Free Trial

WAVE Life Sciences (WVE) Competitors

WAVE Life Sciences logo
$6.96 -0.11 (-1.49%)
As of 01:09 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

WVE vs. GRFS, RYTM, LNTH, SRRK, and IMVT

Should you be buying WAVE Life Sciences stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of WAVE Life Sciences include Grifols (GRFS), Rhythm Pharmaceuticals (RYTM), Lantheus (LNTH), Scholar Rock (SRRK), and Immunovant (IMVT). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does WAVE Life Sciences compare to Grifols?

WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) and Grifols (NASDAQ:GRFS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.32, suggesting that its share price is 232% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grifols has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Grifols had 4 more articles in the media than WAVE Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Grifols and 3 mentions for WAVE Life Sciences. Grifols' average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat WAVE Life Sciences' score of 0.92 indicating that Grifols is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
WAVE Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Grifols
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Grifols has a net margin of 5.54% compared to WAVE Life Sciences' net margin of -255.70%. Grifols' return on equity of 6.21% beat WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WAVE Life Sciences-255.70% -56.76% -42.80%
Grifols 5.54%6.21%2.39%

89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Grifols shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Grifols has higher revenue and earnings than WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grifols, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WAVE Life Sciences$42.73M31.36-$204.38M-$1.06N/A
Grifols$8.51B0.61$454.82M$0.1940.08

WAVE Life Sciences currently has a consensus target price of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 294.83%. Grifols has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.32%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Grifols.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
Grifols
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Summary

Grifols beats WAVE Life Sciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WAVE Life Sciences compare to Rhythm Pharmaceuticals?

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RYTM) and WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $131.81, indicating a potential upside of 46.32%. WAVE Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 294.83%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Rhythm Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

In the previous week, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals had 16 more articles in the media than WAVE Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Rhythm Pharmaceuticals and 3 mentions for WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Rhythm Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.66 indicating that WAVE Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
WAVE Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -93.33% compared to WAVE Life Sciences' net margin of -255.70%. WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity of -56.76% beat Rhythm Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals-93.33% -203.25% -44.99%
WAVE Life Sciences -255.70%-56.76%-42.80%

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than WAVE Life Sciences. Rhythm Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than WAVE Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals$189.76M32.53-$196.54M-$3.13N/A
WAVE Life Sciences$42.73M31.36-$204.38M-$1.06N/A

89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.94, suggesting that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 232% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

WAVE Life Sciences beats Rhythm Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WAVE Life Sciences compare to Lantheus?

Lantheus (NASDAQ:LNTH) and WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Lantheus presently has a consensus target price of $99.71, indicating a potential upside of 6.08%. WAVE Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 294.83%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Lantheus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lantheus
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

In the previous week, Lantheus had 21 more articles in the media than WAVE Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Lantheus and 3 mentions for WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Lantheus' score of 0.63 indicating that WAVE Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lantheus
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
WAVE Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lantheus has a net margin of 18.05% compared to WAVE Life Sciences' net margin of -255.70%. Lantheus' return on equity of 29.32% beat WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lantheus18.05% 29.32% 15.00%
WAVE Life Sciences -255.70%-56.76%-42.80%

Lantheus has higher revenue and earnings than WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lantheus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lantheus$1.54B3.97$233.56M$4.1522.65
WAVE Life Sciences$42.73M31.36-$204.38M-$1.06N/A

99.1% of Lantheus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Lantheus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lantheus has a beta of -0.08, suggesting that its stock price is 108% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 232% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lantheus beats WAVE Life Sciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WAVE Life Sciences compare to Scholar Rock?

WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) and Scholar Rock (NASDAQ:SRRK) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 232% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scholar Rock has a beta of 0.7, suggesting that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Scholar Rock had 22 more articles in the media than WAVE Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Scholar Rock and 3 mentions for WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Scholar Rock's score of 0.76 indicating that WAVE Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
WAVE Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Scholar Rock
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

WAVE Life Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Scholar Rock. Scholar Rock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than WAVE Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WAVE Life Sciences$42.73M31.36-$204.38M-$1.06N/A
Scholar RockN/AN/A-$377.94M-$3.59N/A

Scholar Rock has a net margin of 0.00% compared to WAVE Life Sciences' net margin of -255.70%. WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity of -56.76% beat Scholar Rock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WAVE Life Sciences-255.70% -56.76% -42.80%
Scholar Rock N/A -169.41%-106.07%

WAVE Life Sciences currently has a consensus target price of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 294.83%. Scholar Rock has a consensus target price of $56.00, indicating a potential upside of 15.72%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Scholar Rock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
Scholar Rock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.1% of Scholar Rock shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Scholar Rock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

WAVE Life Sciences beats Scholar Rock on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does WAVE Life Sciences compare to Immunovant?

Immunovant (NASDAQ:IMVT) and WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Immunovant has a beta of 0.7, suggesting that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.32, suggesting that its share price is 232% less volatile than the broader market.

WAVE Life Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Immunovant. Immunovant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than WAVE Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmunovantN/AN/A-$413.84M-$2.69N/A
WAVE Life Sciences$42.73M31.36-$204.38M-$1.06N/A

In the previous week, Immunovant and Immunovant both had 3 articles in the media. Immunovant's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat WAVE Life Sciences' score of 0.92 indicating that Immunovant is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Immunovant
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
WAVE Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

47.1% of Immunovant shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Immunovant shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Immunovant has a net margin of 0.00% compared to WAVE Life Sciences' net margin of -255.70%. WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity of -56.76% beat Immunovant's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmunovantN/A -63.17% -58.01%
WAVE Life Sciences -255.70%-56.76%-42.80%

Immunovant presently has a consensus price target of $32.44, suggesting a potential upside of 15.08%. WAVE Life Sciences has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 294.83%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Immunovant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Immunovant
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

Summary

WAVE Life Sciences beats Immunovant on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get WAVE Life Sciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WVE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WVE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WVE vs. The Competition

MetricWAVE Life SciencesMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.34B$3.41B$6.28B$12.04B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio-6.5515.3020.4925.22
Price / Sales31.36299.37544.5274.60
Price / CashN/A56.9327.8136.29
Price / Book2.256.779.586.58
Net Income-$204.38M$24.11M$3.55B$333.40M
7 Day Performance-2.99%-2.32%-0.82%-0.99%
1 Month Performance-2.99%3.01%5.46%7.15%
1 Year Performance5.53%69.45%37.70%34.19%

WAVE Life Sciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WVE
WAVE Life Sciences
3.0405 of 5 stars
$6.97
-1.5%
$27.50
+294.8%
+7.3%$1.34B$42.73MN/A240
GRFS
Grifols
4.5878 of 5 stars
$8.23
-0.1%
$10.00
+21.5%
+9.1%$5.60B$8.51B43.3223,822
RYTM
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
2.4934 of 5 stars
$81.81
+0.6%
$131.13
+60.3%
+52.3%$5.59B$189.76MN/A140
LNTH
Lantheus
2.851 of 5 stars
$85.50
+1.0%
$88.86
+3.9%
+14.9%$5.57B$1.54B25.371,193
SRRK
Scholar Rock
2.4649 of 5 stars
$46.37
-0.5%
$55.40
+19.5%
+56.7%$5.53BN/AN/A140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:WVE) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners