Free Trial

Alpha Tau Medical (DRTS) Competitors

Alpha Tau Medical logo
$9.64 -0.24 (-2.43%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.54 -0.10 (-1.03%)
As of 04:24 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DRTS vs. LMAT, WRBY, AXGN, ESTA, and NVCR

Should you buy Alpha Tau Medical stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Alpha Tau Medical with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Alpha Tau Medical include LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT), Warby Parker (WRBY), AxoGen (AXGN), Establishment Labs (ESTA), and NovoCure (NVCR). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Alpha Tau Medical compare to LeMaitre Vascular?

LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) and Alpha Tau Medical (NASDAQ:DRTS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 1 more articles in the media than Alpha Tau Medical. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 17 mentions for Alpha Tau Medical. LeMaitre Vascular's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Alpha Tau Medical's score of 0.22 indicating that LeMaitre Vascular is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LeMaitre Vascular
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.7% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 39.5% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to Alpha Tau Medical's net margin of 0.00%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat Alpha Tau Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LeMaitre Vascular24.35% 15.36% 9.78%
Alpha Tau Medical N/A -57.29%-42.39%

LeMaitre Vascular has higher revenue and earnings than Alpha Tau Medical. Alpha Tau Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LeMaitre Vascular, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M8.99$57.73M$2.7136.23
Alpha Tau MedicalN/AN/A-$42.63M-$0.53N/A

LeMaitre Vascular presently has a consensus price target of $112.60, suggesting a potential upside of 14.70%. Alpha Tau Medical has a consensus price target of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 11.51%. Given LeMaitre Vascular's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe LeMaitre Vascular is more favorable than Alpha Tau Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Tau Medical has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats Alpha Tau Medical on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpha Tau Medical compare to Warby Parker?

Warby Parker (NYSE:WRBY) and Alpha Tau Medical (NASDAQ:DRTS) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Warby Parker has higher revenue and earnings than Alpha Tau Medical. Alpha Tau Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warby Parker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Warby Parker$871.91M3.50$1.64M$0.021,423.85
Alpha Tau MedicalN/AN/A-$42.63M-$0.53N/A

Warby Parker presently has a consensus price target of $29.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1.84%. Alpha Tau Medical has a consensus price target of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 11.51%. Given Alpha Tau Medical's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Alpha Tau Medical is more favorable than Warby Parker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Warby Parker
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Warby Parker had 6 more articles in the media than Alpha Tau Medical. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Warby Parker and 17 mentions for Alpha Tau Medical. Warby Parker's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Alpha Tau Medical's score of 0.22 indicating that Warby Parker is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Warby Parker
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

93.2% of Warby Parker shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.7% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Warby Parker shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 39.5% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Warby Parker has a net margin of 0.15% compared to Alpha Tau Medical's net margin of 0.00%. Warby Parker's return on equity of 2.30% beat Alpha Tau Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Warby Parker0.15% 2.30% 1.18%
Alpha Tau Medical N/A -57.29%-42.39%

Warby Parker has a beta of 1.95, meaning that its stock price is 95% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Tau Medical has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Warby Parker beats Alpha Tau Medical on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpha Tau Medical compare to AxoGen?

Alpha Tau Medical (NASDAQ:DRTS) and AxoGen (NASDAQ:AXGN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

AxoGen has higher revenue and earnings than Alpha Tau Medical. AxoGen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alpha Tau Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpha Tau MedicalN/AN/A-$42.63M-$0.53N/A
AxoGen$225.21M9.51-$15.70M-$0.64N/A

Alpha Tau Medical currently has a consensus price target of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 11.51%. AxoGen has a consensus price target of $46.50, suggesting a potential upside of 15.41%. Given AxoGen's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe AxoGen is more favorable than Alpha Tau Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
AxoGen
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, Alpha Tau Medical had 5 more articles in the media than AxoGen. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Alpha Tau Medical and 12 mentions for AxoGen. AxoGen's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Alpha Tau Medical's score of 0.22 indicating that AxoGen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AxoGen
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

2.7% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.3% of AxoGen shares are held by institutional investors. 39.5% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of AxoGen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Alpha Tau Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AxoGen's net margin of -13.21%. AxoGen's return on equity of -9.63% beat Alpha Tau Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpha Tau MedicalN/A -57.29% -42.39%
AxoGen -13.21%-9.63%-6.26%

Alpha Tau Medical has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AxoGen has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

AxoGen beats Alpha Tau Medical on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpha Tau Medical compare to Establishment Labs?

Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) and Alpha Tau Medical (NASDAQ:DRTS) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Tau Medical has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Alpha Tau Medical had 7 more articles in the media than Establishment Labs. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Alpha Tau Medical and 10 mentions for Establishment Labs. Establishment Labs' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Alpha Tau Medical's score of 0.22 indicating that Establishment Labs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Establishment Labs
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Establishment Labs currently has a consensus price target of $87.14, suggesting a potential upside of 26.15%. Alpha Tau Medical has a consensus price target of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 11.51%. Given Establishment Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Establishment Labs is more favorable than Alpha Tau Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Alpha Tau Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Establishment Labs. Establishment Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alpha Tau Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Establishment Labs$211.08M9.63-$51.06M-$1.49N/A
Alpha Tau MedicalN/AN/A-$42.63M-$0.53N/A

Alpha Tau Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Establishment Labs' net margin of -19.05%. Alpha Tau Medical's return on equity of -57.29% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Establishment Labs-19.05% -218.77% -12.31%
Alpha Tau Medical N/A -57.29%-42.39%

72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.7% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.5% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Establishment Labs beats Alpha Tau Medical on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpha Tau Medical compare to NovoCure?

NovoCure (NASDAQ:NVCR) and Alpha Tau Medical (NASDAQ:DRTS) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

NovoCure has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Tau Medical has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Alpha Tau Medical had 15 more articles in the media than NovoCure. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Alpha Tau Medical and 2 mentions for NovoCure. NovoCure's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Alpha Tau Medical's score of 0.22 indicating that NovoCure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NovoCure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NovoCure currently has a consensus price target of $27.29, suggesting a potential upside of 50.75%. Alpha Tau Medical has a consensus price target of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 11.51%. Given NovoCure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe NovoCure is more favorable than Alpha Tau Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NovoCure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Alpha Tau Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NovoCure. Alpha Tau Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NovoCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NovoCure$655.35M3.20-$136.23M-$1.53N/A
Alpha Tau MedicalN/AN/A-$42.63M-$0.53N/A

Alpha Tau Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NovoCure's net margin of -25.66%. NovoCure's return on equity of -50.82% beat Alpha Tau Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NovoCure-25.66% -50.82% -16.48%
Alpha Tau Medical N/A -57.29%-42.39%

84.6% of NovoCure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.7% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of NovoCure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.5% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NovoCure beats Alpha Tau Medical on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Alpha Tau Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DRTS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DRTS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DRTS vs. The Competition

MetricAlpha Tau MedicalMED INSTRUMENTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$869.54M$6.90B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A1.72%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-18.1949.9321.0025.58
Price / SalesN/A39.66554.5578.84
Price / CashN/A24.2142.9455.34
Price / Book10.956.499.756.66
Net Income-$42.63M$158.34M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance22.80%-1.83%-0.53%-0.11%
1 Month Performance23.12%-1.10%1.20%3.94%
1 Year Performance240.64%-2.35%41.22%36.07%

Alpha Tau Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DRTS
Alpha Tau Medical
2.233 of 5 stars
$9.64
-2.4%
$10.75
+11.5%
+249.3%$869.54MN/AN/A80
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular
4.6415 of 5 stars
$112.00
+0.4%
$105.80
-5.5%
+17.9%$2.55B$249.60M44.62490
WRBY
Warby Parker
2.7131 of 5 stars
$21.64
-1.6%
$28.09
+29.8%
+54.0%$2.35B$871.91M1,082.594,036
AXGN
AxoGen
3.3604 of 5 stars
$43.74
+2.6%
$46.50
+6.3%
+270.3%$2.27B$225.21MN/A450
ESTA
Establishment Labs
3.4806 of 5 stars
$70.99
+1.1%
$86.86
+22.4%
+97.6%$2.06B$211.08MN/A1,004

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DRTS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners