Free Trial

RenovoRx (RNXT) Competitors

RenovoRx logo
$1.15 -0.10 (-8.00%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.17 +0.02 (+1.74%)
As of 07:56 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RNXT vs. ELMD, PROF, PDEX, STIM, and FOCL

Should you buy RenovoRx stock or one of its competitors? RenovoRx's main competitors and comparable companies include Electromed (ELMD), Profound Medical (PROF), Pro-Dex (PDEX), Neuronetics (STIM), and FocalTherics (FOCL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does RenovoRx compare to Electromed?

Electromed (NYSE:ELMD) and RenovoRx (NASDAQ:RNXT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, RenovoRx had 4 more articles in the media than Electromed. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for RenovoRx and 0 mentions for Electromed. Electromed's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat RenovoRx's score of -0.21 indicating that Electromed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electromed Neutral
RenovoRx Neutral

Electromed has a net margin of 11.34% compared to RenovoRx's net margin of -621.71%. Electromed's return on equity of 15.71% beat RenovoRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electromed11.34% 15.71% 13.37%
RenovoRx -621.71%-135.11%-101.91%

Electromed presently has a consensus price target of $43.75, suggesting a potential upside of 58.06%. RenovoRx has a consensus price target of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 639.13%. Given RenovoRx's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe RenovoRx is more favorable than Electromed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electromed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
RenovoRx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

40.8% of Electromed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.1% of RenovoRx shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Electromed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of RenovoRx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Electromed has higher revenue and earnings than RenovoRx. RenovoRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electromed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electromed$73.78M3.11$5.15M$1.3121.13
RenovoRx$1.12M46.34-$11.17M-$0.31N/A

Electromed has a beta of 0.4, suggesting that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RenovoRx has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Electromed beats RenovoRx on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenovoRx compare to Profound Medical?

RenovoRx (NASDAQ:RNXT) and Profound Medical (NASDAQ:PROF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Profound Medical had 11 more articles in the media than RenovoRx. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Profound Medical and 4 mentions for RenovoRx. Profound Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat RenovoRx's score of -0.21 indicating that Profound Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenovoRx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Profound Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RenovoRx has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Profound Medical has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Profound Medical has a net margin of -171.57% compared to RenovoRx's net margin of -621.71%. Profound Medical's return on equity of -63.03% beat RenovoRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenovoRx-621.71% -135.11% -101.91%
Profound Medical -171.57%-63.03%-51.24%

RenovoRx has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Profound Medical. Profound Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RenovoRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenovoRx$1.12M46.34-$11.17M-$0.31N/A
Profound Medical$16.10M15.92-$42.57M-$0.98N/A

3.1% of RenovoRx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.9% of Profound Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of RenovoRx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Profound Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RenovoRx currently has a consensus target price of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 639.13%. Profound Medical has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 64.05%. Given RenovoRx's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe RenovoRx is more favorable than Profound Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenovoRx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Profound Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

RenovoRx beats Profound Medical on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenovoRx compare to Pro-Dex?

RenovoRx (NASDAQ:RNXT) and Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than RenovoRx. RenovoRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenovoRx$1.12M46.34-$11.17M-$0.31N/A
Pro-Dex$77.55M2.59$13.66M$4.1315.08

RenovoRx currently has a consensus price target of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 639.13%. Pro-Dex has a consensus price target of $74.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.84%. Given RenovoRx's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe RenovoRx is more favorable than Pro-Dex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenovoRx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

In the previous week, RenovoRx had 2 more articles in the media than Pro-Dex. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for RenovoRx and 2 mentions for Pro-Dex. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat RenovoRx's score of -0.21 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenovoRx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pro-Dex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RenovoRx has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pro-Dex has a beta of 0.04, indicating that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 17.62% compared to RenovoRx's net margin of -621.71%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 25.13% beat RenovoRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenovoRx-621.71% -135.11% -101.91%
Pro-Dex 17.62%25.13%16.02%

3.1% of RenovoRx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of RenovoRx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.0% of Pro-Dex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Pro-Dex beats RenovoRx on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenovoRx compare to Neuronetics?

Neuronetics (NASDAQ:STIM) and RenovoRx (NASDAQ:RNXT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

RenovoRx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Neuronetics. Neuronetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RenovoRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neuronetics$149.16M1.02-$39M-$0.44N/A
RenovoRx$1.12M46.34-$11.17M-$0.31N/A

Neuronetics presently has a consensus price target of $4.67, suggesting a potential upside of 134.51%. RenovoRx has a consensus price target of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 639.13%. Given RenovoRx's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RenovoRx is more favorable than Neuronetics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neuronetics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
RenovoRx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, RenovoRx had 2 more articles in the media than Neuronetics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for RenovoRx and 2 mentions for Neuronetics. Neuronetics' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat RenovoRx's score of -0.21 indicating that Neuronetics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neuronetics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RenovoRx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Neuronetics has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RenovoRx has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Neuronetics has a net margin of -19.62% compared to RenovoRx's net margin of -621.71%. Neuronetics' return on equity of -125.11% beat RenovoRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neuronetics-19.62% -125.11% -22.15%
RenovoRx -621.71%-135.11%-101.91%

53.6% of Neuronetics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.1% of RenovoRx shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Neuronetics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of RenovoRx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Neuronetics and RenovoRx tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RenovoRx compare to FocalTherics?

RenovoRx (NASDAQ:RNXT) and FocalTherics (NASDAQ:FOCL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

RenovoRx presently has a consensus target price of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 639.13%. FocalTherics has a consensus target price of $7.75, suggesting a potential upside of 84.52%. Given RenovoRx's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RenovoRx is more favorable than FocalTherics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RenovoRx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
FocalTherics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, RenovoRx and RenovoRx both had 4 articles in the media. FocalTherics' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat RenovoRx's score of -0.21 indicating that FocalTherics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RenovoRx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
FocalTherics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RenovoRx has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FocalTherics. FocalTherics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RenovoRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RenovoRx$1.12M46.34-$11.17M-$0.31N/A
FocalTherics$70.53M2.23-$29.25M-$1.03N/A

FocalTherics has a net margin of -56.26% compared to RenovoRx's net margin of -621.71%. RenovoRx's return on equity of -135.11% beat FocalTherics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RenovoRx-621.71% -135.11% -101.91%
FocalTherics -56.26%-248.00%-44.69%

3.1% of RenovoRx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.7% of FocalTherics shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of RenovoRx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of FocalTherics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RenovoRx has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FocalTherics has a beta of -0.06, indicating that its stock price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RenovoRx beats FocalTherics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RenovoRx News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RNXT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RNXT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RNXT vs. The Competition

MetricRenovoRxHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$56.41M$5.58B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A20.86204.9519.81
Price / Sales46.3467.21562.0081.34
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book7.675.8610.756.03
Net Income-$11.17M$146.14M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-16.06%-0.98%-2.90%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-31.95%-3.62%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance5.50%1.42%2.97%-2.94%

RenovoRx Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RNXT
RenovoRx
2.198 of 5 stars
$1.15
-8.0%
$8.50
+639.1%
+6.5%$56.41M$1.12MN/A17
ELMD
Electromed
1.7047 of 5 stars
$28.27
-0.2%
$43.75
+54.8%
+12.7%$234.69M$73.78M37.69197
PROF
Profound Medical
2.6898 of 5 stars
$6.08
+0.8%
$11.50
+89.1%
+17.2%$220.47M$16.10MN/A162
PDEX
Pro-Dex
4.4707 of 5 stars
$64.92
-0.7%
$74.00
+14.0%
+134.8%$209.51M$77.55M15.72206
STIM
Neuronetics
3.5518 of 5 stars
$2.21
+0.5%
$4.67
+111.2%
-27.9%$167.63M$149.16MN/A658

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RNXT) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners