Free Trial

Neoleukin Therapeutics (NLTX) Competitors

Neoleukin Therapeutics logo
$21.56 -2.88 (-11.78%)
As of 10/13/2026

NLTX vs. SVRA, KURA, MLTX, ANL, and ALMS

Should you buy Neoleukin Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Neoleukin Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Savara (SVRA), Kura Oncology (KURA), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX), Adlai Nortye (ANL), and Alumis (ALMS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Neoleukin Therapeutics compare to Savara?

Savara (NASDAQ:SVRA) and Neoleukin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NLTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Savara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neoleukin Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SavaraN/AN/A-$118.84M-$0.58N/A
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.56M-$3.11N/A

In the previous week, Savara had 6 more articles in the media than Neoleukin Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Savara and 0 mentions for Neoleukin Therapeutics. Savara's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Neoleukin Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Savara is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Savara Neutral
Neoleukin Therapeutics Neutral

Savara currently has a consensus price target of $10.25, suggesting a potential upside of 115.34%. Given Savara's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Savara is more favorable than Neoleukin Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savara
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Neoleukin Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Savara has a beta of 0.2, suggesting that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neoleukin Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

87.9% of Savara shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.4% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Savara shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Neoleukin Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.22% beat Savara's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SavaraN/A -90.28% -68.95%
Neoleukin Therapeutics N/A -37.22%-30.91%

Summary

Savara beats Neoleukin Therapeutics on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neoleukin Therapeutics compare to Kura Oncology?

Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) and Neoleukin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NLTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Neoleukin Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kura Oncology. Neoleukin Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kura Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kura Oncology$77.23M11.07-$278.67M-$3.37N/A
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.56M-$3.11N/A

Kura Oncology presently has a consensus price target of $25.35, indicating a potential upside of 163.82%. Given Kura Oncology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Kura Oncology is more favorable than Neoleukin Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Neoleukin Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Neoleukin Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kura Oncology's net margin of -384.30%. Neoleukin Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.22% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kura Oncology-384.30% -207.18% -45.17%
Neoleukin Therapeutics N/A -37.22%-30.91%

Kura Oncology has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neoleukin Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

52.4% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Kura Oncology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 9 more articles in the media than Neoleukin Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Kura Oncology and 0 mentions for Neoleukin Therapeutics. Kura Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Neoleukin Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Kura Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kura Oncology Neutral
Neoleukin Therapeutics Neutral

Summary

Kura Oncology beats Neoleukin Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neoleukin Therapeutics compare to MoonLake Immunotherapeutics?

Neoleukin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NLTX) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

52.4% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Neoleukin Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.22% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/A -37.22% -30.91%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -82.53%-58.17%

Neoleukin Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.56M-$3.11N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.84N/A

In the previous week, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Neoleukin Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics and 0 mentions for Neoleukin Therapeutics. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Neoleukin Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neoleukin Therapeutics Neutral
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics Positive

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $28.50, indicating a potential upside of 181.07%. Given MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is more favorable than Neoleukin Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neoleukin Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Neoleukin Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics beats Neoleukin Therapeutics on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neoleukin Therapeutics compare to Adlai Nortye?

Adlai Nortye (NASDAQ:ANL) and Neoleukin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NLTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Adlai Nortye presently has a consensus target price of $29.50, indicating a potential upside of 171.14%. Given Adlai Nortye's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Adlai Nortye is more favorable than Neoleukin Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adlai Nortye
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Neoleukin Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Adlai Nortye's return on equity of 0.00% beat Neoleukin Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adlai NortyeN/A N/A N/A
Neoleukin Therapeutics N/A -37.22%-30.91%

In the previous week, Adlai Nortye had 4 more articles in the media than Neoleukin Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Adlai Nortye and 0 mentions for Neoleukin Therapeutics. Adlai Nortye's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Neoleukin Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Adlai Nortye is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Adlai Nortye Positive
Neoleukin Therapeutics Neutral

Adlai Nortye has higher revenue and earnings than Neoleukin Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adlai Nortye$5M140.13-$35.53MN/AN/A
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.56M-$3.11N/A

Adlai Nortye has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neoleukin Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

35.2% of Adlai Nortye shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.4% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Adlai Nortye beats Neoleukin Therapeutics on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neoleukin Therapeutics compare to Alumis?

Alumis (NASDAQ:ALMS) and Neoleukin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NLTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and risk.

Neoleukin Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Alumis' net margin of -5,933.46%. Neoleukin Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.22% beat Alumis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alumis-5,933.46% -93.15% -74.50%
Neoleukin Therapeutics N/A -37.22%-30.91%

52.4% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.7% of Alumis shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Neoleukin Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alumis. Neoleukin Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alumis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alumis$24.05M32.61-$243.32M-$3.86N/A
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.56M-$3.11N/A

In the previous week, Alumis had 11 more articles in the media than Neoleukin Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Alumis and 0 mentions for Neoleukin Therapeutics. Alumis' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Neoleukin Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Alumis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alumis Positive
Neoleukin Therapeutics Neutral

Alumis currently has a consensus price target of $33.27, indicating a potential upside of 449.05%. Given Alumis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Alumis is more favorable than Neoleukin Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alumis
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Neoleukin Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Alumis has a beta of -0.38, meaning that its stock price is 138% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neoleukin Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Alumis beats Neoleukin Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Neoleukin Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NLTX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NLTX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NLTX vs. The Competition

MetricNeoleukin TherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$202.62M$3.84B$7.18B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%19.60%
P/E Ratio-6.939.86213.7619.47
Price / SalesN/A1,170.93573.6281.29
Price / CashN/A119.7976.6852.75
Price / Book1.9516.0210.295.92
Net Income-$57.56M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.90M
7 Day Performance-16.66%-5.88%-3.54%-3.85%
1 Month Performance-38.77%-12.92%-7.80%-6.37%
1 Year Performance-35.06%2.99%0.77%-6.01%

Neoleukin Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NLTX
Neoleukin Therapeutics
N/A$21.56
-11.8%
N/A-31.8%$202.62MN/AN/A90
SVRA
Savara
2.0911 of 5 stars
$4.88
+4.9%
$10.25
+110.0%
+40.8%$955.39MN/AN/A70
KURA
Kura Oncology
3.5179 of 5 stars
$10.67
+1.3%
$25.69
+140.7%
-0.1%$936.76M$67.48MN/A260
MLTX
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
2.86 of 5 stars
$10.77
-1.6%
$28.50
+164.6%
+0.0%$931.92MN/AN/A130
ANL
Adlai Nortye
2.371 of 5 stars
$14.05
-2.8%
$29.50
+110.0%
+547.6%$931.19M$5MN/A109

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NLTX) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners