Free Trial

Nutriband (NTRB) Competitors

Nutriband logo
$3.59 +0.09 (+2.57%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.61 +0.02 (+0.50%)
As of 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NTRB vs. HYPR, SMTI, PDEX, MBOT, and STIM

Should you buy Nutriband stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nutriband with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nutriband include Hyperfine (HYPR), Sanara MedTech (SMTI), Pro-Dex (PDEX), Microbot Medical (MBOT), and Neuronetics (STIM). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Nutriband compare to Hyperfine?

Nutriband (NASDAQ:NTRB) and Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

Nutriband has a beta of 1.96, indicating that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyperfine has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Hyperfine has a consensus target price of $1.59, suggesting a potential downside of 0.78%. Given Hyperfine's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hyperfine is more favorable than Nutriband.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutriband
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Hyperfine has a net margin of -226.88% compared to Nutriband's net margin of -403.98%. Hyperfine's return on equity of -98.83% beat Nutriband's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutriband-403.98% -118.33% -101.92%
Hyperfine -226.88%-98.83%-67.09%

19.7% of Nutriband shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Hyperfine shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.2% of Nutriband shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nutriband has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hyperfine. Hyperfine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutriband, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutriband$2.04M21.43-$8.23M-$2.60N/A
Hyperfine$11.40M13.75-$35.57M-$0.44N/A

In the previous week, Hyperfine had 9 more articles in the media than Nutriband. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Hyperfine and 1 mentions for Nutriband. Nutriband's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Hyperfine's score of 0.38 indicating that Nutriband is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nutriband Very Positive
Hyperfine Neutral

Summary

Hyperfine beats Nutriband on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutriband compare to Sanara MedTech?

Nutriband (NASDAQ:NTRB) and Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Nutriband has a beta of 1.96, meaning that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Sanara MedTech has a consensus price target of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 57.12%. Given Sanara MedTech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sanara MedTech is more favorable than Nutriband.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutriband
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Sanara MedTech
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Sanara MedTech has a net margin of -31.23% compared to Nutriband's net margin of -403.98%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of -3.19% beat Nutriband's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutriband-403.98% -118.33% -101.92%
Sanara MedTech -31.23%-3.19%-0.56%

19.7% of Nutriband shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by institutional investors. 52.2% of Nutriband shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nutriband has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sanara MedTech. Sanara MedTech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutriband, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutriband$2.04M21.43-$8.23M-$2.60N/A
Sanara MedTech$103.12M1.92-$37.56M-$3.77N/A

In the previous week, Sanara MedTech had 10 more articles in the media than Nutriband. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Sanara MedTech and 1 mentions for Nutriband. Nutriband's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Sanara MedTech's score of 0.49 indicating that Nutriband is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nutriband Very Positive
Sanara MedTech Neutral

Summary

Nutriband and Sanara MedTech tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutriband compare to Pro-Dex?

Nutriband (NASDAQ:NTRB) and Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Nutriband has a beta of 1.96, meaning that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pro-Dex has a beta of -0.12, meaning that its share price is 112% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pro-Dex had 9 more articles in the media than Nutriband. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Pro-Dex and 1 mentions for Nutriband. Nutriband's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Pro-Dex's score of 1.28 indicating that Nutriband is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nutriband Very Positive
Pro-Dex Positive

19.7% of Nutriband shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are held by institutional investors. 52.2% of Nutriband shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 45.9% of Pro-Dex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pro-Dex has a consensus price target of $70.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.35%. Given Pro-Dex's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pro-Dex is more favorable than Nutriband.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutriband
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 16.08% compared to Nutriband's net margin of -403.98%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 22.78% beat Nutriband's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutriband-403.98% -118.33% -101.92%
Pro-Dex 16.08%22.78%14.30%

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than Nutriband. Nutriband is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutriband$2.04M21.43-$8.23M-$2.60N/A
Pro-Dex$66.59M2.81$8.98M$3.6216.20

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Nutriband on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutriband compare to Microbot Medical?

Nutriband (NASDAQ:NTRB) and Microbot Medical (NASDAQ:MBOT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Nutriband has a beta of 1.96, meaning that its stock price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microbot Medical has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Microbot Medical had 4 more articles in the media than Nutriband. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Microbot Medical and 1 mentions for Nutriband. Nutriband's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Microbot Medical's score of 1.29 indicating that Nutriband is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nutriband Very Positive
Microbot Medical Positive

19.7% of Nutriband shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.3% of Microbot Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.2% of Nutriband shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Microbot Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Microbot Medical has a consensus price target of $7.50, suggesting a potential upside of 305.41%. Given Microbot Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microbot Medical is more favorable than Nutriband.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutriband
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Microbot Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Microbot Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nutriband's net margin of -403.98%. Microbot Medical's return on equity of -22.91% beat Nutriband's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutriband-403.98% -118.33% -101.92%
Microbot Medical N/A -22.91%-21.70%

Nutriband has higher revenue and earnings than Microbot Medical. Microbot Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutriband, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutriband$2.04M21.43-$8.23M-$2.60N/A
Microbot MedicalN/AN/A-$13.14M-$0.29N/A

Summary

Microbot Medical beats Nutriband on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutriband compare to Neuronetics?

Nutriband (NASDAQ:NTRB) and Neuronetics (NASDAQ:STIM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Neuronetics has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 130.77%. Given Neuronetics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Neuronetics is more favorable than Nutriband.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutriband
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Neuronetics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Neuronetics has a net margin of -24.48% compared to Nutriband's net margin of -403.98%. Nutriband's return on equity of -118.33% beat Neuronetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutriband-403.98% -118.33% -101.92%
Neuronetics -24.48%-139.83%-27.13%

19.7% of Nutriband shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.6% of Neuronetics shares are held by institutional investors. 52.2% of Nutriband shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Neuronetics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nutriband has a beta of 1.96, indicating that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neuronetics has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Nutriband has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Neuronetics. Neuronetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutriband, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutriband$2.04M21.43-$8.23M-$2.60N/A
Neuronetics$149.16M0.61-$39M-$0.54N/A

In the previous week, Neuronetics had 3 more articles in the media than Nutriband. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Neuronetics and 1 mentions for Nutriband. Neuronetics' average media sentiment score of 1.93 beat Nutriband's score of 1.87 indicating that Neuronetics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nutriband Very Positive
Neuronetics Very Positive

Summary

Neuronetics beats Nutriband on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nutriband News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NTRB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NTRB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NTRB vs. The Competition

MetricNutribandMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$42.55M$3.06B$6.34B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-1.3818.7020.9025.61
Price / Sales21.43272.77549.9378.79
Price / CashN/A57.7843.2656.33
Price / Book6.534.429.936.96
Net Income-$8.23M$72.19M$3.55B$333.52M
7 Day Performance-5.28%-0.62%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-11.58%0.22%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-36.35%46.24%41.10%36.24%

Nutriband Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NTRB
Nutriband
0.6123 of 5 stars
$3.59
+2.6%
N/A-38.9%$42.55M$2.04MN/A10
HYPR
Hyperfine
2.1221 of 5 stars
$1.71
-5.5%
$1.59
-7.2%
+127.2%$177.30M$11.40MN/A190
SMTI
Sanara MedTech
2.4621 of 5 stars
$19.62
+3.3%
$34.00
+73.3%
-39.9%$174.04M$103.12MN/A60
PDEX
Pro-Dex
2.4958 of 5 stars
$56.00
+9.3%
$56.00
+35.2%$163.57M$66.59M15.47140
MBOT
Microbot Medical
2.4588 of 5 stars
$2.10
-0.5%
$7.50
+257.1%
-8.8%$141.70MN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NTRB) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners