Free Trial

Pharming Group (PHAR) Competitors

Pharming Group logo
$9.44 -0.17 (-1.77%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.69 +0.25 (+2.65%)
As of 07:40 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PHAR vs. GMTX, PGEN, NAMS, BEAM, and RXRX

Should you buy Pharming Group stock or one of its competitors? Pharming Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Gemini Therapeutics (GMTX), Precigen (PGEN), NewAmsterdam Pharma (NAMS), Beam Therapeutics (BEAM), and Recursion Pharmaceuticals (RXRX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Pharming Group compare to Gemini Therapeutics?

Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) and Gemini Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GMTX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than Gemini Therapeutics. Gemini Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pharming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharming Group$376.13M1.78$2.85M$0.1278.67
Gemini TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$71.87M-$1.00N/A

Pharming Group has a net margin of 2.51% compared to Gemini Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Pharming Group's return on equity of 3.40% beat Gemini Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharming Group2.51% 3.40% 1.90%
Gemini Therapeutics N/A -38.78%-35.88%

In the previous week, Pharming Group had 3 more articles in the media than Gemini Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Pharming Group and 0 mentions for Gemini Therapeutics. Pharming Group's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Gemini Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Pharming Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pharming Group Neutral
Gemini Therapeutics Neutral

0.0% of Pharming Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.4% of Gemini Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.9% of Gemini Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pharming Group has a beta of -0.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gemini Therapeutics has a beta of -0.12, suggesting that its share price is 112% less volatile than the broader market.

Pharming Group presently has a consensus target price of $38.67, suggesting a potential upside of 309.60%. Given Pharming Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Pharming Group is more favorable than Gemini Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharming Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Gemini Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Pharming Group beats Gemini Therapeutics on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharming Group compare to Precigen?

Precigen (NASDAQ:PGEN) and Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Precigen had 2 more articles in the media than Pharming Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precigen and 3 mentions for Pharming Group. Pharming Group's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Precigen's score of -0.03 indicating that Pharming Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Precigen
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pharming Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than Precigen. Precigen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pharming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precigen$9.68M275.49-$250.64M-$1.04N/A
Pharming Group$376.13M1.78$2.85M$0.1278.67

Precigen currently has a consensus price target of $13.67, indicating a potential upside of 82.71%. Pharming Group has a consensus price target of $38.67, indicating a potential upside of 309.60%. Given Pharming Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pharming Group is more favorable than Precigen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precigen
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Pharming Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Precigen has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharming Group has a beta of -0.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

Pharming Group has a net margin of 2.51% compared to Precigen's net margin of -183.98%. Precigen's return on equity of 423.75% beat Pharming Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precigen-183.98% 423.75% 84.39%
Pharming Group 2.51%3.40%1.90%

33.5% of Precigen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Pharming Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.4% of Precigen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Precigen beats Pharming Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharming Group compare to NewAmsterdam Pharma?

NewAmsterdam Pharma (NASDAQ:NAMS) and Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, NewAmsterdam Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Pharming Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NewAmsterdam Pharma and 3 mentions for Pharming Group. NewAmsterdam Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Pharming Group's score of 0.42 indicating that NewAmsterdam Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NewAmsterdam Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pharming Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than NewAmsterdam Pharma. NewAmsterdam Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pharming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NewAmsterdam Pharma$22.50M107.27-$203.82M-$2.16N/A
Pharming Group$376.13M1.78$2.85M$0.1278.67

NewAmsterdam Pharma has a beta of 0.1, suggesting that its stock price is 90% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharming Group has a beta of -0.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

89.9% of NewAmsterdam Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Pharming Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.7% of NewAmsterdam Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pharming Group has a net margin of 2.51% compared to NewAmsterdam Pharma's net margin of -3,644.21%. Pharming Group's return on equity of 3.40% beat NewAmsterdam Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NewAmsterdam Pharma-3,644.21% -34.81% -31.50%
Pharming Group 2.51%3.40%1.90%

NewAmsterdam Pharma presently has a consensus price target of $49.00, suggesting a potential upside of 142.69%. Pharming Group has a consensus price target of $38.67, suggesting a potential upside of 309.60%. Given Pharming Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pharming Group is more favorable than NewAmsterdam Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NewAmsterdam Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Pharming Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

NewAmsterdam Pharma beats Pharming Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharming Group compare to Beam Therapeutics?

Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) and Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Pharming Group has a net margin of 2.51% compared to Beam Therapeutics' net margin of -54.75%. Pharming Group's return on equity of 3.40% beat Beam Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharming Group2.51% 3.40% 1.90%
Beam Therapeutics -54.75%-30.71%-24.07%

Pharming Group presently has a consensus price target of $38.67, indicating a potential upside of 309.60%. Beam Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $50.10, indicating a potential upside of 105.08%. Given Pharming Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Pharming Group is more favorable than Beam Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharming Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Beam Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Pharming Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Beam Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Pharming Group. Pharming Group's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Beam Therapeutics' score of 0.39 indicating that Pharming Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pharming Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Beam Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

0.0% of Pharming Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pharming Group has a beta of -0.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.2, suggesting that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market.

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than Beam Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pharming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharming Group$376.13M1.78$2.85M$0.1278.67
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M18.06-$79.99M-$0.86N/A

Summary

Pharming Group and Beam Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharming Group compare to Recursion Pharmaceuticals?

Recursion Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RXRX) and Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

Pharming Group has a net margin of 2.51% compared to Recursion Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -945.94%. Pharming Group's return on equity of 3.40% beat Recursion Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Recursion Pharmaceuticals-945.94% -50.41% -38.25%
Pharming Group 2.51%3.40%1.90%

In the previous week, Recursion Pharmaceuticals had 8 more articles in the media than Pharming Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Recursion Pharmaceuticals and 3 mentions for Pharming Group. Pharming Group's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Recursion Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.33 indicating that Pharming Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Recursion Pharmaceuticals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pharming Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

89.1% of Recursion Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Pharming Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of Recursion Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than Recursion Pharmaceuticals. Recursion Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pharming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Recursion Pharmaceuticals$74.68M27.53-$644.76M-$1.04N/A
Pharming Group$376.13M1.78$2.85M$0.1278.67

Recursion Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $8.06, suggesting a potential upside of 109.90%. Pharming Group has a consensus price target of $38.67, suggesting a potential upside of 309.60%. Given Pharming Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pharming Group is more favorable than Recursion Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Recursion Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Pharming Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Recursion Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharming Group has a beta of -0.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pharming Group beats Recursion Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pharming Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PHAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PHAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PHAR vs. The Competition

MetricPharming GroupBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$680.18M$3.93B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio78.6711.07204.9519.81
Price / Sales1.781,148.53562.0081.34
Price / Cash47.92118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book2.3917.0710.756.03
Net Income$2.85M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-2.18%-4.42%-2.90%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-12.75%-12.47%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-35.12%7.61%2.97%-2.94%

Pharming Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PHAR
Pharming Group
4.3284 of 5 stars
$9.44
-1.8%
$38.67
+309.6%
-35.4%$680.18M$376.13M78.67407
GMTX
Gemini Therapeutics
N/A$63.33
-1.8%
N/A-13.5%$2.74BN/AN/A30
PGEN
Precigen
3.6536 of 5 stars
$7.62
-1.5%
$13.67
+79.3%
+133.0%$2.71B$9.68MN/A47
NAMS
NewAmsterdam Pharma
3.3644 of 5 stars
$21.61
-5.2%
$49.00
+126.8%
-45.7%$2.59B$22.50MN/A100
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics
2.1317 of 5 stars
$24.98
-2.7%
$49.00
+96.2%
-3.8%$2.58B$156.04MN/A540

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PHAR) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners