Free Trial

PAVmed (PAVM) Competitors

PAVmed logo
$2.62 -0.02 (-0.91%)
As of 11:12 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PAVM vs. LNSR, LUNG, OM, MBOT, and HSAQ

Should you buy PAVmed stock or one of its competitors? PAVmed's main competitors and comparable companies include LENSAR (LNSR), Pulmonx (LUNG), Outset Medical (OM), Microbot Medical (MBOT), and Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (HSAQ). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does PAVmed compare to LENSAR?

LENSAR (NASDAQ:LNSR) and PAVmed (NASDAQ:PAVM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

LENSAR has a net margin of 57.57% compared to PAVmed's net margin of -10,794.64%. PAVmed's return on equity of -126.43% beat LENSAR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LENSAR57.57% -529.08% 50.03%
PAVmed -10,794.64%-126.43%-25.49%

LENSAR has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAVmed has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

40.2% of LENSAR shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.9% of PAVmed shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.8% of LENSAR shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of PAVmed shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, LENSAR and LENSAR both had 2 articles in the media. LENSAR's average media sentiment score of 0.89 equaled PAVmed'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LENSAR
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PAVmed
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

LENSAR currently has a consensus target price of $11.33, indicating a potential upside of 80.75%. PAVmed has a consensus target price of $56.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,021.21%. Given PAVmed's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PAVmed is more favorable than LENSAR.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LENSAR
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
PAVmed
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

PAVmed has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LENSAR. LENSAR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PAVmed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LENSAR$58.44M1.32-$34.28M-$0.33N/A
PAVmed$70K301.71$400K-$16.05N/A

Summary

LENSAR beats PAVmed on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAVmed compare to Pulmonx?

Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) and PAVmed (NASDAQ:PAVM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Pulmonx currently has a consensus price target of $7.67, indicating a potential upside of 335.61%. PAVmed has a consensus price target of $56.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,021.21%. Given PAVmed's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PAVmed is more favorable than Pulmonx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
PAVmed
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

PAVmed has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pulmonx. Pulmonx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PAVmed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulmonx$90.50M0.84-$54M-$1.16N/A
PAVmed$70K301.71$400K-$16.05N/A

In the previous week, Pulmonx and Pulmonx both had 2 articles in the media. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat PAVmed's score of 0.89 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pulmonx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
PAVmed
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pulmonx has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAVmed has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

91.0% of Pulmonx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.9% of PAVmed shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Pulmonx shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of PAVmed shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pulmonx has a net margin of -55.03% compared to PAVmed's net margin of -10,794.64%. Pulmonx's return on equity of -96.66% beat PAVmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pulmonx-55.03% -96.66% -38.32%
PAVmed -10,794.64%-126.43%-25.49%

Summary

Pulmonx beats PAVmed on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAVmed compare to Outset Medical?

Outset Medical (NASDAQ:OM) and PAVmed (NASDAQ:PAVM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Outset Medical presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 146.31%. PAVmed has a consensus price target of $56.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,021.21%. Given PAVmed's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PAVmed is more favorable than Outset Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Outset Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
PAVmed
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, PAVmed had 1 more articles in the media than Outset Medical. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for PAVmed and 1 mentions for Outset Medical. Outset Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat PAVmed's score of 0.89 indicating that Outset Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Outset Medical Very Positive
PAVmed Positive

19.9% of PAVmed shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Outset Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of PAVmed shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Outset Medical has a beta of 1.99, meaning that its share price is 99% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAVmed has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Outset Medical has a net margin of -63.06% compared to PAVmed's net margin of -10,794.64%. Outset Medical's return on equity of -61.67% beat PAVmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Outset Medical-63.06% -61.67% -28.25%
PAVmed -10,794.64%-126.43%-25.49%

PAVmed has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Outset Medical. Outset Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PAVmed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Outset Medical$119.48M0.64-$81.65M-$4.09N/A
PAVmed$70K301.71$400K-$16.05N/A

Summary

Outset Medical beats PAVmed on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAVmed compare to Microbot Medical?

PAVmed (NASDAQ:PAVM) and Microbot Medical (NASDAQ:MBOT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

19.9% of PAVmed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.3% of Microbot Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.4% of PAVmed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Microbot Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Microbot Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to PAVmed's net margin of -10,794.64%. Microbot Medical's return on equity of -21.87% beat PAVmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAVmed-10,794.64% -126.43% -25.49%
Microbot Medical N/A -21.87%-20.76%

PAVmed currently has a consensus target price of $56.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,021.21%. Microbot Medical has a consensus target price of $6.38, suggesting a potential upside of 525.00%. Given PAVmed's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PAVmed is more favorable than Microbot Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAVmed
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Microbot Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

PAVmed has higher revenue and earnings than Microbot Medical. Microbot Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PAVmed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAVmed$70K301.71$400K-$16.05N/A
Microbot MedicalN/AN/A-$13.14M-$0.24N/A

PAVmed has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microbot Medical has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, PAVmed had 1 more articles in the media than Microbot Medical. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for PAVmed and 1 mentions for Microbot Medical. Microbot Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat PAVmed's score of 0.89 indicating that Microbot Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PAVmed Positive
Microbot Medical Positive

Summary

Microbot Medical beats PAVmed on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAVmed compare to Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2?

PAVmed (NASDAQ:PAVM) and Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (NASDAQ:HSAQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and risk.

PAVmed has higher revenue and earnings than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAVmed$70K301.71$400K-$16.05N/A
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2N/AN/A-$380KN/AN/A

PAVmed currently has a consensus price target of $56.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,021.21%. Given PAVmed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PAVmed is more favorable than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAVmed
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

PAVmed has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a beta of 0.09, suggesting that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a net margin of 0.00% compared to PAVmed's net margin of -10,794.64%. Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's return on equity of 0.00% beat PAVmed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAVmed-10,794.64% -126.43% -25.49%
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 N/A N/A -2.38%

19.9% of PAVmed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.4% of PAVmed shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, PAVmed had 2 more articles in the media than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for PAVmed and 0 mentions for Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. PAVmed's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's score of 0.00 indicating that PAVmed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PAVmed Positive
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 Neutral

Summary

PAVmed beats Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PAVmed News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PAVM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PAVM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PAVM vs. The Competition

MetricPAVmedHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$20.93M$5.52B$7.25B$13.04B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.1625.48275.4425.51
Price / Sales298.9766.54562.0579.58
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book-1.085.8110.646.00
Net Income$400K$146.14M$3.49B$380.50M
7 Day Performance-4.53%-1.66%-3.21%-3.35%
1 Month Performance-40.41%-4.35%-7.65%-6.23%
1 Year Performance-83.80%0.80%2.92%-3.96%

PAVmed Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PAVM
PAVmed
2.5165 of 5 stars
$2.62
-0.9%
$56.00
+2,040.7%
-84.2%$20.93M$70KN/A41
LNSR
LENSAR
2.3167 of 5 stars
$6.70
+0.4%
$11.33
+69.2%
-47.6%$81.95M$58.44MN/A150
LUNG
Pulmonx
3.4826 of 5 stars
$1.78
-5.3%
$7.67
+330.7%
+10.7%$80.74M$90.50MN/A296
OM
Outset Medical
3.6098 of 5 stars
$4.14
+1.0%
$10.00
+141.5%
-67.8%$77.07M$119.48MN/A310
MBOT
Microbot Medical
3.2642 of 5 stars
$1.07
flat
$6.38
+495.8%
-66.1%$71.87MN/AN/A22

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PAVM) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners