Go Pro

Nexalin Technology (NXL) Competitors

Nexalin Technology logo
$0.25 0.00 (-1.88%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

NXL vs. TELA, BEAT, PETV, CTSO, and LFWD

Should you buy Nexalin Technology stock or one of its competitors? Nexalin Technology's main competitors and comparable companies include TELA Bio (TELA), HeartBeam (BEAT), PetVivo (PETV), Cytosorbents (CTSO), and Lifeward (LFWD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Nexalin Technology compare to TELA Bio?

Nexalin Technology (NASDAQ:NXL) and TELA Bio (NASDAQ:TELA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Nexalin Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TELA Bio. TELA Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexalin Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexalin Technology$300K18.37-$8.22M-$0.48N/A
TELA Bio$80.28M0.39-$38.83M-$0.77N/A

Nexalin Technology has a beta of 4, indicating that its share price is 300% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TELA Bio has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

TELA Bio has a consensus price target of $2.20, suggesting a potential upside of 214.29%. Given TELA Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TELA Bio is more favorable than Nexalin Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexalin Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
TELA Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

0.7% of Nexalin Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.4% of TELA Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 16.9% of Nexalin Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of TELA Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TELA Bio has a net margin of -51.53% compared to Nexalin Technology's net margin of -4,141.94%. Nexalin Technology's return on equity of -278.24% beat TELA Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexalin Technology-4,141.94% -278.24% -218.42%
TELA Bio -51.53%-1,320.81%-59.39%

In the previous week, Nexalin Technology had 5 more articles in the media than TELA Bio. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Nexalin Technology and 1 mentions for TELA Bio. TELA Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Nexalin Technology's score of 0.31 indicating that TELA Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nexalin Technology Neutral
TELA Bio Very Positive

Summary

Nexalin Technology and TELA Bio tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexalin Technology compare to HeartBeam?

HeartBeam (NASDAQ:BEAT) and Nexalin Technology (NASDAQ:NXL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

7.8% of HeartBeam shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Nexalin Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.0% of HeartBeam shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.9% of Nexalin Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nexalin Technology has higher revenue and earnings than HeartBeam. HeartBeam is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexalin Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HeartBeamN/AN/A-$21.01M-$0.51N/A
Nexalin Technology$300K18.37-$8.22M-$0.48N/A

HeartBeam has a beta of -0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 178% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nexalin Technology has a beta of 4, suggesting that its stock price is 300% more volatile than the broader market.

HeartBeam has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nexalin Technology's net margin of -4,141.94%. Nexalin Technology's return on equity of -278.24% beat HeartBeam's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HeartBeamN/A -686.78% -348.65%
Nexalin Technology -4,141.94%-278.24%-218.42%

In the previous week, Nexalin Technology had 5 more articles in the media than HeartBeam. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Nexalin Technology and 1 mentions for HeartBeam. HeartBeam's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Nexalin Technology's score of 0.31 indicating that HeartBeam is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HeartBeam Very Positive
Nexalin Technology Neutral

HeartBeam presently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 756.71%. Given HeartBeam's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe HeartBeam is more favorable than Nexalin Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HeartBeam
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Nexalin Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

HeartBeam and Nexalin Technology tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexalin Technology compare to PetVivo?

Nexalin Technology (NASDAQ:NXL) and PetVivo (NASDAQ:PETV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Nexalin Technology had 6 more articles in the media than PetVivo. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Nexalin Technology and 0 mentions for PetVivo. Nexalin Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat PetVivo's score of 0.00 indicating that Nexalin Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nexalin Technology Neutral
PetVivo Neutral

0.7% of Nexalin Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.5% of PetVivo shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.9% of Nexalin Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of PetVivo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nexalin Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PetVivo. PetVivo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexalin Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexalin Technology$300K18.37-$8.22M-$0.48N/A
PetVivo$1.05M24.67-$10.95M-$0.34N/A

Nexalin Technology has a beta of 4, indicating that its share price is 300% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PetVivo has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexalin Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
PetVivo
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

PetVivo has a net margin of -902.82% compared to Nexalin Technology's net margin of -4,141.94%. Nexalin Technology's return on equity of -278.24% beat PetVivo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexalin Technology-4,141.94% -278.24% -218.42%
PetVivo -902.82%-4,813.07%-281.78%

Summary

Nexalin Technology beats PetVivo on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexalin Technology compare to Cytosorbents?

Nexalin Technology (NASDAQ:NXL) and Cytosorbents (NASDAQ:CTSO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Nexalin Technology had 5 more articles in the media than Cytosorbents. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Nexalin Technology and 1 mentions for Cytosorbents. Cytosorbents' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Nexalin Technology's score of 0.31 indicating that Cytosorbents is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nexalin Technology Neutral
Cytosorbents Very Positive

Nexalin Technology has a beta of 4, meaning that its stock price is 300% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cytosorbents has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Cytosorbents has a net margin of -48.94% compared to Nexalin Technology's net margin of -4,141.94%. Nexalin Technology's return on equity of -278.24% beat Cytosorbents' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexalin Technology-4,141.94% -278.24% -218.42%
Cytosorbents -48.94%-431.65%-41.94%

0.7% of Nexalin Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.9% of Cytosorbents shares are held by institutional investors. 16.9% of Nexalin Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Cytosorbents shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cytosorbents has a consensus target price of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 1,501.61%. Given Cytosorbents' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cytosorbents is more favorable than Nexalin Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexalin Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cytosorbents
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Cytosorbents has higher revenue and earnings than Nexalin Technology. Cytosorbents is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexalin Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexalin Technology$300K18.37-$8.22M-$0.48N/A
Cytosorbents$37.06M0.57-$8.20M-$0.29N/A

Summary

Cytosorbents beats Nexalin Technology on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexalin Technology compare to Lifeward?

Nexalin Technology (NASDAQ:NXL) and Lifeward (NASDAQ:LFWD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Lifeward had 7 more articles in the media than Nexalin Technology. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Lifeward and 6 mentions for Nexalin Technology. Nexalin Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Lifeward's score of -0.09 indicating that Nexalin Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nexalin Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lifeward
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

0.7% of Nexalin Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.8% of Lifeward shares are held by institutional investors. 16.9% of Nexalin Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Lifeward shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nexalin Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lifeward. Nexalin Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lifeward, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexalin Technology$300K18.37-$8.22M-$0.48N/A
Lifeward$22.03M0.96-$19.91M-$16.82N/A

Nexalin Technology has a beta of 4, meaning that its share price is 300% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lifeward has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Lifeward has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.05%. Given Lifeward's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lifeward is more favorable than Nexalin Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexalin Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lifeward
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Lifeward has a net margin of -141.28% compared to Nexalin Technology's net margin of -4,141.94%. Lifeward's return on equity of -235.86% beat Nexalin Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexalin Technology-4,141.94% -278.24% -218.42%
Lifeward -141.28%-235.86%-81.72%

Summary

Lifeward beats Nexalin Technology on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nexalin Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXL vs. The Competition

MetricNexalin TechnologyHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.51M$5.88B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-0.5225.92273.1625.42
Price / Sales18.3769.46629.7695.09
Price / CashN/A33.6928.7436.03
Price / Book1.256.1811.086.36
Net Income-$8.22M$149.94M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance-24.72%-0.24%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-26.90%6.18%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance-73.86%6.30%24.67%15.17%

Nexalin Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXL
Nexalin Technology
0.4151 of 5 stars
$0.25
-1.9%
N/A-73.9%$5.51M$300KN/A3
TELA
TELA Bio
3.7206 of 5 stars
$0.64
-1.1%
$2.20
+242.1%
-60.7%$28.93M$80.28MN/A120
BEAT
HeartBeam
2.4361 of 5 stars
$0.48
-4.0%
$4.00
+733.2%
-65.5%$27.72MN/AN/A1,700
PETV
PetVivo
N/A$0.68
-0.7%
N/AN/A$25.72M$1.05MN/A20
CTSO
Cytosorbents
2.6175 of 5 stars
$0.36
-4.6%
$5.38
+1,393.1%
-64.4%$23.70M$37.22MN/A220

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NXL) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners