had 1 more articles in the media than Jin Medical International. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for electroCore and 1 mentions for Jin Medical International. Jin Medical International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat electroCore's score of 0.60 indicating that Jin Medical International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jin Medical International Positive
electroCore Positive

26.7% of electroCore shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of electroCore shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Jin Medical International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to electroCore's net margin of -39.96%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jin Medical InternationalN/A N/A N/A
electroCore -39.96%N/A -81.35%

electroCore has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 114.54%. Given electroCore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe electroCore is more favorable than Jin Medical International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jin Medical International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Jin Medical International has a beta of 7.4, meaning that its stock price is 640% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, electroCore has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

electroCore beats Jin Medical International on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get electroCore News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ECOR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ECOR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ECOR vs. The Competition

MetricelectroCoreHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$76.59M$5.58B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-5.1220.86206.6619.94
Price / Sales2.3567.32562.2181.34
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book-39.815.8610.756.03
Net Income-$13.97M$146.14M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-13.99%-0.96%-2.91%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-14.34%-3.60%-7.38%-5.31%
1 Year Performance63.28%1.44%2.96%-2.94%

electroCore Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ECOR
electroCore
3.0042 of 5 stars
$8.36
-0.4%
$18.00
+115.3%
+67.8%$76.59M$32.03MN/A83
OBIO
Orchestra BioMed
3.785 of 5 stars
$5.84
-3.2%
$13.17
+125.5%
+79.3%$362.43M$33.48MN/A86
CLPT
ClearPoint Neuro
1.8671 of 5 stars
$11.01
-4.4%
$25.67
+133.1%
-62.7%$351.41M$36.97MN/A172
CV
CapsoVision
3.6 of 5 stars
$6.50
-1.4%
$9.50
+46.2%
+45.2%$329.56M$13.55MN/A99
MOBI
Mobia Medical
3.7934 of 5 stars
$8.80
-8.2%
$20.75
+135.8%
N/A$319.26M$32.04MN/A167

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ECOR) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners