Free Trial

Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) Competitors

Vivos Therapeutics logo
$0.64 -0.05 (-7.10%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.66 +0.01 (+2.18%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VVOS vs. AGPU, NMTC, STRR, POCI, and NEPH

Should you buy Vivos Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Vivos Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Vivos Therapeutics include Predictive Oncology (AGPU), NeuroOne Medical Technologies (NMTC), Star Equity (STRR), Precision Optics (POCI), and Nephros (NEPH). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Vivos Therapeutics compare to Predictive Oncology?

Predictive Oncology (NASDAQ:AGPU) and Vivos Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VVOS) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

9.0% of Predictive Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Predictive Oncology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Predictive Oncology had 2 more articles in the media than Vivos Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Predictive Oncology and 4 mentions for Vivos Therapeutics. Predictive Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Vivos Therapeutics' score of 0.47 indicating that Predictive Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Predictive Oncology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vivos Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vivos Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Predictive Oncology. Predictive Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivos Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Predictive Oncology$120K270.08-$233.10M-$12.62N/A
Vivos Therapeutics$17.44M0.50-$21.17M-$2.07N/A

Predictive Oncology has a beta of 3.45, indicating that its stock price is 245% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vivos Therapeutics has a beta of 6.25, indicating that its stock price is 525% more volatile than the broader market.

Vivos Therapeutics has a net margin of -121.37% compared to Predictive Oncology's net margin of -185,476.72%. Predictive Oncology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Vivos Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Predictive Oncology-185,476.72% N/A -970.41%
Vivos Therapeutics -121.37%-849.22%-96.11%

Vivos Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $2.58, indicating a potential upside of 303.02%. Given Vivos Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vivos Therapeutics is more favorable than Predictive Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Predictive Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vivos Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

Vivos Therapeutics beats Predictive Oncology on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivos Therapeutics compare to NeuroOne Medical Technologies?

Vivos Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VVOS) and NeuroOne Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:NMTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a net margin of -68.35% compared to Vivos Therapeutics' net margin of -121.37%. NeuroOne Medical Technologies' return on equity of -98.33% beat Vivos Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vivos Therapeutics-121.37% -849.22% -96.11%
NeuroOne Medical Technologies -68.35%-98.33%-69.85%

Vivos Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $2.58, indicating a potential upside of 303.02%. NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a consensus price target of $11.67, indicating a potential upside of 177.12%. Given Vivos Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Vivos Therapeutics is more favorable than NeuroOne Medical Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vivos Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Vivos Therapeutics has a beta of 6.25, indicating that its share price is 525% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NeuroOne Medical Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Vivos Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for NeuroOne Medical Technologies and 4 mentions for Vivos Therapeutics. Vivos Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat NeuroOne Medical Technologies' score of 0.20 indicating that Vivos Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vivos Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NeuroOne Medical Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vivos Therapeutics. NeuroOne Medical Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivos Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vivos Therapeutics$17.44M0.50-$21.17M-$2.07N/A
NeuroOne Medical Technologies$12.10M3.00-$3.61M-$0.85N/A

26.4% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of NeuroOne Medical Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of NeuroOne Medical Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

NeuroOne Medical Technologies beats Vivos Therapeutics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivos Therapeutics compare to Star Equity?

Vivos Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VVOS) and Star Equity (NASDAQ:STRR) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

26.4% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Star Equity shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.5% of Star Equity shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vivos Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $2.58, indicating a potential upside of 303.02%. Star Equity has a consensus price target of $28.00, indicating a potential upside of 187.77%. Given Vivos Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Vivos Therapeutics is more favorable than Star Equity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vivos Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Star Equity
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Star Equity has higher revenue and earnings than Vivos Therapeutics. Star Equity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivos Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vivos Therapeutics$17.44M0.50-$21.17M-$2.07N/A
Star Equity$172.16M0.21-$5.92M-$2.63N/A

In the previous week, Star Equity had 14 more articles in the media than Vivos Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Star Equity and 4 mentions for Vivos Therapeutics. Vivos Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Star Equity's score of -0.28 indicating that Vivos Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vivos Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Star Equity
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Star Equity has a net margin of -4.18% compared to Vivos Therapeutics' net margin of -121.37%. Star Equity's return on equity of -4.04% beat Vivos Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vivos Therapeutics-121.37% -849.22% -96.11%
Star Equity -4.18%-4.04%-2.40%

Vivos Therapeutics has a beta of 6.25, indicating that its share price is 525% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Equity has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Star Equity beats Vivos Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivos Therapeutics compare to Precision Optics?

Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) and Vivos Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VVOS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

13.7% of Precision Optics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vivos Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $2.58, indicating a potential upside of 303.02%. Given Vivos Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vivos Therapeutics is more favorable than Precision Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vivos Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Precision Optics has higher revenue and earnings than Vivos Therapeutics. Precision Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivos Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precision Optics$19.09M1.93-$5.78M-$0.63N/A
Vivos Therapeutics$17.44M0.50-$21.17M-$2.07N/A

In the previous week, Precision Optics had 6 more articles in the media than Vivos Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Precision Optics and 4 mentions for Vivos Therapeutics. Vivos Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.15 indicating that Vivos Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Precision Optics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vivos Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Precision Optics has a net margin of -17.03% compared to Vivos Therapeutics' net margin of -121.37%. Precision Optics' return on equity of -37.47% beat Vivos Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precision Optics-17.03% -37.47% -19.96%
Vivos Therapeutics -121.37%-849.22%-96.11%

Precision Optics has a beta of 0.23, indicating that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vivos Therapeutics has a beta of 6.25, indicating that its stock price is 525% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Precision Optics beats Vivos Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivos Therapeutics compare to Nephros?

Nephros (NASDAQ:NEPH) and Vivos Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VVOS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Nephros has a net margin of 4.06% compared to Vivos Therapeutics' net margin of -121.37%. Nephros' return on equity of 7.66% beat Vivos Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nephros4.06% 7.66% 5.86%
Vivos Therapeutics -121.37%-849.22%-96.11%

41.1% of Nephros shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of Nephros shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Vivos Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nephros has higher revenue and earnings than Vivos Therapeutics. Vivos Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nephros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nephros$18.79M1.81$1.19M$0.0744.71
Vivos Therapeutics$17.44M0.50-$21.17M-$2.07N/A

In the previous week, Vivos Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Nephros. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Vivos Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Nephros. Nephros' average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Vivos Therapeutics' score of 0.47 indicating that Nephros is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nephros
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vivos Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nephros presently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 91.69%. Vivos Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $2.58, indicating a potential upside of 303.02%. Given Vivos Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vivos Therapeutics is more favorable than Nephros.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nephros
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Vivos Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Nephros has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vivos Therapeutics has a beta of 6.25, indicating that its share price is 525% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nephros beats Vivos Therapeutics on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vivos Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VVOS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VVOS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VVOS vs. The Competition

MetricVivos TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.79M$3.00B$6.38B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A1.97%2.81%5.26%
P/E Ratio-0.3117.5720.6625.27
Price / Sales0.50269.52552.7974.65
Price / CashN/A57.3142.4354.86
Price / Book-4.014.339.876.90
Net Income-$21.17M$72.19M$3.57B$334.66M
7 Day Performance-3.58%-3.06%0.23%0.12%
1 Month Performance-34.20%-5.08%-2.54%-0.18%
1 Year Performance-74.76%36.79%33.54%30.62%

Vivos Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VVOS
Vivos Therapeutics
3.0914 of 5 stars
$0.64
-7.1%
$2.58
+303.0%
-74.8%$8.79M$17.44MN/A160
AGPU
Predictive Oncology
1.1865 of 5 stars
$6.66
flat
N/AN/A$36.89M$120KN/A30
NMTC
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
3.9632 of 5 stars
$4.39
+1.4%
$13.50
+207.5%
+5.5%$36.46M$12.10MN/A20
STRR
Star Equity
3.8538 of 5 stars
$9.48
+0.2%
$16.50
+74.1%
+321.2%$35.07M$172.16MN/A1,200
POCI
Precision Optics
0.411 of 5 stars
$4.54
+1.1%
N/A+5.5%$34.73M$24.42MN/A80

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VVOS) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners