Free Trial

Integra LifeSciences (IART) Competitors

Integra LifeSciences logo
$14.57 -0.33 (-2.19%)
As of 10:45 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IART vs. ITGR, SMA, ATEC, ATRC, and OFIX

Should you buy Integra LifeSciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Integra LifeSciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Integra LifeSciences include Integer (ITGR), Smartstop Self Storage REIT (SMA), Alphatec (ATEC), AtriCure (ATRC), and Orthofix Medical (OFIX). These companies are all part of the "health care equipment" industry.

How does Integra LifeSciences compare to Integer?

Integra LifeSciences (NASDAQ:IART) and Integer (NYSE:ITGR) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Integer had 2 more articles in the media than Integra LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Integer and 7 mentions for Integra LifeSciences. Integer's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Integra LifeSciences' score of 0.59 indicating that Integer is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Integra LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Integer
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Integer has a net margin of 7.64% compared to Integra LifeSciences' net margin of -30.15%. Integra LifeSciences' return on equity of 17.42% beat Integer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Integra LifeSciences-30.15% 17.42% 5.00%
Integer 7.64%12.83%6.51%

Integer has higher revenue and earnings than Integra LifeSciences. Integra LifeSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Integer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Integra LifeSciences$1.64B0.69-$516.47M-$6.46N/A
Integer$1.86B1.64$102.81M$4.0122.41

Integra LifeSciences currently has a consensus target price of $12.75, indicating a potential downside of 12.51%. Integer has a consensus target price of $98.29, indicating a potential upside of 9.38%. Given Integer's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Integer is more favorable than Integra LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Integra LifeSciences
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Integer
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

84.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of Integer shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Integer shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Integra LifeSciences has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Integer has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Integer beats Integra LifeSciences on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Integra LifeSciences compare to Smartstop Self Storage REIT?

Integra LifeSciences (NASDAQ:IART) and Smartstop Self Storage REIT (NYSE:SMA) are both small-cap health care equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Integra LifeSciences had 1 more articles in the media than Smartstop Self Storage REIT. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Integra LifeSciences and 6 mentions for Smartstop Self Storage REIT. Integra LifeSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Smartstop Self Storage REIT's score of 0.31 indicating that Integra LifeSciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Integra LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Smartstop Self Storage REIT
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Smartstop Self Storage REIT has a net margin of 4.38% compared to Integra LifeSciences' net margin of -30.15%. Integra LifeSciences' return on equity of 17.42% beat Smartstop Self Storage REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Integra LifeSciences-30.15% 17.42% 5.00%
Smartstop Self Storage REIT 4.38%1.00%0.54%

Smartstop Self Storage REIT has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Integra LifeSciences. Integra LifeSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Smartstop Self Storage REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Integra LifeSciences$1.64B0.69-$516.47M-$6.46N/A
Smartstop Self Storage REIT$281.14M6.11-$1.55M$0.15206.85

Integra LifeSciences currently has a consensus target price of $12.75, indicating a potential downside of 12.51%. Smartstop Self Storage REIT has a consensus target price of $36.94, indicating a potential upside of 19.07%. Given Smartstop Self Storage REIT's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Smartstop Self Storage REIT is more favorable than Integra LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Integra LifeSciences
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Smartstop Self Storage REIT
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

84.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of Smartstop Self Storage REIT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Smartstop Self Storage REIT beats Integra LifeSciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Integra LifeSciences compare to Alphatec?

Alphatec (NASDAQ:ATEC) and Integra LifeSciences (NASDAQ:IART) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Alphatec has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Integra LifeSciences has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Alphatec has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Integra LifeSciences. Alphatec is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Integra LifeSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alphatec$764.16M1.52-$143.36M-$0.82N/A
Integra LifeSciences$1.64B0.69-$516.47M-$6.46N/A

66.4% of Alphatec shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Alphatec shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Alphatec had 13 more articles in the media than Integra LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Alphatec and 7 mentions for Integra LifeSciences. Integra LifeSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Alphatec's score of 0.36 indicating that Integra LifeSciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alphatec
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Integra LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Alphatec has a net margin of -15.93% compared to Integra LifeSciences' net margin of -30.15%. Integra LifeSciences' return on equity of 17.42% beat Alphatec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alphatec-15.93% -1,183.84% -15.83%
Integra LifeSciences -30.15%17.42%5.00%

Alphatec presently has a consensus target price of $18.58, indicating a potential upside of 145.55%. Integra LifeSciences has a consensus target price of $12.75, indicating a potential downside of 12.51%. Given Alphatec's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Alphatec is more favorable than Integra LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alphatec
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Integra LifeSciences
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Alphatec beats Integra LifeSciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Integra LifeSciences compare to AtriCure?

AtriCure (NASDAQ:ATRC) and Integra LifeSciences (NASDAQ:IART) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

AtriCure has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Integra LifeSciences has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

AtriCure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Integra LifeSciences. AtriCure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Integra LifeSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AtriCure$534.53M2.62-$11.45M-$0.10N/A
Integra LifeSciences$1.64B0.69-$516.47M-$6.46N/A

99.1% of AtriCure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of AtriCure shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, AtriCure had 4 more articles in the media than Integra LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for AtriCure and 7 mentions for Integra LifeSciences. AtriCure's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Integra LifeSciences' score of 0.59 indicating that AtriCure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AtriCure
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Integra LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AtriCure has a net margin of -0.83% compared to Integra LifeSciences' net margin of -30.15%. Integra LifeSciences' return on equity of 17.42% beat AtriCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AtriCure-0.83% 0.29% 0.22%
Integra LifeSciences -30.15%17.42%5.00%

AtriCure presently has a consensus target price of $48.71, indicating a potential upside of 76.35%. Integra LifeSciences has a consensus target price of $12.75, indicating a potential downside of 12.51%. Given AtriCure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe AtriCure is more favorable than Integra LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AtriCure
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Integra LifeSciences
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

AtriCure beats Integra LifeSciences on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Integra LifeSciences compare to Orthofix Medical?

Orthofix Medical (NASDAQ:OFIX) and Integra LifeSciences (NASDAQ:IART) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Orthofix Medical has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Integra LifeSciences has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Orthofix Medical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Integra LifeSciences. Orthofix Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Integra LifeSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orthofix Medical$822.31M0.60-$92.19M-$1.51N/A
Integra LifeSciences$1.64B0.69-$516.47M-$6.46N/A

In the previous week, Orthofix Medical had 11 more articles in the media than Integra LifeSciences. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Orthofix Medical and 7 mentions for Integra LifeSciences. Orthofix Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Integra LifeSciences' score of 0.59 indicating that Orthofix Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Orthofix Medical
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Integra LifeSciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Orthofix Medical has a net margin of -7.27% compared to Integra LifeSciences' net margin of -30.15%. Integra LifeSciences' return on equity of 17.42% beat Orthofix Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orthofix Medical-7.27% -13.44% -7.05%
Integra LifeSciences -30.15%17.42%5.00%

89.8% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Orthofix Medical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Integra LifeSciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Orthofix Medical presently has a consensus target price of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 40.87%. Integra LifeSciences has a consensus target price of $12.75, indicating a potential downside of 12.51%. Given Orthofix Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Orthofix Medical is more favorable than Integra LifeSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Orthofix Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Integra LifeSciences
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Orthofix Medical beats Integra LifeSciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Integra LifeSciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IART and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IART and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IART vs. The Competition

MetricIntegra LifeSciencesMED INSTRUMENTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.13B$6.79B$6.30B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A1.72%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-2.2649.5620.9525.53
Price / Sales0.6940.91549.4073.70
Price / Cash3.2624.2142.9455.34
Price / Book1.096.499.816.62
Net Income-$516.47M$158.34M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance7.47%-2.51%-1.04%-0.33%
1 Month Performance31.76%-1.88%0.67%3.48%
1 Year Performance12.79%-2.35%40.04%35.08%

Integra LifeSciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IART
Integra LifeSciences
0.9018 of 5 stars
$14.57
-2.2%
$12.75
-12.5%
+10.3%$1.13B$1.64BN/A4,427
ITGR
Integer
2.3492 of 5 stars
$84.10
+0.1%
$98.29
+16.9%
-26.0%$2.86B$1.86B20.9711,000
SMA
Smartstop Self Storage REIT
3.3196 of 5 stars
$30.30
-3.3%
$36.94
+21.9%
-15.4%$1.73B$281.14MN/AN/A
ATEC
Alphatec
3.8574 of 5 stars
$10.33
-1.0%
$22.82
+120.9%
-40.6%$1.60B$764.16MN/A700
ATRC
AtriCure
4.0016 of 5 stars
$28.78
-0.8%
$48.43
+68.3%
-15.5%$1.47B$534.53MN/A1,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IART) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners