Go Pro

Check-Cap (MBAI) Competitors

Check-Cap logo
$6.50 +0.02 (+0.31%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

MBAI vs. TELA, ARAY, QTEX, IINN, and MODD

Should you buy Check-Cap stock or one of its competitors? Check-Cap's main competitors and comparable companies include TELA Bio (TELA), Accuray (ARAY), Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. (QTEX), Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. (IINN), and Modular Medical (MODD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Check-Cap compare to TELA Bio?

TELA Bio (NASDAQ:TELA) and Check-Cap (NASDAQ:MBAI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

TELA Bio has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Check-Cap has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

94.4% of TELA Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of Check-Cap shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of TELA Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Check-Cap shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Check-Cap has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TELA Bio's net margin of -51.53%. Check-Cap's return on equity of 0.00% beat TELA Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TELA Bio-51.53% -1,320.81% -59.39%
Check-Cap N/A N/A N/A

TELA Bio presently has a consensus target price of $2.20, indicating a potential upside of 181.69%. Given TELA Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe TELA Bio is more favorable than Check-Cap.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TELA Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Check-Cap
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Check-Cap has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TELA Bio. TELA Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Check-Cap, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TELA Bio$80.28M0.44-$38.83M-$0.77N/A
Check-CapN/AN/A$4.14M-$14.07N/A

In the previous week, TELA Bio had 1 more articles in the media than Check-Cap. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for TELA Bio and 3 mentions for Check-Cap. Check-Cap's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat TELA Bio's score of -0.28 indicating that Check-Cap is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TELA Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Check-Cap
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

TELA Bio beats Check-Cap on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Check-Cap compare to Accuray?

Accuray (NASDAQ:ARAY) and Check-Cap (NASDAQ:MBAI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Accuray currently has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 651.88%. Given Accuray's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Accuray is more favorable than Check-Cap.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Accuray
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Check-Cap
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Check-Cap has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Accuray's net margin of -12.24%. Check-Cap's return on equity of 0.00% beat Accuray's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Accuray-12.24% -97.85% -10.82%
Check-Cap N/A N/A N/A

Accuray has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Check-Cap has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Check-Cap had 2 more articles in the media than Accuray. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Check-Cap and 1 mentions for Accuray. Accuray's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Check-Cap's score of 0.00 indicating that Accuray is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Accuray
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Check-Cap
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

64.1% of Accuray shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of Check-Cap shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Accuray shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Check-Cap shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Check-Cap has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Accuray. Accuray is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Check-Cap, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Accuray$401.95M0.08-$49.19M-$0.40N/A
Check-CapN/AN/A$4.14M-$14.07N/A

Summary

Accuray beats Check-Cap on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Check-Cap compare to Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.?

Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. (NASDAQ:QTEX) and Check-Cap (NASDAQ:MBAI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. has a beta of 4.24, indicating that its share price is 324% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Check-Cap has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Check-Cap has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N..

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.$290K101.45-$13.22MN/AN/A
Check-CapN/AN/A$4.14M-$14.07N/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.N/A N/A N/A
Check-Cap N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. had 1 more articles in the media than Check-Cap. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. and 3 mentions for Check-Cap. Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Check-Cap'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Check-Cap
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

12.7% of Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of Check-Cap shares are held by institutional investors. 29.4% of Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Check-Cap shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Check-Cap
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. beats Check-Cap on 5 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Check-Cap compare to Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.?

Check-Cap (NASDAQ:MBAI) and Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. (NASDAQ:IINN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Check-CapN/A N/A N/A
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Check-Cap had 1 more articles in the media than Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Check-Cap and 2 mentions for Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.. Check-Cap's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Check-Cap
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Check-Cap has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N..

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Check-CapN/AN/A$4.14M-$14.07N/A
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.$289K101.55-$13.22MN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Check-Cap
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

1.1% of Check-Cap shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Check-Cap shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.4% of Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Check-Cap has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. has a beta of 2.16, meaning that its share price is 116% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N. beats Check-Cap on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Check-Cap compare to Modular Medical?

Check-Cap (NASDAQ:MBAI) and Modular Medical (NASDAQ:MODD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Check-Cap
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Modular Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Check-Cap has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Modular Medical has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

1.1% of Check-Cap shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.5% of Modular Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Check-Cap shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Modular Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Check-Cap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Modular Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Check-CapN/AN/A$4.14M-$14.07N/A
Modular MedicalN/AN/A-$28.24M-$8.69N/A

Check-Cap's return on equity of 0.00% beat Modular Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Check-CapN/A N/A N/A
Modular Medical N/A -292.14%-222.79%

In the previous week, Modular Medical had 1 more articles in the media than Check-Cap. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Modular Medical and 3 mentions for Check-Cap. Modular Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Check-Cap's score of 0.00 indicating that Modular Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Check-Cap
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Modular Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Modular Medical beats Check-Cap on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Check-Cap News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MBAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MBAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MBAI vs. The Competition

MetricCheck-CapHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.91M$5.81B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A1.76%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-0.4625.93273.2825.38
Price / SalesN/A73.29613.4892.60
Price / Cash1.6333.1477.8252.26
Price / Book1.976.0412.896.14
Net Income$4.14M$150.03M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-1.22%-1.30%0.61%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-19.25%1.29%5.73%0.68%
1 Year PerformanceN/A9.89%25.37%14.84%

Check-Cap Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MBAI
Check-Cap
0.4986 of 5 stars
$6.50
+0.3%
N/AN/A$8.91MN/AN/A80
TELA
TELA Bio
3.1574 of 5 stars
$0.75
-4.9%
$2.20
+192.4%
-52.7%$33.78M$79.91MN/A120
ARAY
Accuray
2.6947 of 5 stars
$0.26
+2.1%
$2.00
+669.2%
-81.8%$31.05M$401.95MN/A1,040
QTEX
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.
0.1884 of 5 stars
$0.82
+2.2%
N/AN/A$29.35M$290KN/A20
IINN
Inspira Technologies OXY B.H.N.
0.0108 of 5 stars
$0.80
-3.5%
N/A-30.2%$28.71M$289KN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MBAI) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners