Free Trial

Sintx Technologies (SINT) Competitors

Sintx Technologies logo
$2.40 +0.02 (+0.84%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.50 +0.10 (+4.17%)
As of 06:34 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SINT vs. CTSO, AGPU, NMTC, STRR, and POCI

Should you buy Sintx Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sintx Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sintx Technologies include Cytosorbents (CTSO), Predictive Oncology (AGPU), NeuroOne Medical Technologies (NMTC), Star Equity (STRR), and Precision Optics (POCI). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Sintx Technologies compare to Cytosorbents?

Cytosorbents (NASDAQ:CTSO) and Sintx Technologies (NASDAQ:SINT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

32.9% of Cytosorbents shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.4% of Sintx Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of Cytosorbents shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Sintx Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cytosorbents has higher revenue and earnings than Sintx Technologies. Cytosorbents is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sintx Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cytosorbents$37.06M0.92-$8.20M-$0.13N/A
Sintx Technologies$729K13.57-$10.36M-$5.66N/A

Cytosorbents has a net margin of -22.12% compared to Sintx Technologies' net margin of -1,018.08%. Cytosorbents' return on equity of -150.53% beat Sintx Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cytosorbents-22.12% -150.53% -32.75%
Sintx Technologies -1,018.08%-242.76%-99.86%

In the previous week, Cytosorbents had 4 more articles in the media than Sintx Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cytosorbents and 2 mentions for Sintx Technologies. Sintx Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Cytosorbents' score of -0.22 indicating that Sintx Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cytosorbents
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sintx Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cytosorbents presently has a consensus price target of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 892.06%. Sintx Technologies has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 358.33%. Given Cytosorbents' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Cytosorbents is more favorable than Sintx Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cytosorbents
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sintx Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Cytosorbents has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sintx Technologies has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cytosorbents beats Sintx Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sintx Technologies compare to Predictive Oncology?

Predictive Oncology (NASDAQ:AGPU) and Sintx Technologies (NASDAQ:SINT) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

In the previous week, Predictive Oncology and Predictive Oncology both had 2 articles in the media. Predictive Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.93 equaled Sintx Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Predictive Oncology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sintx Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sintx Technologies has a net margin of -1,018.08% compared to Predictive Oncology's net margin of -185,476.72%. Predictive Oncology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sintx Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Predictive Oncology-185,476.72% N/A -970.41%
Sintx Technologies -1,018.08%-242.76%-99.86%

9.0% of Predictive Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.4% of Sintx Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Predictive Oncology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Sintx Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sintx Technologies has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 358.33%. Given Sintx Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sintx Technologies is more favorable than Predictive Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Predictive Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sintx Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Sintx Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Predictive Oncology. Predictive Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sintx Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Predictive Oncology$125.28K247.58-$233.10M-$12.62N/A
Sintx Technologies$729K13.57-$10.36M-$5.66N/A

Predictive Oncology has a beta of 3.45, meaning that its stock price is 245% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sintx Technologies has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sintx Technologies beats Predictive Oncology on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sintx Technologies compare to NeuroOne Medical Technologies?

Sintx Technologies (NASDAQ:SINT) and NeuroOne Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:NMTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, NeuroOne Medical Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than Sintx Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for NeuroOne Medical Technologies and 2 mentions for Sintx Technologies. Sintx Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat NeuroOne Medical Technologies' score of 0.20 indicating that Sintx Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sintx Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a net margin of -68.35% compared to Sintx Technologies' net margin of -1,018.08%. NeuroOne Medical Technologies' return on equity of -92.06% beat Sintx Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sintx Technologies-1,018.08% -242.76% -99.86%
NeuroOne Medical Technologies -68.35%-92.06%-66.04%

18.4% of Sintx Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of NeuroOne Medical Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Sintx Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of NeuroOne Medical Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sintx Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 358.33%. NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a consensus price target of $11.67, indicating a potential upside of 153.62%. Given Sintx Technologies' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sintx Technologies is more favorable than NeuroOne Medical Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sintx Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

NeuroOne Medical Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Sintx Technologies. NeuroOne Medical Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sintx Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sintx Technologies$729K13.57-$10.36M-$5.66N/A
NeuroOne Medical Technologies$9.72M3.98-$3.61M-$0.85N/A

Sintx Technologies has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroOne Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NeuroOne Medical Technologies beats Sintx Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sintx Technologies compare to Star Equity?

Sintx Technologies (NASDAQ:SINT) and Star Equity (NASDAQ:STRR) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Star Equity had 5 more articles in the media than Sintx Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Star Equity and 2 mentions for Sintx Technologies. Sintx Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Star Equity's score of -0.02 indicating that Sintx Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sintx Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Star Equity
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Star Equity has a net margin of -4.18% compared to Sintx Technologies' net margin of -1,018.08%. Star Equity's return on equity of -4.09% beat Sintx Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sintx Technologies-1,018.08% -242.76% -99.86%
Star Equity -4.18%-4.09%-2.49%

18.4% of Sintx Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Star Equity shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Sintx Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.5% of Star Equity shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sintx Technologies has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Equity has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Sintx Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 358.33%. Star Equity has a consensus target price of $16.50, indicating a potential upside of 65.66%. Given Sintx Technologies' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Sintx Technologies is more favorable than Star Equity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sintx Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Star Equity
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Star Equity has higher revenue and earnings than Sintx Technologies. Star Equity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sintx Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sintx Technologies$729K13.57-$10.36M-$5.66N/A
Star Equity$172.16M0.21-$5.92M-$2.05N/A

Summary

Star Equity beats Sintx Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sintx Technologies compare to Precision Optics?

Sintx Technologies (NASDAQ:SINT) and Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Precision Optics has higher revenue and earnings than Sintx Technologies. Precision Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sintx Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sintx Technologies$729K13.57-$10.36M-$5.66N/A
Precision Optics$19.09M1.94-$5.78M-$0.92N/A

18.4% of Sintx Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.7% of Precision Optics shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Sintx Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sintx Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 358.33%. Given Sintx Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Sintx Technologies is more favorable than Precision Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sintx Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Precision Optics had 7 more articles in the media than Sintx Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Precision Optics and 2 mentions for Sintx Technologies. Sintx Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.18 indicating that Sintx Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sintx Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Precision Optics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Precision Optics has a net margin of -28.33% compared to Sintx Technologies' net margin of -1,018.08%. Precision Optics' return on equity of -60.56% beat Sintx Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sintx Technologies-1,018.08% -242.76% -99.86%
Precision Optics -28.33%-60.56%-32.67%

Sintx Technologies has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Precision Optics has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sintx Technologies and Precision Optics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sintx Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SINT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SINT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SINT vs. The Competition

MetricSintx TechnologiesMED INSTRUMENTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$9.89M$6.69B$6.29B$12.40B
Dividend YieldN/A1.72%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.4249.5520.8925.59
Price / Sales13.5743.30523.4363.12
Price / CashN/A24.2142.9455.34
Price / Book3.006.509.866.70
Net Income-$10.36M$158.34M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance0.42%-2.49%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-14.29%-1.90%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-30.43%-1.85%41.10%36.24%

Sintx Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SINT
Sintx Technologies
3.501 of 5 stars
$2.40
+0.8%
$11.00
+358.3%
-28.1%$9.89M$729KN/A40
CTSO
Cytosorbents
1.8416 of 5 stars
$0.59
-7.0%
$5.38
+817.4%
-34.4%$39.50M$37.06MN/A220
AGPU
Predictive Oncology
1.0692 of 5 stars
$6.66
flat
N/AN/A$36.89M$120KN/A30
NMTC
NeuroOne Medical Technologies
4.1318 of 5 stars
$4.39
+1.4%
$13.50
+207.5%
+16.7%$36.46M$12.10MN/A20
STRR
Star Equity
4.4145 of 5 stars
$9.48
+0.2%
$16.50
+74.1%
+322.7%$35.07M$172.16MN/A1,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SINT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners