Free Trial

Puma Biotechnology (PBYI) Competitors

Puma Biotechnology logo
$10.12 -0.17 (-1.65%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.77 +0.65 (+6.40%)
As of 05:07 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PBYI vs. ADMA, CTMX, TRDA, LKFT, and VIR

Should you buy Puma Biotechnology stock or one of its competitors? Puma Biotechnology's main competitors and comparable companies include ADMA Biologics (ADMA), CytomX Therapeutics (CTMX), Entrada Therapeutics (TRDA), Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares (LKFT), and Vir Biotechnology (VIR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Puma Biotechnology compare to ADMA Biologics?

Puma Biotechnology (NASDAQ:PBYI) and ADMA Biologics (NASDAQ:ADMA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Puma Biotechnology had 2 more articles in the media than ADMA Biologics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Puma Biotechnology and 1 mentions for ADMA Biologics. Puma Biotechnology's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat ADMA Biologics' score of 0.95 indicating that Puma Biotechnology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Puma Biotechnology Positive
ADMA Biologics Positive

ADMA Biologics has a net margin of 32.98% compared to Puma Biotechnology's net margin of 11.50%. ADMA Biologics' return on equity of 40.17% beat Puma Biotechnology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma Biotechnology11.50% 20.76% 13.22%
ADMA Biologics 32.98%40.17%26.97%

ADMA Biologics has higher revenue and earnings than Puma Biotechnology. ADMA Biologics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma Biotechnology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma Biotechnology$228.40M2.29$31.11M$0.5219.46
ADMA Biologics$510.17M4.53$146.93M$0.7014.73

Puma Biotechnology currently has a consensus target price of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 40.71%. ADMA Biologics has a consensus target price of $18.67, indicating a potential upside of 81.05%. Given ADMA Biologics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ADMA Biologics is more favorable than Puma Biotechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Puma Biotechnology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
ADMA Biologics
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Puma Biotechnology has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ADMA Biologics has a beta of 0.7, suggesting that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

61.3% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.7% of ADMA Biologics shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of ADMA Biologics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ADMA Biologics beats Puma Biotechnology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Biotechnology compare to CytomX Therapeutics?

Puma Biotechnology (NASDAQ:PBYI) and CytomX Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CTMX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Puma Biotechnology presently has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 40.71%. CytomX Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $11.90, suggesting a potential upside of 410.73%. Given CytomX Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CytomX Therapeutics is more favorable than Puma Biotechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Puma Biotechnology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
CytomX Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Puma Biotechnology has higher revenue and earnings than CytomX Therapeutics. CytomX Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma Biotechnology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma Biotechnology$228.40M2.29$31.11M$0.5219.46
CytomX Therapeutics$76.20M6.66-$17.37M-$0.50N/A

In the previous week, CytomX Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Puma Biotechnology. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for CytomX Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Puma Biotechnology. Puma Biotechnology's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat CytomX Therapeutics' score of 0.05 indicating that Puma Biotechnology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Puma Biotechnology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CytomX Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Puma Biotechnology has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CytomX Therapeutics has a beta of 2.21, indicating that its stock price is 121% more volatile than the broader market.

61.3% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.8% of CytomX Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of CytomX Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Puma Biotechnology has a net margin of 11.50% compared to CytomX Therapeutics' net margin of -435.21%. Puma Biotechnology's return on equity of 20.76% beat CytomX Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma Biotechnology11.50% 20.76% 13.22%
CytomX Therapeutics -435.21%-38.46%-30.33%

Summary

Puma Biotechnology and CytomX Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Biotechnology compare to Entrada Therapeutics?

Puma Biotechnology (NASDAQ:PBYI) and Entrada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TRDA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Puma Biotechnology has a beta of 1.22, meaning that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrada Therapeutics has a beta of -0.24, meaning that its share price is 124% less volatile than the broader market.

Puma Biotechnology currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 40.71%. Entrada Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $17.75, indicating a potential upside of 265.23%. Given Entrada Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Entrada Therapeutics is more favorable than Puma Biotechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Puma Biotechnology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Entrada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Puma Biotechnology had 1 more articles in the media than Entrada Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Puma Biotechnology and 2 mentions for Entrada Therapeutics. Puma Biotechnology's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Entrada Therapeutics' score of 0.15 indicating that Puma Biotechnology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Puma Biotechnology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Entrada Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Puma Biotechnology has higher revenue and earnings than Entrada Therapeutics. Entrada Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma Biotechnology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma Biotechnology$228.40M2.29$31.11M$0.5219.46
Entrada Therapeutics$25.42M7.44-$143.75M-$3.96N/A

61.3% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Puma Biotechnology has a net margin of 11.50% compared to Entrada Therapeutics' net margin of -3,537.73%. Puma Biotechnology's return on equity of 20.76% beat Entrada Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma Biotechnology11.50% 20.76% 13.22%
Entrada Therapeutics -3,537.73%-57.61%-46.54%

Summary

Puma Biotechnology beats Entrada Therapeutics on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Biotechnology compare to Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares?

Puma Biotechnology (NASDAQ:PBYI) and Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares (NASDAQ:LKFT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

Puma Biotechnology has a net margin of 11.50% compared to Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares' net margin of 0.00%. Puma Biotechnology's return on equity of 20.76% beat Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma Biotechnology11.50% 20.76% 13.22%
Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares N/A N/A N/A

Puma Biotechnology currently has a consensus target price of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 40.71%. Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares has a consensus target price of $37.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.37%. Given Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares is more favorable than Puma Biotechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Puma Biotechnology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

61.3% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.5% of Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Puma Biotechnology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Puma Biotechnology has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares has a beta of 0.24, indicating that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares has higher revenue and earnings than Puma Biotechnology. Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma Biotechnology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma Biotechnology$228.40M2.29$31.11M$0.5219.46
Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares$1.26B1.52$363.05M-$1.41N/A

In the previous week, Puma Biotechnology and Puma Biotechnology both had 3 articles in the media. Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares' average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Puma Biotechnology's score of 1.00 indicating that Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Puma Biotechnology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Puma Biotechnology beats Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Biotechnology compare to Vir Biotechnology?

Vir Biotechnology (NASDAQ:VIR) and Puma Biotechnology (NASDAQ:PBYI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Vir Biotechnology presently has a consensus price target of $21.86, suggesting a potential upside of 106.01%. Puma Biotechnology has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 40.71%. Given Vir Biotechnology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Vir Biotechnology is more favorable than Puma Biotechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vir Biotechnology
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Puma Biotechnology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Vir Biotechnology had 20 more articles in the media than Puma Biotechnology. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Vir Biotechnology and 3 mentions for Puma Biotechnology. Puma Biotechnology's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Vir Biotechnology's score of 0.26 indicating that Puma Biotechnology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vir Biotechnology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Puma Biotechnology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

65.3% of Vir Biotechnology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.3% of Puma Biotechnology shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Vir Biotechnology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.2% of Puma Biotechnology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vir Biotechnology has a beta of 1.59, meaning that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Puma Biotechnology has a beta of 1.22, meaning that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Puma Biotechnology has a net margin of 11.50% compared to Vir Biotechnology's net margin of 0.00%. Puma Biotechnology's return on equity of 20.76% beat Vir Biotechnology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vir BiotechnologyN/A -29.99% -23.62%
Puma Biotechnology 11.50%20.76%13.22%

Puma Biotechnology has higher revenue and earnings than Vir Biotechnology. Vir Biotechnology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma Biotechnology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vir Biotechnology$68.56M26.19-$437.99M-$1.86N/A
Puma Biotechnology$228.40M2.29$31.11M$0.5219.46

Summary

Puma Biotechnology beats Vir Biotechnology on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Puma Biotechnology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PBYI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PBYI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PBYI vs. The Competition

MetricPuma BiotechnologyBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$531.17M$3.93B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio19.4610.43199.1719.37
Price / Sales2.291,157.81564.7781.34
Price / Cash12.34118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book3.9116.9310.706.03
Net Income$31.11M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance3.16%-4.41%-2.89%-2.32%
1 Month Performance10.72%-12.46%-7.36%-5.29%
1 Year Performance90.58%7.64%3.00%-2.94%

Puma Biotechnology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PBYI
Puma Biotechnology
1.5522 of 5 stars
$10.12
-1.7%
$6.00
-40.7%
+91.3%$531.17M$228.40M19.46179
ADMA
ADMA Biologics
3.9086 of 5 stars
$10.14
+0.2%
$18.67
+84.2%
-29.1%$2.27B$510.17M14.48647
CTMX
CytomX Therapeutics
2.1589 of 5 stars
$2.56
-1.0%
$11.90
+365.8%
-31.5%$556.73M$18.30MN/A69
TRDA
Entrada Therapeutics
2.4815 of 5 stars
$5.33
-2.7%
$17.75
+232.8%
-16.4%$207.47M$25.42MN/A152
LKFT
Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares
3.0061 of 5 stars
$29.68
+0.6%
$37.00
+24.7%
-14.4%$1.96B$990.57MN/A1,310

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PBYI) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners