Free Trial

Everspin Tech (MRAM) Competitors

Everspin Tech logo
$40.62 -0.84 (-2.02%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$41.20 +0.58 (+1.42%)
As of 04:08 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MRAM vs. BELFA, HIMX, NN, VISN, and ICHR

Should you buy Everspin Tech stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Everspin Tech with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Everspin Tech include Bel Fuse (BELFA), Himax Technologies (HIMX), NextNav (NN), Vistance Networks (VISN), and Ichor (ICHR). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does Everspin Tech compare to Bel Fuse?

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) and Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Bel Fuse has higher revenue and earnings than Everspin Tech. Bel Fuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everspin Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bel Fuse$701.71M4.38$61.54M$4.1558.46
Everspin Tech$55.20M17.26-$590K$0.014,062.20

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Everspin Tech's net margin of 0.50%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Everspin Tech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bel Fuse7.84% 22.38% 10.02%
Everspin Tech 0.50%4.78%3.93%

6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are held by institutional investors. 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 6 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Everspin Tech and 6 mentions for Bel Fuse. Everspin Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.17 indicating that Everspin Tech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Everspin Tech
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bel Fuse currently has a consensus price target of $250.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.05%. Everspin Tech has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential downside of 54.46%. Given Bel Fuse's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Everspin Tech on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everspin Tech compare to Himax Technologies?

Himax Technologies (NASDAQ:HIMX) and Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Himax Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Everspin Tech. Himax Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everspin Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Himax Technologies$832.17M4.34$43.94M$0.20103.41
Everspin Tech$55.20M17.26-$590K$0.014,062.20

Himax Technologies has a net margin of 3.91% compared to Everspin Tech's net margin of 0.50%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 4.78% beat Himax Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Himax Technologies3.91% 3.57% 1.86%
Everspin Tech 0.50%4.78%3.93%

69.8% of Himax Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are held by institutional investors. 31.5% of Himax Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Himax Technologies has a beta of 2.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Himax Technologies had 12 more articles in the media than Everspin Tech. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Himax Technologies and 12 mentions for Everspin Tech. Himax Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Everspin Tech's score of 0.39 indicating that Himax Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Himax Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everspin Tech
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Himax Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential downside of 61.32%. Everspin Tech has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential downside of 54.46%. Given Everspin Tech's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Everspin Tech is more favorable than Himax Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Himax Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Himax Technologies beats Everspin Tech on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everspin Tech compare to NextNav?

Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) and NextNav (NASDAQ:NN) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and risk.

Everspin Tech currently has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential downside of 54.46%. NextNav has a consensus price target of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.14%. Given NextNav's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NextNav is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
NextNav
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextNav has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Everspin Tech has higher revenue and earnings than NextNav. NextNav is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everspin Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everspin Tech$55.20M17.26-$590K$0.014,062.20
NextNav$4.57M657.74-$189.25M-$1.54N/A

Everspin Tech has a net margin of 0.50% compared to NextNav's net margin of -4,503.43%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 4.78% beat NextNav's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everspin Tech0.50% 4.78% 3.93%
NextNav -4,503.43%N/A -36.42%

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 7 more articles in the media than NextNav. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Everspin Tech and 5 mentions for NextNav. NextNav's average media sentiment score of 1.73 beat Everspin Tech's score of 0.39 indicating that NextNav is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Everspin Tech
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NextNav
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of NextNav shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of NextNav shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Everspin Tech beats NextNav on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everspin Tech compare to Vistance Networks?

Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) and Vistance Networks (NASDAQ:VISN) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and risk.

Everspin Tech currently has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential downside of 54.46%. Vistance Networks has a consensus price target of $19.33, suggesting a potential upside of 69.22%. Given Vistance Networks' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vistance Networks is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vistance Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Vistance Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Everspin Tech. Vistance Networks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everspin Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everspin Tech$55.20M17.26-$590K$0.014,062.20
Vistance Networks$1.93B1.33$2.28B$29.650.39

44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.0% of Vistance Networks shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Vistance Networks shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vistance Networks has a net margin of 175.01% compared to Everspin Tech's net margin of 0.50%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 4.78% beat Vistance Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everspin Tech0.50% 4.78% 3.93%
Vistance Networks 175.01%-136.98%5.37%

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 6 more articles in the media than Vistance Networks. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Everspin Tech and 6 mentions for Vistance Networks. Vistance Networks' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Everspin Tech's score of 0.39 indicating that Vistance Networks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Everspin Tech
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vistance Networks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vistance Networks has a beta of 2.39, indicating that its stock price is 139% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Vistance Networks beats Everspin Tech on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Everspin Tech compare to Ichor?

Ichor (NASDAQ:ICHR) and Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

Everspin Tech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ichor. Ichor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everspin Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ichor$959.26M2.69-$52.78M-$1.48N/A
Everspin Tech$55.20M17.26-$590K$0.014,062.20

Ichor presently has a consensus price target of $64.57, suggesting a potential downside of 13.18%. Everspin Tech has a consensus price target of $18.50, suggesting a potential downside of 54.46%. Given Ichor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ichor is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ichor
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

94.8% of Ichor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Ichor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ichor has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 1 more articles in the media than Ichor. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Everspin Tech and 11 mentions for Ichor. Everspin Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Ichor's score of 0.13 indicating that Everspin Tech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ichor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Everspin Tech
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Everspin Tech has a net margin of 0.50% compared to Ichor's net margin of -5.28%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 4.78% beat Ichor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ichor-5.28% -1.10% -0.77%
Everspin Tech 0.50%4.78%3.93%

Summary

Everspin Tech beats Ichor on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Everspin Tech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MRAM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MRAM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MRAM vs. The Competition

MetricEverspin TechTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$952.59M$3.87B$6.31B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio4,066.2755.6131.7925.61
Price / Sales17.2654.99432.5163.45
Price / Cash383.0640.3323.4455.34
Price / Book13.545.516.746.71
Net Income-$590K$31.15M$199.93M$333.77M
7 Day Performance88.85%3.04%0.15%0.40%
1 Month Performance250.19%5.24%2.02%4.03%
1 Year Performance553.09%35.45%36.62%36.33%

Everspin Tech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MRAM
Everspin Tech
1.1882 of 5 stars
$40.62
-2.0%
$18.50
-54.5%
+573.1%$952.59M$55.20M4,066.2790
BELFA
Bel Fuse
1.7601 of 5 stars
$267.52
-1.2%
$250.00
-6.5%
+230.2%$3.41B$675.46M64.906,300
HIMX
Himax Technologies
2.1882 of 5 stars
$19.13
-7.3%
$8.00
-58.2%
+144.7%$3.33B$832.17M97.482,238
NN
NextNav
2.4634 of 5 stars
$19.86
-1.8%
$25.00
+25.9%
+62.4%$2.70B$4.57MN/A60
VISN
Vistance Networks
4.1863 of 5 stars
$11.62
-3.2%
$19.33
+66.3%
N/A$2.62B$1.93B0.394,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MRAM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners