Free Trial

Vivani Medical (VANI) Competitors

Vivani Medical logo
$1.18 -0.01 (-0.42%)
As of 02:30 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VANI vs. COCH, SPRY, AVIR, CGC, and FENC

Should you buy Vivani Medical stock or one of its competitors? Vivani Medical's main competitors and comparable companies include Envoy Medical (COCH), ARS Pharmaceuticals (SPRY), Atea Pharmaceuticals (AVIR), Canopy Growth (CGC), and Adherex Technologies (FENC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare" sector.

How does Vivani Medical compare to Envoy Medical?

Envoy Medical (NASDAQ:COCH) and Vivani Medical (NASDAQ:VANI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Envoy Medical has a beta of 1.97, indicating that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vivani Medical has a beta of 2.35, indicating that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

Envoy Medical presently has a consensus target price of $2.17, indicating a potential upside of 228.58%. Vivani Medical has a consensus target price of $3.75, indicating a potential upside of 217.80%. Given Envoy Medical's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Envoy Medical is more favorable than Vivani Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envoy Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Vivani Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Vivani Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Envoy Medical's net margin of -11,304.83%. Envoy Medical's return on equity of 0.00% beat Vivani Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envoy Medical-11,304.83% N/A -144.13%
Vivani Medical N/A -191.05%-70.91%

8.6% of Envoy Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.8% of Vivani Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 7.2% of Envoy Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 53.3% of Vivani Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Envoy Medical had 1 more articles in the media than Vivani Medical. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Envoy Medical and 2 mentions for Vivani Medical. Vivani Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Envoy Medical's score of 0.57 indicating that Vivani Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envoy Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vivani Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Envoy Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Vivani Medical. Vivani Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envoy Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envoy Medical$240K212.08-$23.76M-$0.76N/A
Vivani MedicalN/AN/A-$26.61M-$0.35N/A

Summary

Envoy Medical and Vivani Medical tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivani Medical compare to ARS Pharmaceuticals?

Vivani Medical (NASDAQ:VANI) and ARS Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SPRY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Vivani Medical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ARS Pharmaceuticals. Vivani Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARS Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vivani MedicalN/AN/A-$26.61M-$0.35N/A
ARS Pharmaceuticals$84.28M4.78-$171.30M-$2.18N/A

Vivani Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ARS Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -184.24%. Vivani Medical's return on equity of -191.05% beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vivani MedicalN/A -191.05% -70.91%
ARS Pharmaceuticals -184.24%-256.67%-69.63%

Vivani Medical has a beta of 2.35, indicating that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARS Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Vivani Medical presently has a consensus price target of $3.75, indicating a potential upside of 217.80%. ARS Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 517.28%. Given ARS Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ARS Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Vivani Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vivani Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
ARS Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Vivani Medical and Vivani Medical both had 2 articles in the media. Vivani Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.91 indicating that Vivani Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vivani Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ARS Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.8% of Vivani Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.3% of Vivani Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.8% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Vivani Medical and ARS Pharmaceuticals tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivani Medical compare to Atea Pharmaceuticals?

Atea Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AVIR) and Vivani Medical (NASDAQ:VANI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

Atea Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.56%. Vivani Medical has a consensus target price of $3.75, suggesting a potential upside of 217.80%. Given Vivani Medical's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vivani Medical is more favorable than Atea Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atea Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Vivani Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Atea Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vivani Medical has a beta of 2.35, suggesting that its share price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

Atea Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -64.25% beat Vivani Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atea PharmaceuticalsN/A -64.25% -57.12%
Vivani Medical N/A -191.05%-70.91%

86.7% of Atea Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.8% of Vivani Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Atea Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.3% of Vivani Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Atea Pharmaceuticals and Atea Pharmaceuticals both had 2 articles in the media. Atea Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Vivani Medical's score of 1.25 indicating that Atea Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atea Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vivani Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vivani Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atea Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atea PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$158.35M-$2.08N/A
Vivani MedicalN/AN/A-$26.61M-$0.35N/A

Summary

Atea Pharmaceuticals beats Vivani Medical on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivani Medical compare to Canopy Growth?

Vivani Medical (NASDAQ:VANI) and Canopy Growth (NASDAQ:CGC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Vivani Medical has a beta of 2.35, indicating that its share price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canopy Growth has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Vivani Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Canopy Growth's net margin of -65.33%. Canopy Growth's return on equity of -21.91% beat Vivani Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vivani MedicalN/A -191.05% -70.91%
Canopy Growth -65.33%-21.91%-14.34%

Vivani Medical currently has a consensus price target of $3.75, suggesting a potential upside of 217.80%. Given Vivani Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Vivani Medical is more favorable than Canopy Growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vivani Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Canopy Growth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Canopy Growth had 6 more articles in the media than Vivani Medical. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Canopy Growth and 2 mentions for Vivani Medical. Vivani Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Canopy Growth's score of 0.98 indicating that Vivani Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vivani Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Canopy Growth
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vivani Medical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canopy Growth. Vivani Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canopy Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vivani MedicalN/AN/A-$26.61M-$0.35N/A
Canopy Growth$251.01M1.36-$190.29M-$0.45N/A

6.8% of Vivani Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Canopy Growth shares are held by institutional investors. 53.3% of Vivani Medical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Canopy Growth shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Vivani Medical beats Canopy Growth on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vivani Medical compare to Adherex Technologies?

Adherex Technologies (NASDAQ:FENC) and Vivani Medical (NASDAQ:VANI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Adherex Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Vivani Medical. Adherex Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivani Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adherex Technologies$44.64M8.01-$9.74M-$0.13N/A
Vivani MedicalN/AN/A-$26.61M-$0.35N/A

55.5% of Adherex Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.8% of Vivani Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 10.7% of Adherex Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.3% of Vivani Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vivani Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Adherex Technologies' net margin of -6.09%. Adherex Technologies' return on equity of -5.71% beat Vivani Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adherex Technologies-6.09% -5.71% -2.37%
Vivani Medical N/A -191.05%-70.91%

In the previous week, Vivani Medical had 1 more articles in the media than Adherex Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Vivani Medical and 1 mentions for Adherex Technologies. Adherex Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Vivani Medical's score of 1.25 indicating that Adherex Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Adherex Technologies Very Positive
Vivani Medical Positive

Adherex Technologies has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vivani Medical has a beta of 2.35, meaning that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

Adherex Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.99%. Vivani Medical has a consensus price target of $3.75, indicating a potential upside of 217.80%. Given Vivani Medical's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vivani Medical is more favorable than Adherex Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adherex Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Vivani Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Adherex Technologies beats Vivani Medical on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vivani Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VANI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VANI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VANI vs. The Competition

MetricVivani MedicalPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$105.99M$12.42B$7.27B$12.97B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-3.36807.81275.4025.37
Price / SalesN/A748.45562.2978.82
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1653.04
Price / Book5.889.2110.555.95
Net Income-$26.61M$2.84B$3.50B$380.75M
7 Day Performance-7.48%-4.00%-3.92%-3.96%
1 Month Performance-6.75%-8.07%-8.30%-6.81%
1 Year Performance-10.98%-5.86%2.35%-4.58%

Vivani Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VANI
Vivani Medical
2.9951 of 5 stars
$1.18
-0.4%
$3.75
+219.1%
-12.9%$105.99MN/AN/A36
COCH
Envoy Medical
2.7311 of 5 stars
$0.66
+0.6%
$2.17
+229.5%
-26.6%$50.44M$207KN/A47
SPRY
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2.476 of 5 stars
$4.56
+4.6%
$25.00
+448.2%
-62.9%$433.59M$84.28MN/A200
AVIR
Atea Pharmaceuticals
2.3375 of 5 stars
$5.16
+3.0%
$7.00
+35.7%
+60.1%$401.83MN/AN/A55
CGC
Canopy Growth
1.194 of 5 stars
$0.85
-3.4%
N/A-44.3%$393.81M$251.01MN/A1,128

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VANI) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners