Free Trial

Entrada Therapeutics (TRDA) Competitors

Entrada Therapeutics logo
$6.83 -0.49 (-6.69%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.59 -0.24 (-3.51%)
As of 05:09 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TRDA vs. MLYS, RARE, ZLAB, SRPT, and ADPT

Should you buy Entrada Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Entrada Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Entrada Therapeutics include Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS), Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (RARE), Zai Lab (ZLAB), Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT), and Adaptive Biotechnologies (ADPT). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Entrada Therapeutics compare to Mineralys Therapeutics?

Mineralys Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MLYS) and Entrada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TRDA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Mineralys Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Entrada Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Mineralys Therapeutics and 19 mentions for Entrada Therapeutics. Entrada Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Mineralys Therapeutics' score of -0.09 indicating that Entrada Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mineralys Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entrada Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mineralys Therapeutics has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrada Therapeutics has a beta of -0.09, indicating that its share price is 109% less volatile than the broader market.

Mineralys Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $49.33, indicating a potential upside of 80.91%. Entrada Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 167.20%. Given Entrada Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Entrada Therapeutics is more favorable than Mineralys Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mineralys Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Entrada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Mineralys Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Entrada Therapeutics' net margin of -2,895.05%. Mineralys Therapeutics' return on equity of -27.92% beat Entrada Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/A -27.92% -26.98%
Entrada Therapeutics -2,895.05%-51.22%-42.20%

84.5% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 18.9% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Entrada Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Mineralys Therapeutics. Mineralys Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entrada Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$154.65M-$2.05N/A
Entrada Therapeutics$25.42M10.43-$143.75M-$3.99N/A

Summary

Mineralys Therapeutics beats Entrada Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrada Therapeutics compare to Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical?

Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (NASDAQ:RARE) and Entrada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TRDA) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical had 3 more articles in the media than Entrada Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical and 19 mentions for Entrada Therapeutics. Entrada Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's score of 0.09 indicating that Entrada Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entrada Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrada Therapeutics has a beta of -0.09, indicating that its stock price is 109% less volatile than the broader market.

Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical presently has a consensus target price of $60.41, indicating a potential upside of 134.15%. Entrada Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 167.20%. Given Entrada Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Entrada Therapeutics is more favorable than Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Entrada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical has a net margin of -91.03% compared to Entrada Therapeutics' net margin of -2,895.05%. Entrada Therapeutics' return on equity of -51.22% beat Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical-91.03% -1,024.42% -45.78%
Entrada Therapeutics -2,895.05%-51.22%-42.20%

97.7% of Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Entrada Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entrada Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical$670M3.79-$575M-$6.11N/A
Entrada Therapeutics$25.42M10.43-$143.75M-$3.99N/A

Summary

Entrada Therapeutics beats Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrada Therapeutics compare to Zai Lab?

Zai Lab (NASDAQ:ZLAB) and Entrada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TRDA) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Entrada Therapeutics had 8 more articles in the media than Zai Lab. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Entrada Therapeutics and 11 mentions for Zai Lab. Entrada Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Zai Lab's score of 0.13 indicating that Entrada Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zai Lab
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entrada Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zai Lab has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrada Therapeutics has a beta of -0.09, indicating that its stock price is 109% less volatile than the broader market.

Zai Lab presently has a consensus target price of $45.83, indicating a potential upside of 125.45%. Entrada Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 167.20%. Given Entrada Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Entrada Therapeutics is more favorable than Zai Lab.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zai Lab
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Entrada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Zai Lab has a net margin of -39.29% compared to Entrada Therapeutics' net margin of -2,895.05%. Zai Lab's return on equity of -24.32% beat Entrada Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zai Lab-39.29% -24.32% -15.52%
Entrada Therapeutics -2,895.05%-51.22%-42.20%

41.7% of Zai Lab shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of Zai Lab shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Entrada Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Zai Lab. Zai Lab is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entrada Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zai Lab$453.28M5.09-$175.54M-$1.62N/A
Entrada Therapeutics$25.42M10.43-$143.75M-$3.99N/A

Summary

Zai Lab and Entrada Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrada Therapeutics compare to Sarepta Therapeutics?

Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT) and Entrada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TRDA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Sarepta Therapeutics has a net margin of -2.94% compared to Entrada Therapeutics' net margin of -2,895.05%. Sarepta Therapeutics' return on equity of 7.56% beat Entrada Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sarepta Therapeutics-2.94% 7.56% 2.94%
Entrada Therapeutics -2,895.05%-51.22%-42.20%

Entrada Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sarepta Therapeutics. Sarepta Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entrada Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sarepta Therapeutics$2.20B0.90-$713.41M-$0.96N/A
Entrada Therapeutics$25.42M10.43-$143.75M-$3.99N/A

86.7% of Sarepta Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.9% of Sarepta Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Entrada Therapeutics had 7 more articles in the media than Sarepta Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Entrada Therapeutics and 12 mentions for Sarepta Therapeutics. Entrada Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Sarepta Therapeutics' score of 0.29 indicating that Entrada Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sarepta Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entrada Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sarepta Therapeutics has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrada Therapeutics has a beta of -0.09, suggesting that its share price is 109% less volatile than the broader market.

Sarepta Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $27.71, indicating a potential upside of 48.33%. Entrada Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 167.20%. Given Entrada Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Entrada Therapeutics is more favorable than Sarepta Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sarepta Therapeutics
6 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Entrada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Entrada Therapeutics beats Sarepta Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrada Therapeutics compare to Adaptive Biotechnologies?

Adaptive Biotechnologies (NASDAQ:ADPT) and Entrada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TRDA) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Entrada Therapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Adaptive Biotechnologies. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Entrada Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Adaptive Biotechnologies. Entrada Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Adaptive Biotechnologies' score of 0.25 indicating that Entrada Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Adaptive Biotechnologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Entrada Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.2% of Adaptive Biotechnologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of Adaptive Biotechnologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Entrada Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Adaptive Biotechnologies has a net margin of -16.82% compared to Entrada Therapeutics' net margin of -2,895.05%. Adaptive Biotechnologies' return on equity of -40.06% beat Entrada Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adaptive Biotechnologies-16.82% -40.06% -16.64%
Entrada Therapeutics -2,895.05%-51.22%-42.20%

Adaptive Biotechnologies presently has a consensus target price of $19.57, indicating a potential upside of 48.49%. Entrada Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 167.20%. Given Entrada Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Entrada Therapeutics is more favorable than Adaptive Biotechnologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adaptive Biotechnologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Entrada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Adaptive Biotechnologies has higher revenue and earnings than Entrada Therapeutics. Adaptive Biotechnologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entrada Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adaptive Biotechnologies$295.41M7.14-$59.50M-$0.33N/A
Entrada Therapeutics$25.42M10.43-$143.75M-$3.99N/A

Adaptive Biotechnologies has a beta of 2.16, suggesting that its share price is 116% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrada Therapeutics has a beta of -0.09, suggesting that its share price is 109% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Adaptive Biotechnologies beats Entrada Therapeutics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Entrada Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TRDA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TRDA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TRDA vs. The Competition

MetricEntrada TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$265.14M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-1.7118.8120.8725.58
Price / Sales10.43181.67521.6363.56
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book0.986.749.866.70
Net Income-$143.75M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-0.29%0.07%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance-51.32%0.84%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-14.30%78.10%41.03%36.21%

Entrada Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TRDA
Entrada Therapeutics
3.6755 of 5 stars
$6.83
-6.7%
$18.25
+167.2%
-15.9%$265.14M$25.42MN/A110
MLYS
Mineralys Therapeutics
3.6211 of 5 stars
$29.28
-1.2%
$49.14
+67.8%
+76.8%$2.44BN/AN/A28
RARE
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical
3.2571 of 5 stars
$25.01
+0.8%
$60.76
+143.0%
-25.3%$2.44B$673MN/A1,371
ZLAB
Zai Lab
3.9375 of 5 stars
$20.98
-1.1%
$50.00
+138.3%
-28.5%$2.41B$460.16MN/A1,784
SRPT
Sarepta Therapeutics
3.4616 of 5 stars
$21.79
-1.1%
$32.63
+49.7%
-48.0%$2.33B$2.20BN/A1,372

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TRDA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners