Free Trial

Accuray (ARAY) Competitors

Accuray logo
$0.18 -0.01 (-5.41%)
As of 12:06 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ARAY vs. KEQU, HYPR, NRXS, ECOR, and LUNG

Should you buy Accuray stock or one of its competitors? Accuray's main competitors and comparable companies include Kewaunee Scientific (KEQU), Hyperfine (HYPR), NeurAxis (NRXS), electroCore (ECOR), and Pulmonx (LUNG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Accuray compare to Kewaunee Scientific?

Accuray (NASDAQ:ARAY) and Kewaunee Scientific (NASDAQ:KEQU) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Accuray had 2 more articles in the media than Kewaunee Scientific. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Accuray and 2 mentions for Kewaunee Scientific. Kewaunee Scientific's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Accuray's score of 0.63 indicating that Kewaunee Scientific is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Accuray
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kewaunee Scientific
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Accuray has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kewaunee Scientific has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Accuray currently has a consensus target price of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 950.97%. Given Accuray's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Accuray is more favorable than Kewaunee Scientific.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Accuray
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Kewaunee Scientific
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kewaunee Scientific has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Accuray. Accuray is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kewaunee Scientific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Accuray$401.95M0.06-$49.19M-$0.40N/A
Kewaunee Scientific$282M0.33$9.62M$2.7611.67

64.1% of Accuray shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Kewaunee Scientific shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Accuray shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Kewaunee Scientific shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kewaunee Scientific has a net margin of 2.97% compared to Accuray's net margin of -12.24%. Kewaunee Scientific's return on equity of 11.61% beat Accuray's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Accuray-12.24% -97.85% -10.82%
Kewaunee Scientific 2.97%11.61%4.82%

Summary

Kewaunee Scientific beats Accuray on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Accuray compare to Hyperfine?

Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) and Accuray (NASDAQ:ARAY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Hyperfine has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Accuray has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Accuray has a net margin of -12.24% compared to Hyperfine's net margin of -210.75%. Accuray's return on equity of -97.85% beat Hyperfine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hyperfine-210.75% -97.88% -61.81%
Accuray -12.24%-97.85%-10.82%

In the previous week, Hyperfine had 7 more articles in the media than Accuray. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Hyperfine and 4 mentions for Accuray. Accuray's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Hyperfine's score of 0.50 indicating that Accuray is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyperfine
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Accuray
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hyperfine has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Accuray. Hyperfine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Accuray, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyperfine$11.40M7.92-$35.57M-$0.38N/A
Accuray$401.95M0.06-$49.19M-$0.40N/A

15.0% of Hyperfine shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.1% of Accuray shares are held by institutional investors. 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Accuray shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hyperfine currently has a consensus price target of $2.03, suggesting a potential upside of 138.79%. Accuray has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 950.97%. Given Accuray's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Accuray is more favorable than Hyperfine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Accuray
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Hyperfine and Accuray tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Accuray compare to NeurAxis?

NeurAxis (NASDAQ:NRXS) and Accuray (NASDAQ:ARAY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Accuray has a net margin of -12.24% compared to NeurAxis' net margin of -492.76%. NeurAxis' return on equity of 0.00% beat Accuray's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NeurAxis-492.76% N/A -641.25%
Accuray -12.24%-97.85%-10.82%

11.8% of NeurAxis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.1% of Accuray shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.1% of NeurAxis shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Accuray shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NeurAxis has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Accuray has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NeurAxis and NeurAxis both had 4 articles in the media. NeurAxis' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Accuray's score of 0.63 indicating that NeurAxis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NeurAxis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Accuray
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NeurAxis has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Accuray. NeurAxis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Accuray, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NeurAxis$5.32M15.35-$14.63M-$0.78N/A
Accuray$401.95M0.06-$49.19M-$0.40N/A

NeurAxis currently has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.00%. Accuray has a consensus target price of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 950.97%. Given Accuray's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Accuray is more favorable than NeurAxis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NeurAxis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Accuray
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Accuray beats NeurAxis on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Accuray compare to electroCore?

electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) and Accuray (NASDAQ:ARAY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Accuray had 2 more articles in the media than electroCore. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Accuray and 2 mentions for electroCore. Accuray's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat electroCore's score of 0.60 indicating that Accuray is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
electroCore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Accuray
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

electroCore has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Accuray has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

electroCore presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 114.54%. Accuray has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 950.97%. Given Accuray's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Accuray is more favorable than electroCore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Accuray
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

26.7% of electroCore shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.1% of Accuray shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of electroCore shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Accuray shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

electroCore has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Accuray. electroCore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Accuray, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
electroCore$32.03M2.36-$13.97M-$1.66N/A
Accuray$401.95M0.06-$49.19M-$0.40N/A

Accuray has a net margin of -12.24% compared to electroCore's net margin of -39.96%. electroCore's return on equity of 0.00% beat Accuray's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
electroCore-39.96% N/A -81.35%
Accuray -12.24%-97.85%-10.82%

Summary

Accuray beats electroCore on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Accuray compare to Pulmonx?

Accuray (NASDAQ:ARAY) and Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Accuray has a net margin of -12.24% compared to Pulmonx's net margin of -55.03%. Pulmonx's return on equity of -96.66% beat Accuray's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Accuray-12.24% -97.85% -10.82%
Pulmonx -55.03%-96.66%-38.32%

In the previous week, Accuray had 2 more articles in the media than Pulmonx. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Accuray and 2 mentions for Pulmonx. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Accuray's score of 0.63 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Accuray
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pulmonx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Accuray has higher revenue and earnings than Pulmonx. Pulmonx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Accuray, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Accuray$401.95M0.06-$49.19M-$0.40N/A
Pulmonx$90.50M0.84-$54M-$1.16N/A

Accuray currently has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 950.97%. Pulmonx has a consensus price target of $7.67, suggesting a potential upside of 335.61%. Given Accuray's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Accuray is more favorable than Pulmonx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Accuray
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Accuray has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmonx has a beta of 0.33, suggesting that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

64.1% of Accuray shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.0% of Pulmonx shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Accuray shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Pulmonx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Accuray beats Pulmonx on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Accuray News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARAY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ARAY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARAY vs. The Competition

MetricAccurayHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$21.50M$5.54B$7.28B$13.01B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.4525.47275.4425.42
Price / Sales0.0565.45559.8078.81
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book0.515.7910.665.96
Net Income-$49.19M$146.14M$3.50B$380.62M
7 Day Performance-28.97%-2.06%-3.65%-3.75%
1 Month Performance-26.62%-4.61%-8.06%-6.62%
1 Year Performance-89.41%0.59%2.58%-4.38%

Accuray Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARAY
Accuray
1.8123 of 5 stars
$0.18
-5.4%
$2.00
+1,011.1%
-89.2%$21.50M$401.95MN/A809
KEQU
Kewaunee Scientific
1.5052 of 5 stars
$32.40
flat
N/A-22.2%$93.96M$282M11.741,231
HYPR
Hyperfine
3.0405 of 5 stars
$0.88
-2.9%
$2.03
+131.1%
-57.6%$93.32M$16.54MN/A102
NRXS
NeurAxis
2.7642 of 5 stars
$6.61
-4.6%
$13.00
+96.7%
+111.7%$83.01M$5.32MN/A24
ECOR
electroCore
3.0134 of 5 stars
$9.17
-1.2%
$18.00
+96.3%
+67.8%$82.53M$32.03MN/A83

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ARAY) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners