Free Trial

SurgePays (SURG) Competitors

SurgePays logo
$0.57 -0.03 (-4.33%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.58 +0.00 (+0.65%)
As of 07:43 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SURG vs. ECOR, SRTS, LUNG, DXR, and COCH

Should you buy SurgePays stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SurgePays with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SurgePays include electroCore (ECOR), Sensus Healthcare (SRTS), Pulmonx (LUNG), Daxor (DXR), and Envoy Medical (COCH). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does SurgePays compare to electroCore?

electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) and SurgePays (NASDAQ:SURG) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

electroCore has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SurgePays has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

electroCore has a net margin of -44.08% compared to SurgePays' net margin of -63.32%. SurgePays' return on equity of -967.32% beat electroCore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
electroCore-44.08% -1,956.38% -83.30%
SurgePays -63.32%-967.32%-241.91%

electroCore has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SurgePays. electroCore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SurgePays, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
electroCore$32.03M1.67-$13.97M-$1.77N/A
SurgePays$56.96M0.25-$36.07M-$1.81N/A

electroCore currently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 179.94%. SurgePays has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 773.67%. Given SurgePays' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SurgePays is more favorable than electroCore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SurgePays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

26.7% of electroCore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.9% of SurgePays shares are held by institutional investors. 13.8% of electroCore shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of SurgePays shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, electroCore had 14 more articles in the media than SurgePays. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for electroCore and 5 mentions for SurgePays. SurgePays' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat electroCore's score of 0.44 indicating that SurgePays is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
electroCore
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SurgePays
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

electroCore beats SurgePays on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SurgePays compare to Sensus Healthcare?

Sensus Healthcare (NASDAQ:SRTS) and SurgePays (NASDAQ:SURG) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Sensus Healthcare has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SurgePays has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Sensus Healthcare has a net margin of -34.50% compared to SurgePays' net margin of -63.32%. Sensus Healthcare's return on equity of -15.41% beat SurgePays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sensus Healthcare-34.50% -15.41% -13.70%
SurgePays -63.32%-967.32%-241.91%

Sensus Healthcare has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SurgePays. Sensus Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SurgePays, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sensus Healthcare$27.48M2.16-$7.72M-$0.47N/A
SurgePays$56.96M0.25-$36.07M-$1.81N/A

Sensus Healthcare currently has a consensus price target of $6.88, suggesting a potential upside of 90.44%. SurgePays has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 773.67%. Given SurgePays' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SurgePays is more favorable than Sensus Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sensus Healthcare
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
SurgePays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

25.3% of Sensus Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.9% of SurgePays shares are held by institutional investors. 10.2% of Sensus Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of SurgePays shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sensus Healthcare had 6 more articles in the media than SurgePays. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Sensus Healthcare and 5 mentions for SurgePays. SurgePays' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Sensus Healthcare's score of 0.10 indicating that SurgePays is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sensus Healthcare
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SurgePays
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sensus Healthcare beats SurgePays on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SurgePays compare to Pulmonx?

SurgePays (NASDAQ:SURG) and Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

SurgePays currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 773.67%. Pulmonx has a consensus price target of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 301.39%. Given SurgePays' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe SurgePays is more favorable than Pulmonx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SurgePays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

SurgePays has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmonx has a beta of 0.18, meaning that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SurgePays had 4 more articles in the media than Pulmonx. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for SurgePays and 1 mentions for Pulmonx. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat SurgePays' score of 0.78 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SurgePays Positive
Pulmonx Very Positive

6.9% of SurgePays shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.0% of Pulmonx shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of SurgePays shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Pulmonx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pulmonx has a net margin of -60.09% compared to SurgePays' net margin of -63.32%. Pulmonx's return on equity of -92.94% beat SurgePays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SurgePays-63.32% -967.32% -241.91%
Pulmonx -60.09%-92.94%-39.80%

SurgePays has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pulmonx. Pulmonx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SurgePays, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SurgePays$56.96M0.25-$36.07M-$1.81N/A
Pulmonx$90.50M0.63-$54M-$1.30N/A

Summary

Pulmonx beats SurgePays on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SurgePays compare to Daxor?

SurgePays (NASDAQ:SURG) and Daxor (NASDAQ:DXR) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

SurgePays currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 773.67%. Given SurgePays' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe SurgePays is more favorable than Daxor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SurgePays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Daxor
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

SurgePays has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Daxor has a beta of 0.29, meaning that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SurgePays had 4 more articles in the media than Daxor. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for SurgePays and 1 mentions for Daxor. Daxor's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat SurgePays' score of 0.78 indicating that Daxor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SurgePays Positive
Daxor Very Positive

6.9% of SurgePays shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Daxor shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of SurgePays shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 59.5% of Daxor shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Daxor has a net margin of 0.00% compared to SurgePays' net margin of -63.32%. Daxor's return on equity of 0.00% beat SurgePays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SurgePays-63.32% -967.32% -241.91%
Daxor N/A N/A N/A

Daxor has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SurgePays.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SurgePays$56.96M0.25-$36.07M-$1.81N/A
DaxorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Daxor beats SurgePays on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SurgePays compare to Envoy Medical?

SurgePays (NASDAQ:SURG) and Envoy Medical (NASDAQ:COCH) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

SurgePays has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envoy Medical has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SurgePays had 3 more articles in the media than Envoy Medical. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for SurgePays and 2 mentions for Envoy Medical. Envoy Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat SurgePays' score of 0.78 indicating that Envoy Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SurgePays Positive
Envoy Medical Very Positive

SurgePays currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 773.67%. Envoy Medical has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 803.89%. Given Envoy Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Envoy Medical is more favorable than SurgePays.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SurgePays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Envoy Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

6.9% of SurgePays shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Envoy Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of SurgePays shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Envoy Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

SurgePays has a net margin of -63.32% compared to Envoy Medical's net margin of -9,875.64%. Envoy Medical's return on equity of 0.00% beat SurgePays' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SurgePays-63.32% -967.32% -241.91%
Envoy Medical -9,875.64%N/A -177.92%

Envoy Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SurgePays. Envoy Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SurgePays, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SurgePays$56.96M0.25-$36.07M-$1.81N/A
Envoy Medical$240K212.64-$23.76M-$1.01N/A

Summary

Envoy Medical beats SurgePays on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SurgePays News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SURG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SURG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SURG vs. The Competition

MetricSurgePaysINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$15.03M$16.43B$39.25B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A4.90%3.19%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.3249.52157.8423.07
Price / Sales0.2543.10630.2179.28
Price / CashN/A64.0949.4956.33
Price / Book-0.879.1410.326.96
Net Income-$36.07M$379.18M$1.03B$333.52M
7 Day Performance2.58%-3.89%0.39%0.45%
1 Month Performance-30.92%5.14%9.60%4.06%
1 Year Performance-77.38%-8.03%164.81%36.24%

SurgePays Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SURG
SurgePays
2.9225 of 5 stars
$0.57
-4.3%
$5.00
+773.7%
-82.2%$15.03M$56.96MN/A40
ECOR
electroCore
2.5666 of 5 stars
$6.79
+2.7%
$18.00
+165.1%
+33.9%$55.94M$32.03MN/A50
SRTS
Sensus Healthcare
3.8055 of 5 stars
$3.39
-0.7%
$6.88
+103.1%
-24.8%$55.72M$27.48MN/A40
LUNG
Pulmonx
2.6307 of 5 stars
$1.28
-1.9%
$5.38
+321.8%
-59.9%$53.86M$90.50MN/A250
DXR
Daxor
2.6134 of 5 stars
$10.45
+4.0%
N/A+43.0%$52.65M$10.30MN/A37

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SURG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners