Free Trial

Aethlon Medical (AEMD) Competitors

Aethlon Medical logo
$2.14 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.18 +0.04 (+1.96%)
As of 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AEMD vs. HIND, SURG, QNRX, LFWD, and ALUR

Should you buy Aethlon Medical stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Aethlon Medical with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Aethlon Medical include Vyome (HIND), SurgePays (SURG), Quoin Pharmaceuticals (QNRX), Lifeward (LFWD), and Allurion Technologies (ALUR). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Aethlon Medical compare to Vyome?

Vyome (NASDAQ:HIND) and Aethlon Medical (NASDAQ:AEMD) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

22.1% of Vyome shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Aethlon Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 33.0% of Vyome shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Aethlon Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vyome has higher revenue and earnings than Aethlon Medical. Aethlon Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vyome, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vyome$320K42.12-$10.26M-$125.20N/A
Aethlon MedicalN/AN/A-$13.39M-$14.69N/A

Vyome has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aethlon Medical has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Aethlon Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Vyome's net margin of -270.58%. Vyome's return on equity of -203.92% beat Aethlon Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vyome-270.58% -203.92% -134.16%
Aethlon Medical N/A -219.39%-164.33%

In the previous week, Vyome had 3 more articles in the media than Aethlon Medical. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Vyome and 2 mentions for Aethlon Medical. Aethlon Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Vyome's score of 0.71 indicating that Aethlon Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vyome Positive
Aethlon Medical Positive

Vyome currently has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 681.25%. Given Vyome's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Vyome is more favorable than Aethlon Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vyome
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Aethlon Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Vyome beats Aethlon Medical on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aethlon Medical compare to SurgePays?

SurgePays (NASDAQ:SURG) and Aethlon Medical (NASDAQ:AEMD) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, SurgePays had 3 more articles in the media than Aethlon Medical. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for SurgePays and 2 mentions for Aethlon Medical. Aethlon Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat SurgePays' score of 0.78 indicating that Aethlon Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SurgePays Positive
Aethlon Medical Positive

Aethlon Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to SurgePays' net margin of -63.32%. Aethlon Medical's return on equity of -219.39% beat SurgePays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SurgePays-63.32% -967.32% -241.91%
Aethlon Medical N/A -219.39%-164.33%

Aethlon Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SurgePays. SurgePays is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aethlon Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SurgePays$56.96M0.25-$36.07M-$1.81N/A
Aethlon MedicalN/AN/A-$13.39M-$14.69N/A

SurgePays currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 773.67%. Given SurgePays' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SurgePays is more favorable than Aethlon Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SurgePays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Aethlon Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

SurgePays has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aethlon Medical has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

6.9% of SurgePays shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Aethlon Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.1% of SurgePays shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Aethlon Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

SurgePays beats Aethlon Medical on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aethlon Medical compare to Quoin Pharmaceuticals?

Aethlon Medical (NASDAQ:AEMD) and Quoin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:QNRX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aethlon Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Quoin Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aethlon Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aethlon MedicalN/AN/A-$13.39M-$14.69N/A
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.81M-$29.56N/A

In the previous week, Aethlon Medical and Aethlon Medical both had 2 articles in the media. Aethlon Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Quoin Pharmaceuticals' score of 1.22 indicating that Aethlon Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aethlon Medical Positive
Quoin Pharmaceuticals Positive

2.0% of Aethlon Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Aethlon Medical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aethlon Medical has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Aethlon Medical's return on equity of -219.39% beat Quoin Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aethlon MedicalN/A -219.39% -164.33%
Quoin Pharmaceuticals N/A -489.85%-221.29%

Summary

Aethlon Medical beats Quoin Pharmaceuticals on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aethlon Medical compare to Lifeward?

Lifeward (NASDAQ:LFWD) and Aethlon Medical (NASDAQ:AEMD) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Aethlon Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lifeward. Lifeward is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aethlon Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lifeward$22.03M0.46-$19.91M-$18.49N/A
Aethlon MedicalN/AN/A-$13.39M-$14.69N/A

Lifeward presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 51.65%. Given Lifeward's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Lifeward is more favorable than Aethlon Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lifeward
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Aethlon Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Aethlon Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lifeward's net margin of -90.38%. Lifeward's return on equity of -145.55% beat Aethlon Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lifeward-90.38% -145.55% -78.36%
Aethlon Medical N/A -219.39%-164.33%

In the previous week, Lifeward had 3 more articles in the media than Aethlon Medical. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Lifeward and 2 mentions for Aethlon Medical. Aethlon Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Lifeward's score of 0.47 indicating that Aethlon Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lifeward Neutral
Aethlon Medical Positive

26.8% of Lifeward shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Aethlon Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Lifeward shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Aethlon Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lifeward has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aethlon Medical has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lifeward beats Aethlon Medical on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aethlon Medical compare to Allurion Technologies?

Allurion Technologies (NYSE:ALUR) and Aethlon Medical (NASDAQ:AEMD) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Allurion Technologies has a beta of -0.18, suggesting that its share price is 118% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aethlon Medical has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Allurion Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 197.03%. Given Allurion Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Allurion Technologies is more favorable than Aethlon Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Allurion Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Aethlon Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Allurion Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Aethlon Medical. Aethlon Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Allurion Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Allurion Technologies$17.21M0.88-$7.20M-$10.56N/A
Aethlon MedicalN/AN/A-$13.39M-$14.69N/A

21.4% of Allurion Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Aethlon Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of Allurion Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Aethlon Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Allurion Technologies and Allurion Technologies both had 2 articles in the media. Aethlon Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Allurion Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Aethlon Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Allurion Technologies Neutral
Aethlon Medical Positive

Aethlon Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Allurion Technologies' net margin of -199.96%. Allurion Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat Aethlon Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Allurion Technologies-199.96% N/A -77.13%
Aethlon Medical N/A -219.39%-164.33%

Summary

Allurion Technologies beats Aethlon Medical on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aethlon Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AEMD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AEMD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AEMD vs. The Competition

MetricAethlon MedicalMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.36M$51.71B$6.29B$12.40B
Dividend YieldN/A1.80%2.79%5.30%
P/E RatioN/A22.6520.8925.59
Price / SalesN/A0.59523.4363.12
Price / CashN/A22.9242.9455.34
Price / Book0.082.459.866.70
Net Income-$13.39M$1.46B$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-6.96%2.87%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-7.36%17.45%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-93.39%-9.44%41.10%36.24%

Aethlon Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AEMD
Aethlon Medical
1.4343 of 5 stars
$2.14
flat
N/A-93.5%$3.36MN/AN/A10
HIND
Vyome
2.9429 of 5 stars
$2.07
-1.0%
$15.00
+624.6%
N/A$14.67M$320KN/A50
SURG
SurgePays
2.9225 of 5 stars
$0.55
-3.5%
$5.00
+816.9%
-82.2%$14.20M$56.96MN/A40
QNRX
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0.4396 of 5 stars
$6.31
-0.8%
N/A-7.1%$11.47MN/AN/A4
LFWD
Lifeward
2.0755 of 5 stars
$7.00
-1.0%
$10.00
+42.9%
-61.1%$10.81M$22.03MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AEMD) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners