Go Pro

Hyperfine (HYPR) Competitors

Hyperfine logo
$0.83 0.00 (-0.16%)
As of 03:45 PM Eastern

HYPR vs. MOBI, ELMD, RCEL, OBIO, and TMCI

Should you buy Hyperfine stock or one of its competitors? Hyperfine's main competitors and comparable companies include Mobia Medical (MOBI), Electromed (ELMD), Avita Medical (RCEL), Orchestra BioMed (OBIO), and Treace Medical Concepts (TMCI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Hyperfine compare to Mobia Medical?

Mobia Medical (NASDAQ:MOBI) and Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Mobia Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Hyperfine's net margin of -210.75%. Mobia Medical's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hyperfine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mobia MedicalN/A N/A N/A
Hyperfine -210.75%-97.88%-61.81%

In the previous week, Hyperfine had 2 more articles in the media than Mobia Medical. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Hyperfine and 3 mentions for Mobia Medical. Mobia Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Hyperfine's score of -0.02 indicating that Mobia Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mobia Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hyperfine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

15.0% of Hyperfine shares are held by institutional investors. 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hyperfine has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mobia Medical. Hyperfine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mobia Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mobia Medical$32.04M11.60-$46.50M-$20.18N/A
Hyperfine$16.54M5.33-$35.57M-$0.38N/A

Mobia Medical currently has a consensus price target of $20.75, suggesting a potential upside of 85.93%. Hyperfine has a consensus price target of $2.03, suggesting a potential upside of 144.42%. Given Hyperfine's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hyperfine is more favorable than Mobia Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mobia Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Mobia Medical beats Hyperfine on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyperfine compare to Electromed?

Electromed (NYSE:ELMD) and Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Electromed has higher revenue and earnings than Hyperfine. Hyperfine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electromed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electromed$73.78M3.17$5.15M$1.3121.31
Hyperfine$16.54M5.33-$35.57M-$0.38N/A

Electromed has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyperfine has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Electromed currently has a consensus price target of $43.75, indicating a potential upside of 56.70%. Hyperfine has a consensus price target of $2.03, indicating a potential upside of 144.42%. Given Hyperfine's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hyperfine is more favorable than Electromed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electromed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

40.8% of Electromed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Hyperfine shares are held by institutional investors. 10.5% of Electromed shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Electromed has a net margin of 11.34% compared to Hyperfine's net margin of -210.75%. Electromed's return on equity of 15.71% beat Hyperfine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electromed11.34% 15.71% 13.37%
Hyperfine -210.75%-97.88%-61.81%

In the previous week, Electromed had 4 more articles in the media than Hyperfine. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Electromed and 5 mentions for Hyperfine. Electromed's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Hyperfine's score of -0.02 indicating that Electromed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Electromed
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hyperfine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Electromed beats Hyperfine on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyperfine compare to Avita Medical?

Avita Medical (NASDAQ:RCEL) and Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Avita Medical has a beta of 1.86, meaning that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyperfine has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Avita Medical has a net margin of -56.96% compared to Hyperfine's net margin of -210.75%. Avita Medical's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hyperfine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avita Medical-56.96% N/A -78.53%
Hyperfine -210.75%-97.88%-61.81%

In the previous week, Hyperfine had 4 more articles in the media than Avita Medical. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Hyperfine and 1 mentions for Avita Medical. Avita Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Hyperfine's score of -0.02 indicating that Avita Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Avita Medical Positive
Hyperfine Neutral

27.7% of Avita Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Hyperfine shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Avita Medical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hyperfine has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Avita Medical. Avita Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hyperfine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avita Medical$71.61M4.35-$48.59M-$1.44N/A
Hyperfine$16.54M5.33-$35.57M-$0.38N/A

Avita Medical presently has a consensus target price of $11.40, indicating a potential upside of 12.65%. Hyperfine has a consensus target price of $2.03, indicating a potential upside of 144.42%. Given Hyperfine's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hyperfine is more favorable than Avita Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avita Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Avita Medical and Hyperfine tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyperfine compare to Orchestra BioMed?

Orchestra BioMed (NASDAQ:OBIO) and Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Hyperfine has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Orchestra BioMed. Orchestra BioMed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hyperfine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orchestra BioMed$33.48M9.10-$52.70M-$0.85N/A
Hyperfine$16.54M5.33-$35.57M-$0.38N/A

Orchestra BioMed has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyperfine has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

53.2% of Orchestra BioMed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Hyperfine shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Orchestra BioMed shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Orchestra BioMed had 1 more articles in the media than Hyperfine. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Orchestra BioMed and 5 mentions for Hyperfine. Orchestra BioMed's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Hyperfine's score of -0.02 indicating that Orchestra BioMed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Orchestra BioMed
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hyperfine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Orchestra BioMed currently has a consensus price target of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 156.41%. Hyperfine has a consensus price target of $2.03, indicating a potential upside of 144.42%. Given Orchestra BioMed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Orchestra BioMed is more favorable than Hyperfine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Orchestra BioMed
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Orchestra BioMed has a net margin of -184.60% compared to Hyperfine's net margin of -210.75%. Hyperfine's return on equity of -97.88% beat Orchestra BioMed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orchestra BioMed-184.60% -149.61% -54.15%
Hyperfine -210.75%-97.88%-61.81%

Summary

Orchestra BioMed beats Hyperfine on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyperfine compare to Treace Medical Concepts?

Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) and Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and media sentiment.

Hyperfine has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Hyperfine has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Treace Medical Concepts. Treace Medical Concepts is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hyperfine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyperfine$16.54M5.33-$35.57M-$0.38N/A
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.44-$59M-$0.93N/A

Hyperfine presently has a consensus price target of $2.03, suggesting a potential upside of 144.42%. Treace Medical Concepts has a consensus price target of $5.17, suggesting a potential upside of 10.00%. Given Hyperfine's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Hyperfine is more favorable than Treace Medical Concepts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

In the previous week, Treace Medical Concepts had 4 more articles in the media than Hyperfine. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts and 5 mentions for Hyperfine. Treace Medical Concepts' average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Hyperfine's score of -0.02 indicating that Treace Medical Concepts is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyperfine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Treace Medical Concepts
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

15.0% of Hyperfine shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are held by institutional investors. 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Treace Medical Concepts has a net margin of -28.99% compared to Hyperfine's net margin of -210.75%. Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity of -71.37% beat Hyperfine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hyperfine-210.75% -97.88% -61.81%
Treace Medical Concepts -28.99%-71.37%-30.49%

Summary

Hyperfine beats Treace Medical Concepts on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hyperfine News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HYPR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HYPR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HYPR vs. The Competition

MetricHyperfineHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$88.22M$5.73B$7.13B$12.83B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.54%11.27%
P/E Ratio-2.1925.98272.9225.51
Price / Sales5.3382.23686.04122.84
Price / CashN/A33.6928.7436.03
Price / Book1.986.2911.056.33
Net Income-$35.57M$149.14M$3.47B$349.45M
7 Day Performance-2.85%-0.42%1.24%-0.09%
1 Month Performance-11.10%6.17%8.25%4.37%
1 Year Performance-32.91%6.04%24.13%14.79%

Hyperfine Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HYPR
Hyperfine
2.1554 of 5 stars
$0.83
-0.2%
$2.03
+144.4%
-32.8%$88.22M$16.54MN/A190
MOBI
Mobia Medical
4.3154 of 5 stars
$10.63
-3.2%
$20.75
+95.2%
N/A$353.87M$32.04MN/AN/A
ELMD
Electromed
3.1431 of 5 stars
$39.34
-2.4%
$37.50
-4.7%
+19.7%$325.74M$71.75M52.45160
RCEL
Avita Medical
3.0379 of 5 stars
$10.50
+6.0%
$10.20
-2.9%
+138.5%$323.19M$71.61MN/A130
OBIO
Orchestra BioMed
3.508 of 5 stars
$5.36
-1.5%
$13.00
+142.5%
+89.7%$322.14M$33.48MN/A4

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HYPR) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners