Free Trial

IRIDEX (IRIX) Competitors

IRIDEX logo
$0.93 +0.04 (+4.38%)
As of 03:10 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IRIX vs. MDAI, COCH, SRTS, TELA, and POCI

Should you buy IRIDEX stock or one of its competitors? IRIDEX's main competitors and comparable companies include Spectral AI (MDAI), Envoy Medical (COCH), Sensus Healthcare (SRTS), TELA Bio (TELA), and Precision Optics (POCI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does IRIDEX compare to Spectral AI?

Spectral AI (NASDAQ:MDAI) and IRIDEX (NASDAQ:IRIX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

IRIDEX has a net margin of -6.88% compared to Spectral AI's net margin of -69.27%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spectral AI-69.27% N/A -78.56%
IRIDEX -6.88%N/A -12.55%

In the previous week, IRIDEX had 130 more articles in the media than Spectral AI. MarketBeat recorded 133 mentions for IRIDEX and 3 mentions for Spectral AI. IRIDEX's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Spectral AI's score of 0.61 indicating that IRIDEX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spectral AI
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IRIDEX
1 Very Positive mention(s)
21 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.1% of Spectral AI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.1% of IRIDEX shares are held by institutional investors. 13.7% of Spectral AI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of IRIDEX shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

IRIDEX has higher revenue and earnings than Spectral AI. Spectral AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IRIDEX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spectral AI$15.39M3.45-$7.57M-$0.35N/A
IRIDEX$52.67M0.30-$4.44M-$0.20N/A

Spectral AI has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IRIDEX has a beta of 0.67, suggesting that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Spectral AI currently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 142.42%. IRIDEX has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 237.08%. Given IRIDEX's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe IRIDEX is more favorable than Spectral AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spectral AI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
IRIDEX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

IRIDEX beats Spectral AI on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IRIDEX compare to Envoy Medical?

Envoy Medical (NASDAQ:COCH) and IRIDEX (NASDAQ:IRIX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Envoy Medical currently has a consensus price target of $2.17, indicating a potential upside of 229.38%. IRIDEX has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 237.08%. Given IRIDEX's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe IRIDEX is more favorable than Envoy Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envoy Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
IRIDEX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

IRIDEX has higher revenue and earnings than Envoy Medical. IRIDEX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envoy Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envoy Medical$207K245.31-$23.76M-$0.76N/A
IRIDEX$52.67M0.30-$4.44M-$0.20N/A

Envoy Medical has a beta of 1.97, meaning that its share price is 97% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IRIDEX has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

IRIDEX has a net margin of -6.88% compared to Envoy Medical's net margin of -11,304.83%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envoy Medical-11,304.83% N/A -144.13%
IRIDEX -6.88%N/A -12.55%

8.6% of Envoy Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.1% of IRIDEX shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.2% of Envoy Medical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of IRIDEX shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, IRIDEX had 127 more articles in the media than Envoy Medical. MarketBeat recorded 133 mentions for IRIDEX and 6 mentions for Envoy Medical. IRIDEX's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Envoy Medical's score of 0.66 indicating that IRIDEX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envoy Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IRIDEX
1 Very Positive mention(s)
21 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

IRIDEX beats Envoy Medical on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IRIDEX compare to Sensus Healthcare?

IRIDEX (NASDAQ:IRIX) and Sensus Healthcare (NASDAQ:SRTS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, IRIDEX had 131 more articles in the media than Sensus Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 133 mentions for IRIDEX and 2 mentions for Sensus Healthcare. Sensus Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat IRIDEX's score of 0.84 indicating that Sensus Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IRIDEX
1 Very Positive mention(s)
21 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sensus Healthcare
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

IRIDEX has higher revenue and earnings than Sensus Healthcare. IRIDEX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sensus Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IRIDEX$52.67M0.30-$4.44M-$0.20N/A
Sensus Healthcare$17.51M2.77-$7.72M-$0.94N/A

IRIDEX presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 237.08%. Sensus Healthcare has a consensus price target of $5.83, indicating a potential upside of 97.74%. Given IRIDEX's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe IRIDEX is more favorable than Sensus Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IRIDEX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sensus Healthcare
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

20.1% of IRIDEX shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.3% of Sensus Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 8.6% of IRIDEX shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Sensus Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

IRIDEX has a beta of 0.67, suggesting that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sensus Healthcare has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

IRIDEX has a net margin of -6.88% compared to Sensus Healthcare's net margin of -88.45%. IRIDEX's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sensus Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IRIDEX-6.88% N/A -12.55%
Sensus Healthcare -88.45%-21.57%-19.20%

Summary

IRIDEX and Sensus Healthcare tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IRIDEX compare to TELA Bio?

TELA Bio (NASDAQ:TELA) and IRIDEX (NASDAQ:IRIX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

TELA Bio has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IRIDEX has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

TELA Bio presently has a consensus target price of $2.14, indicating a potential upside of 93.05%. IRIDEX has a consensus target price of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 237.08%. Given IRIDEX's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe IRIDEX is more favorable than TELA Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TELA Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
IRIDEX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

IRIDEX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TELA Bio. IRIDEX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TELA Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TELA Bio$80.28M0.62-$38.83M-$0.77N/A
IRIDEX$52.67M0.30-$4.44M-$0.20N/A

94.4% of TELA Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.1% of IRIDEX shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of TELA Bio shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of IRIDEX shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

IRIDEX has a net margin of -6.88% compared to TELA Bio's net margin of -51.53%. IRIDEX's return on equity of 0.00% beat TELA Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TELA Bio-51.53% -1,320.81% -59.39%
IRIDEX -6.88%N/A -12.55%

In the previous week, IRIDEX had 124 more articles in the media than TELA Bio. MarketBeat recorded 133 mentions for IRIDEX and 9 mentions for TELA Bio. IRIDEX's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat TELA Bio's score of 0.66 indicating that IRIDEX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TELA Bio
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IRIDEX
1 Very Positive mention(s)
21 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

IRIDEX beats TELA Bio on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IRIDEX compare to Precision Optics?

IRIDEX (NASDAQ:IRIX) and Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

IRIDEX has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Precision Optics has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

20.1% of IRIDEX shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.7% of Precision Optics shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.6% of IRIDEX shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Precision Optics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than IRIDEX. Precision Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IRIDEX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IRIDEX$52.67M0.30-$4.44M-$0.20N/A
Precision Optics$31.53M1.59-$3.63M-$0.46N/A

IRIDEX has a net margin of -6.88% compared to Precision Optics' net margin of -11.51%. IRIDEX's return on equity of 0.00% beat Precision Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IRIDEX-6.88% N/A -12.55%
Precision Optics -11.51%-23.92%-13.05%

IRIDEX presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 237.08%. Given IRIDEX's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe IRIDEX is more favorable than Precision Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IRIDEX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, IRIDEX had 128 more articles in the media than Precision Optics. MarketBeat recorded 133 mentions for IRIDEX and 5 mentions for Precision Optics. IRIDEX's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.51 indicating that IRIDEX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IRIDEX
1 Very Positive mention(s)
21 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Precision Optics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

IRIDEX beats Precision Optics on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get IRIDEX News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IRIX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IRIX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IRIX vs. The Competition

MetricIRIDEXHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$16.67M$5.55B$7.25B$13.22B
Dividend YieldN/A1.77%2.53%22.58%
P/E Ratio-4.7425.76275.6225.85
Price / Sales0.3269.12580.2879.50
Price / CashN/A32.5627.3036.12
Price / Book-15.825.9910.846.11
Net Income-$4.44M$146.14M$3.50B$380.72M
7 Day Performance37.54%-0.45%-1.95%-2.07%
1 Month Performance43.79%-2.16%-4.77%-3.99%
1 Year Performance-8.75%4.23%6.05%0.69%

IRIDEX Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IRIX
IRIDEX
2.704 of 5 stars
$0.93
+4.4%
$3.00
+222.9%
-14.4%$16.32M$52.67MN/A108
MDAI
Spectral AI
2.0528 of 5 stars
$1.64
-1.2%
$4.00
+143.9%
-26.0%$52.79M$19.65MN/A65
COCH
Envoy Medical
2.9751 of 5 stars
$0.65
+0.4%
$2.17
+231.3%
-25.7%$50.48M$240KN/A47
SRTS
Sensus Healthcare
2.9307 of 5 stars
$2.96
-0.3%
$5.83
+97.1%
-10.1%$48.72M$27.48MN/A60
TELA
TELA Bio
4.3931 of 5 stars
$1.07
-1.8%
$2.14
+100.3%
-24.0%$48.30M$80.28MN/A218

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IRIX) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners