Go Pro

Plus Therapeutics (PSTV) Competitors

Plus Therapeutics logo
$3.05 -0.05 (-1.61%)
As of 08/28/2026

PSTV vs. VRCA, CING, LONA, SPRO, and MNOV

Should you buy Plus Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Plus Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA), Cingulate (CING), Athira Pharma (LONA), Spero Therapeutics (SPRO), and MediciNova (MNOV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Plus Therapeutics compare to Verrica Pharmaceuticals?

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) and Plus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PSTV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Verrica Pharmaceuticals had 7 more articles in the media than Plus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Verrica Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Plus Therapeutics. Verrica Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Plus Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Verrica Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Plus Therapeutics Neutral

42.5% of Verrica Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Plus Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 52.9% of Verrica Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Plus Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -102.84% compared to Plus Therapeutics' net margin of -230.24%. Plus Therapeutics' return on equity of -198.48% beat Verrica Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Verrica Pharmaceuticals-102.84% -407.11% -70.17%
Plus Therapeutics -230.24%-198.48%-73.13%

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Plus Therapeutics. Verrica Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plus Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Verrica Pharmaceuticals$35.58M2.75-$17.89M-$1.67N/A
Plus TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$22.39M-$2.30N/A

Verrica Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $12.67, suggesting a potential upside of 122.61%. Plus Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $51.75, suggesting a potential upside of 1,596.72%. Given Plus Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Plus Therapeutics is more favorable than Verrica Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Plus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Verrica Pharmaceuticals beats Plus Therapeutics on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plus Therapeutics compare to Cingulate?

Plus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PSTV) and Cingulate (NASDAQ:CING) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Cingulate had 11 more articles in the media than Plus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Cingulate and 0 mentions for Plus Therapeutics. Plus Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Cingulate's score of -0.24 indicating that Plus Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Plus Therapeutics Neutral
Cingulate Neutral

Cingulate is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plus Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Plus TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$22.39M-$2.30N/A
CingulateN/AN/A-$22.45M-$3.59N/A

Cingulate has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Plus Therapeutics' net margin of -230.24%. Plus Therapeutics' return on equity of -198.48% beat Cingulate's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Plus Therapeutics-230.24% -198.48% -73.13%
Cingulate N/A -238.40%-128.67%

Plus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cingulate has a beta of -0.9, meaning that its share price is 190% less volatile than the broader market.

3.3% of Plus Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Plus Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Plus Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $51.75, indicating a potential upside of 1,596.72%. Cingulate has a consensus target price of $27.00, indicating a potential upside of 407.52%. Given Plus Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Plus Therapeutics is more favorable than Cingulate.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Plus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cingulate
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Plus Therapeutics beats Cingulate on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plus Therapeutics compare to Athira Pharma?

Athira Pharma (NASDAQ:LONA) and Plus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PSTV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

Athira Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Plus Therapeutics' net margin of -230.24%. Plus Therapeutics' return on equity of -198.48% beat Athira Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Athira PharmaN/A -411.58% -225.73%
Plus Therapeutics -230.24%-198.48%-73.13%

Athira Pharma has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Athira Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plus Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Athira PharmaN/AN/A-$105.61M-$4.21N/A
Plus TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$22.39M-$2.30N/A

In the previous week, Athira Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Plus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Athira Pharma and 0 mentions for Plus Therapeutics. Athira Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Plus Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Athira Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Athira Pharma Very Positive
Plus Therapeutics Neutral

57.1% of Athira Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Plus Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.7% of Athira Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Plus Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Athira Pharma currently has a consensus price target of $17.33, indicating a potential upside of 118.30%. Plus Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $51.75, indicating a potential upside of 1,596.72%. Given Plus Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Plus Therapeutics is more favorable than Athira Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Athira Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Plus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Athira Pharma beats Plus Therapeutics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plus Therapeutics compare to Spero Therapeutics?

Spero Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SPRO) and Plus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PSTV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Spero Therapeutics has a net margin of 24.90% compared to Plus Therapeutics' net margin of -230.24%. Spero Therapeutics' return on equity of 16.17% beat Plus Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spero Therapeutics24.90% 16.17% 12.57%
Plus Therapeutics -230.24%-198.48%-73.13%

25.6% of Spero Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Plus Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Spero Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Plus Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Spero Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Plus Therapeutics. Plus Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spero Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spero Therapeutics$66.80M1.05$8.57M$0.1110.91
Plus TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$22.39M-$2.30N/A

Spero Therapeutics has a beta of 1.55, suggesting that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Plus Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $51.75, indicating a potential upside of 1,596.72%. Given Plus Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Plus Therapeutics is more favorable than Spero Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spero Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Plus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Spero Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Plus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Spero Therapeutics and 0 mentions for Plus Therapeutics. Spero Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Plus Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Spero Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Spero Therapeutics Positive
Plus Therapeutics Neutral

Summary

Spero Therapeutics beats Plus Therapeutics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Plus Therapeutics compare to MediciNova?

MediciNova (NASDAQ:MNOV) and Plus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PSTV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

MediciNova has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

MediciNova has higher revenue and earnings than Plus Therapeutics. MediciNova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plus Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MediciNova$410K172.27-$12M-$0.21N/A
Plus TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$22.39M-$2.30N/A

Plus Therapeutics has a net margin of -230.24% compared to MediciNova's net margin of -1,168.70%. MediciNova's return on equity of -26.51% beat Plus Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MediciNova-1,168.70% -26.51% -24.39%
Plus Therapeutics -230.24%-198.48%-73.13%

MediciNova currently has a consensus target price of $8.33, indicating a potential upside of 480.72%. Plus Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $51.75, indicating a potential upside of 1,596.72%. Given Plus Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Plus Therapeutics is more favorable than MediciNova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MediciNova
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Plus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

9.9% of MediciNova shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Plus Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 14.0% of MediciNova shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Plus Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MediciNova had 3 more articles in the media than Plus Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MediciNova and 0 mentions for Plus Therapeutics. MediciNova's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Plus Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that MediciNova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MediciNova Positive
Plus Therapeutics Neutral

Summary

MediciNova beats Plus Therapeutics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Plus Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PSTV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PSTV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PSTV vs. The Competition

MetricPlus TherapeuticsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$21.00M$12.17B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-1.33787.65273.1625.42
Price / SalesN/A756.04629.7695.09
Price / CashN/A15.3228.7436.03
Price / Book4.2410.4911.086.36
Net Income-$22.39M$2.83B$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance-0.65%0.39%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-16.44%5.34%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance-73.25%6.05%24.67%15.17%

Plus Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PSTV
Plus Therapeutics
1.909 of 5 stars
$3.05
-1.6%
$51.75
+1,596.7%
-73.2%$21.00MN/AN/A20
VRCA
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
4.1842 of 5 stars
$4.87
+1.0%
$14.50
+197.7%
+1.8%$82.80M$35.58MN/A40
CING
Cingulate
2.5554 of 5 stars
$5.68
+2.3%
$27.00
+375.4%
+33.3%$80.71MN/AN/A20
LONA
Athira Pharma
3.7819 of 5 stars
$7.73
+0.7%
$17.33
+124.2%
N/A$72.19MN/AN/A40
SPRO
Spero Therapeutics
1.4576 of 5 stars
$1.22
-0.4%
N/A-42.0%$71.05M$66.80M11.05150

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PSTV) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners