Free Trial

Orthofix Medical (OFIX) Competitors

Orthofix Medical logo
$12.01 -0.28 (-2.28%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.04 +0.03 (+0.25%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OFIX vs. MMSI, SMA, ATEC, ATRC, and IART

Should you buy Orthofix Medical stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Orthofix Medical with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Orthofix Medical include Merit Medical Systems (MMSI), Smartstop Self Storage REIT (SMA), Alphatec (ATEC), AtriCure (ATRC), and Integra LifeSciences (IART).

How does Orthofix Medical compare to Merit Medical Systems?

Orthofix Medical (NASDAQ:OFIX) and Merit Medical Systems (NASDAQ:MMSI) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Orthofix Medical currently has a consensus target price of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 43.63%. Merit Medical Systems has a consensus target price of $92.80, indicating a potential upside of 51.24%. Given Merit Medical Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Merit Medical Systems is more favorable than Orthofix Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Orthofix Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Merit Medical Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

89.8% of Orthofix Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Merit Medical Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Orthofix Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Merit Medical Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Merit Medical Systems had 6 more articles in the media than Orthofix Medical. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Merit Medical Systems and 5 mentions for Orthofix Medical. Merit Medical Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Orthofix Medical's score of 1.08 indicating that Merit Medical Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Orthofix Medical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Merit Medical Systems
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Orthofix Medical has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Merit Medical Systems has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Merit Medical Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Orthofix Medical. Orthofix Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Merit Medical Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orthofix Medical$822.31M0.59-$92.19M-$1.51N/A
Merit Medical Systems$1.52B2.41$128.49M$2.3126.56

Merit Medical Systems has a net margin of 9.03% compared to Orthofix Medical's net margin of -7.27%. Merit Medical Systems' return on equity of 13.54% beat Orthofix Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orthofix Medical-7.27% -13.44% -7.05%
Merit Medical Systems 9.03%13.54%7.94%

Summary

Merit Medical Systems beats Orthofix Medical on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orthofix Medical compare to Smartstop Self Storage REIT?

Smartstop Self Storage REIT (NYSE:SMA) and Orthofix Medical (NASDAQ:OFIX) are both small-cap health care equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Smartstop Self Storage REIT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Orthofix Medical. Orthofix Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Smartstop Self Storage REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smartstop Self Storage REIT$281.14M5.83-$1.55M$0.15197.30
Orthofix Medical$822.31M0.59-$92.19M-$1.51N/A

89.8% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 5.5% of Smartstop Self Storage REIT shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Smartstop Self Storage REIT has a net margin of 4.38% compared to Orthofix Medical's net margin of -7.27%. Smartstop Self Storage REIT's return on equity of 1.00% beat Orthofix Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smartstop Self Storage REIT4.38% 1.00% 0.54%
Orthofix Medical -7.27%-13.44%-7.05%

Smartstop Self Storage REIT currently has a consensus price target of $36.94, indicating a potential upside of 24.83%. Orthofix Medical has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 43.63%. Given Orthofix Medical's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Orthofix Medical is more favorable than Smartstop Self Storage REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smartstop Self Storage REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Orthofix Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Orthofix Medical had 3 more articles in the media than Smartstop Self Storage REIT. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Orthofix Medical and 2 mentions for Smartstop Self Storage REIT. Orthofix Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Smartstop Self Storage REIT's score of 0.65 indicating that Orthofix Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Smartstop Self Storage REIT
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Orthofix Medical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Smartstop Self Storage REIT beats Orthofix Medical on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orthofix Medical compare to Alphatec?

Alphatec (NASDAQ:ATEC) and Orthofix Medical (NASDAQ:OFIX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Orthofix Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Alphatec. Alphatec is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Orthofix Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alphatec$764.16M1.54-$143.36M-$0.82N/A
Orthofix Medical$822.31M0.59-$92.19M-$1.51N/A

66.4% of Alphatec shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Alphatec shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Orthofix Medical has a net margin of -7.27% compared to Alphatec's net margin of -15.93%. Orthofix Medical's return on equity of -13.44% beat Alphatec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alphatec-15.93% -1,183.84% -15.83%
Orthofix Medical -7.27%-13.44%-7.05%

Alphatec currently has a consensus price target of $18.58, indicating a potential upside of 142.60%. Orthofix Medical has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 43.63%. Given Alphatec's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Alphatec is more favorable than Orthofix Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alphatec
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Orthofix Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Alphatec has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Orthofix Medical has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Alphatec had 19 more articles in the media than Orthofix Medical. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Alphatec and 5 mentions for Orthofix Medical. Orthofix Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Alphatec's score of 0.01 indicating that Orthofix Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alphatec
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Orthofix Medical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Alphatec and Orthofix Medical tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orthofix Medical compare to AtriCure?

AtriCure (NASDAQ:ATRC) and Orthofix Medical (NASDAQ:OFIX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

99.1% of AtriCure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of AtriCure shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

AtriCure currently has a consensus price target of $48.71, indicating a potential upside of 73.24%. Orthofix Medical has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 43.63%. Given AtriCure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe AtriCure is more favorable than Orthofix Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AtriCure
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Orthofix Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

AtriCure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Orthofix Medical. AtriCure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Orthofix Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AtriCure$534.53M2.66-$11.45M-$0.10N/A
Orthofix Medical$822.31M0.59-$92.19M-$1.51N/A

In the previous week, AtriCure had 1 more articles in the media than Orthofix Medical. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for AtriCure and 5 mentions for Orthofix Medical. Orthofix Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat AtriCure's score of 0.92 indicating that Orthofix Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AtriCure
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Orthofix Medical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AtriCure has a net margin of -0.83% compared to Orthofix Medical's net margin of -7.27%. AtriCure's return on equity of 0.29% beat Orthofix Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AtriCure-0.83% 0.29% 0.22%
Orthofix Medical -7.27%-13.44%-7.05%

AtriCure has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Orthofix Medical has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

AtriCure beats Orthofix Medical on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orthofix Medical compare to Integra LifeSciences?

Orthofix Medical (NASDAQ:OFIX) and Integra LifeSciences (NASDAQ:IART) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

89.8% of Orthofix Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Orthofix Medical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Orthofix Medical presently has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 43.63%. Integra LifeSciences has a consensus price target of $12.75, indicating a potential downside of 9.57%. Given Orthofix Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Orthofix Medical is more favorable than Integra LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Orthofix Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Integra LifeSciences
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Orthofix Medical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Integra LifeSciences. Orthofix Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Integra LifeSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orthofix Medical$822.31M0.59-$92.19M-$1.51N/A
Integra LifeSciences$1.64B0.67-$516.47M-$6.46N/A

In the previous week, Orthofix Medical had 1 more articles in the media than Integra LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Orthofix Medical and 4 mentions for Integra LifeSciences. Orthofix Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Integra LifeSciences' score of 0.63 indicating that Orthofix Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Orthofix Medical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Integra LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Orthofix Medical has a net margin of -7.27% compared to Integra LifeSciences' net margin of -30.15%. Integra LifeSciences' return on equity of 17.42% beat Orthofix Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orthofix Medical-7.27% -13.44% -7.05%
Integra LifeSciences -30.15%17.42%5.00%

Orthofix Medical has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Integra LifeSciences has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Orthofix Medical beats Integra LifeSciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Orthofix Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OFIX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OFIX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OFIX vs. The Competition

MetricOrthofix MedicalMED INSTRUMENTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$485.47M$6.75B$6.39B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A1.76%2.81%5.27%
P/E Ratio-7.9549.1120.6225.25
Price / Sales0.5968.23554.1576.56
Price / CashN/A23.9542.4354.86
Price / Book1.126.499.876.90
Net Income-$92.19M$158.34M$3.57B$334.66M
7 Day Performance3.09%-2.95%0.31%0.13%
1 Month Performance-3.07%-4.36%-1.27%1.11%
1 Year Performance-1.07%-4.45%33.54%30.62%

Orthofix Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OFIX
Orthofix Medical
4.5169 of 5 stars
$12.01
-2.3%
$17.25
+43.6%
-1.6%$485.47M$822.31MN/A1,605
MMSI
Merit Medical Systems
4.0902 of 5 stars
$60.65
-2.2%
$92.80
+53.0%
-37.1%$3.62B$1.54B26.257,500
SMA
Smartstop Self Storage REIT
3.5907 of 5 stars
$31.07
+2.3%
$36.94
+18.9%
-17.7%$1.72B$281.14MN/AN/A
ATEC
Alphatec
3.7884 of 5 stars
$10.13
-2.0%
$22.82
+125.4%
-39.9%$1.56B$764.16MN/A700
ATRC
AtriCure
3.9866 of 5 stars
$29.09
+1.1%
$48.43
+66.5%
-12.9%$1.47B$534.53MN/A1,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OFIX) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners