Free Trial

Quoin Pharmaceuticals (QNRX) Competitors

Quoin Pharmaceuticals logo
$5.81 -0.10 (-1.69%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.82 +0.01 (+0.17%)
As of 07:01 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QNRX vs. TELA, PSTV, NMTC, CTSO, and STRR

Should you buy Quoin Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Quoin Pharmaceuticals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Quoin Pharmaceuticals include TELA Bio (TELA), Plus Therapeutics (PSTV), NeuroOne Medical Technologies (NMTC), Cytosorbents (CTSO), and Star Equity (STRR). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Quoin Pharmaceuticals compare to TELA Bio?

Quoin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:QNRX) and TELA Bio (NASDAQ:TELA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

TELA Bio has a consensus price target of $2.20, suggesting a potential upside of 122.22%. Given TELA Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe TELA Bio is more favorable than Quoin Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
TELA Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

8.6% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.4% of TELA Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of TELA Bio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.61, meaning that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TELA Bio has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TELA Bio's net margin of -49.30%. Quoin Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -489.85% beat TELA Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/A -489.85% -221.29%
TELA Bio -49.30%-688.50%-55.77%

In the previous week, TELA Bio had 6 more articles in the media than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for TELA Bio and 2 mentions for Quoin Pharmaceuticals. Quoin Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat TELA Bio's score of 0.03 indicating that Quoin Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TELA Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TELA Bio. TELA Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quoin Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.81M-$29.56N/A
TELA Bio$80.28M0.55-$38.83M-$0.79N/A

Summary

TELA Bio beats Quoin Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quoin Pharmaceuticals compare to Plus Therapeutics?

Quoin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:QNRX) and Plus Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PSTV) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.61, meaning that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plus Therapeutics has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Plus Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $58.00, suggesting a potential upside of 906.94%. Given Plus Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Plus Therapeutics is more favorable than Quoin Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Plus Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

8.6% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Plus Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Plus Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Plus Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Plus Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Quoin Pharmaceuticals. Quoin Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Plus Therapeutics' score of 1.06 indicating that Quoin Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Plus Therapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Plus Therapeutics' net margin of -429.43%. Plus Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Quoin Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/A -489.85% -221.29%
Plus Therapeutics -429.43%N/A -92.28%

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Plus Therapeutics. Quoin Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plus Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.81M-$29.56N/A
Plus Therapeutics$5.21M7.58-$22.39M-$31.00N/A

Summary

Plus Therapeutics beats Quoin Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quoin Pharmaceuticals compare to NeuroOne Medical Technologies?

Quoin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:QNRX) and NeuroOne Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:NMTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.61, meaning that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a consensus price target of $11.67, suggesting a potential upside of 153.62%. Given NeuroOne Medical Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NeuroOne Medical Technologies is more favorable than Quoin Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

8.6% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of NeuroOne Medical Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of NeuroOne Medical Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NeuroOne Medical Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for NeuroOne Medical Technologies and 2 mentions for Quoin Pharmaceuticals. Quoin Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat NeuroOne Medical Technologies' score of 0.20 indicating that Quoin Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NeuroOne Medical Technologies' net margin of -68.35%. NeuroOne Medical Technologies' return on equity of -98.33% beat Quoin Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/A -489.85% -221.29%
NeuroOne Medical Technologies -68.35%-98.33%-69.85%

NeuroOne Medical Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. NeuroOne Medical Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quoin Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.81M-$29.56N/A
NeuroOne Medical Technologies$12.10M3.28-$3.61M-$0.85N/A

Summary

NeuroOne Medical Technologies beats Quoin Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quoin Pharmaceuticals compare to Cytosorbents?

Cytosorbents (NASDAQ:CTSO) and Quoin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:QNRX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Cytosorbents has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Cytosorbents has higher revenue and earnings than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. Cytosorbents is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quoin Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cytosorbents$37.06M0.92-$8.20M-$0.13N/A
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.81M-$29.56N/A

32.9% of Cytosorbents shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.3% of Cytosorbents shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cytosorbents had 4 more articles in the media than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cytosorbents and 2 mentions for Quoin Pharmaceuticals. Quoin Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Cytosorbents' score of -0.22 indicating that Quoin Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cytosorbents
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cytosorbents' net margin of -31.85%. Cytosorbents' return on equity of -191.30% beat Quoin Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cytosorbents-31.85% -191.30% -36.77%
Quoin Pharmaceuticals N/A -489.85%-221.29%

Cytosorbents presently has a consensus price target of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 892.06%. Given Cytosorbents' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cytosorbents is more favorable than Quoin Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cytosorbents
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Cytosorbents beats Quoin Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quoin Pharmaceuticals compare to Star Equity?

Star Equity (NASDAQ:STRR) and Quoin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:QNRX) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Star Equity has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Star Equity had 5 more articles in the media than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Star Equity and 2 mentions for Quoin Pharmaceuticals. Quoin Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Star Equity's score of -0.02 indicating that Quoin Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Star Equity
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Star Equity's net margin of -4.18%. Star Equity's return on equity of -4.04% beat Quoin Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Star Equity-4.18% -4.04% -2.40%
Quoin Pharmaceuticals N/A -489.85%-221.29%

3.8% of Star Equity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.5% of Star Equity shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Star Equity presently has a consensus price target of $16.50, indicating a potential upside of 65.66%. Given Star Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Star Equity is more favorable than Quoin Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Star Equity
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Star Equity has higher revenue and earnings than Quoin Pharmaceuticals. Star Equity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quoin Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Star Equity$172.16M0.21-$5.92M-$2.05N/A
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.81M-$29.56N/A

Summary

Star Equity beats Quoin Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Quoin Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QNRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QNRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QNRX vs. The Competition

MetricQuoin PharmaceuticalsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.66M$3.06B$6.34B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.2013.2617.7923.07
Price / SalesN/A282.80549.5779.28
Price / CashN/A57.7843.2656.33
Price / Book1.204.429.936.96
Net Income-$15.81M$72.19M$3.55B$333.52M
7 Day Performance-8.79%-0.62%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-7.78%0.22%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-24.05%46.24%41.10%36.24%

Quoin Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QNRX
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0.4396 of 5 stars
$5.81
-1.7%
N/A-7.1%$10.66MN/AN/A4
TELA
TELA Bio
3.1401 of 5 stars
$0.98
-4.4%
$2.20
+125.6%
-2.0%$42.89M$80.28MN/A120
PSTV
Plus Therapeutics
3.0421 of 5 stars
$5.77
-1.3%
$58.00
+904.5%
-67.3%$39.23M$5.21MN/A20
NMTC
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
4.1318 of 5 stars
$4.59
+4.6%
$13.50
+194.1%
+16.7%$38.66M$12.10MN/A20
CTSO
Cytosorbents
1.8416 of 5 stars
$0.58
-1.2%
$5.38
+828.3%
-34.4%$36.30M$37.06MN/A220

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QNRX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners