Free Trial

Co-Diagnostics (CODX) Competitors

Co-Diagnostics logo
$1.28 -0.35 (-21.17%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.28 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:53 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CODX vs. FEMY, POAI, OSRH, RVP, and ICCM

Should you buy Co-Diagnostics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Co-Diagnostics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Co-Diagnostics include Femasys (FEMY), Predictive Oncology (POAI), OSR (OSRH), Retractable Technologies (RVP), and IceCure Medical (ICCM). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Co-Diagnostics compare to Femasys?

Co-Diagnostics (NASDAQ:CODX) and Femasys (NASDAQ:FEMY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Co-Diagnostics currently has a consensus target price of $67.50, indicating a potential upside of 5,152.92%. Femasys has a consensus target price of $5.33, indicating a potential upside of 1,395.61%. Given Co-Diagnostics' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Co-Diagnostics is more favorable than Femasys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Co-Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Femasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Co-Diagnostics has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Femasys has a beta of -2.26, suggesting that its share price is 326% less volatile than the broader market.

Femasys has a net margin of -521.97% compared to Co-Diagnostics' net margin of -6,760.63%. Co-Diagnostics' return on equity of -143.23% beat Femasys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Co-Diagnostics-6,760.63% -143.23% -125.49%
Femasys -521.97%-258.08%-73.72%

15.0% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.3% of Femasys shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Femasys shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Co-Diagnostics had 6 more articles in the media than Femasys. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Co-Diagnostics and 3 mentions for Femasys. Femasys' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Co-Diagnostics' score of -0.24 indicating that Femasys is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Co-Diagnostics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Femasys
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Femasys has higher revenue and earnings than Co-Diagnostics. Femasys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Co-Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Co-Diagnostics$620K7.46-$46.90M-$29.73N/A
Femasys$2.38M9.06-$18.63M-$0.27N/A

Summary

Femasys beats Co-Diagnostics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Co-Diagnostics compare to Predictive Oncology?

Co-Diagnostics (NASDAQ:CODX) and Predictive Oncology (NASDAQ:POAI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Predictive Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Co-Diagnostics. Predictive Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Co-Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Co-Diagnostics$620K7.46-$46.90M-$29.73N/A
Predictive Oncology$1.66M11.93-$12.66M-$13.50N/A

Co-Diagnostics has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Predictive Oncology has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Co-Diagnostics currently has a consensus target price of $67.50, indicating a potential upside of 5,152.92%. Given Co-Diagnostics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Co-Diagnostics is more favorable than Predictive Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Co-Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Predictive Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Predictive Oncology has a net margin of -5,065.23% compared to Co-Diagnostics' net margin of -6,760.63%. Co-Diagnostics' return on equity of -143.23% beat Predictive Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Co-Diagnostics-6,760.63% -143.23% -125.49%
Predictive Oncology -5,065.23%-732.73%-235.55%

In the previous week, Co-Diagnostics had 8 more articles in the media than Predictive Oncology. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Co-Diagnostics and 1 mentions for Predictive Oncology. Predictive Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Co-Diagnostics' score of -0.24 indicating that Predictive Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Co-Diagnostics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Predictive Oncology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

15.0% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.0% of Predictive Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Predictive Oncology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Co-Diagnostics beats Predictive Oncology on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Co-Diagnostics compare to OSR?

Co-Diagnostics (NASDAQ:CODX) and OSR (NASDAQ:OSRH) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

OSR has higher revenue and earnings than Co-Diagnostics. OSR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Co-Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Co-Diagnostics$620K7.46-$46.90M-$29.73N/A
OSR$2.91M6.89-$27.06M-$0.33N/A

Co-Diagnostics has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, OSR has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Co-Diagnostics currently has a consensus target price of $67.50, indicating a potential upside of 5,152.92%. Given Co-Diagnostics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Co-Diagnostics is more favorable than OSR.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Co-Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
OSR
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

OSR has a net margin of -363.26% compared to Co-Diagnostics' net margin of -6,760.63%. OSR's return on equity of -7.24% beat Co-Diagnostics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Co-Diagnostics-6,760.63% -143.23% -125.49%
OSR -363.26%-7.24%-5.41%

In the previous week, Co-Diagnostics had 5 more articles in the media than OSR. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Co-Diagnostics and 4 mentions for OSR. OSR's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Co-Diagnostics' score of -0.24 indicating that OSR is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Co-Diagnostics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
OSR
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

15.0% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.3% of OSR shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 60.6% of OSR shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

OSR beats Co-Diagnostics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Co-Diagnostics compare to Retractable Technologies?

Co-Diagnostics (NASDAQ:CODX) and Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Co-Diagnostics had 6 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Co-Diagnostics and 3 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Retractable Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Co-Diagnostics' score of -0.24 indicating that Retractable Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Co-Diagnostics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Retractable Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

15.0% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Co-Diagnostics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Retractable Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Co-Diagnostics. Retractable Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Co-Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Co-Diagnostics$620K7.46-$46.90M-$29.73N/A
Retractable Technologies$38.27M0.50-$7.01M-$0.42N/A

Co-Diagnostics has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Co-Diagnostics currently has a consensus target price of $67.50, indicating a potential upside of 5,152.92%. Given Co-Diagnostics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Co-Diagnostics is more favorable than Retractable Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Co-Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Retractable Technologies has a net margin of -41.11% compared to Co-Diagnostics' net margin of -6,760.63%. Retractable Technologies' return on equity of -17.15% beat Co-Diagnostics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Co-Diagnostics-6,760.63% -143.23% -125.49%
Retractable Technologies -41.11%-17.15%-9.33%

Summary

Co-Diagnostics and Retractable Technologies tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Co-Diagnostics compare to IceCure Medical?

Co-Diagnostics (NASDAQ:CODX) and IceCure Medical (NASDAQ:ICCM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, IceCure Medical had 9 more articles in the media than Co-Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for IceCure Medical and 9 mentions for Co-Diagnostics. Co-Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of -0.24 beat IceCure Medical's score of -0.31 indicating that Co-Diagnostics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Co-Diagnostics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
IceCure Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

15.0% of Co-Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.6% of IceCure Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.4% of Co-Diagnostics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of IceCure Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

IceCure Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Co-Diagnostics. IceCure Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Co-Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Co-Diagnostics$620K7.46-$46.90M-$29.73N/A
IceCure Medical$3.38M5.52-$15.06M-$0.24N/A

Co-Diagnostics has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IceCure Medical has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Co-Diagnostics currently has a consensus price target of $67.50, indicating a potential upside of 5,152.92%. IceCure Medical has a consensus price target of $2.09, indicating a potential upside of 809.49%. Given Co-Diagnostics' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Co-Diagnostics is more favorable than IceCure Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Co-Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
IceCure Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

IceCure Medical has a net margin of -441.60% compared to Co-Diagnostics' net margin of -6,760.63%. Co-Diagnostics' return on equity of -143.23% beat IceCure Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Co-Diagnostics-6,760.63% -143.23% -125.49%
IceCure Medical -441.60%-211.73%-119.13%

Summary

Co-Diagnostics and IceCure Medical tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Co-Diagnostics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CODX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CODX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CODX vs. The Competition

MetricCo-DiagnosticsMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.87M$8.29B$6.43B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A3.05%2.80%5.25%
P/E Ratio-0.0421.8620.3825.24
Price / Sales7.4620.67566.1982.25
Price / CashN/A80.5643.0456.04
Price / Book0.145.459.876.90
Net Income-$46.90M$183.43M$3.57B$334.66M
7 Day Performance-49.21%-1.16%0.31%0.13%
1 Month Performance-11.99%0.47%-1.27%1.11%
1 Year Performance-85.72%-0.37%33.54%30.62%

Co-Diagnostics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CODX
Co-Diagnostics
1.7163 of 5 stars
$1.29
-21.2%
$67.50
+5,152.9%
-86.0%$5.87M$620KN/A100
FEMY
Femasys
2.9075 of 5 stars
$0.38
-6.7%
$5.50
+1,358.5%
-66.7%$22.77M$2.29MN/A30
POAI
Predictive Oncology
0.1739 of 5 stars
$6.66
+17.5%
N/A-66.1%$22.60M$1.66MN/A30
OSRH
OSR
0.7159 of 5 stars
$0.64
+13.1%
N/A-50.0%$21.27M$2.91MN/AN/A
RVP
Retractable Technologies
N/A$0.70
+2.4%
N/A-14.7%$20.96M$38.27MN/A240

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CODX) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners