Free Trial

Ambiq Micro (AMBQ) Competitors

Ambiq Micro logo
$70.26 -3.05 (-4.15%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$70.53 +0.27 (+0.38%)
As of 04:12 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AMBQ vs. BELFA, HIMX, NN, VISN, and ICHR

Should you buy Ambiq Micro stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ambiq Micro with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ambiq Micro include Bel Fuse (BELFA), Himax Technologies (HIMX), NextNav (NN), Vistance Networks (VISN), and Ichor (ICHR). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does Ambiq Micro compare to Bel Fuse?

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) and Ambiq Micro (NYSE:AMBQ) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

In the previous week, Ambiq Micro had 11 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Ambiq Micro and 4 mentions for Bel Fuse. Ambiq Micro's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.23 indicating that Ambiq Micro is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ambiq Micro
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are held by institutional investors. 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Bel Fuse presently has a consensus price target of $250.00, suggesting a potential upside of 8.48%. Ambiq Micro has a consensus price target of $52.80, suggesting a potential downside of 24.85%. Given Bel Fuse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Ambiq Micro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ambiq Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Bel Fuse has higher revenue and earnings than Ambiq Micro. Ambiq Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.34$61.54M$4.1555.53
Ambiq Micro$72.51M20.72-$36.46M-$39.15N/A

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Ambiq Micro's net margin of -46.86%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Ambiq Micro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bel Fuse7.84% 22.38% 10.02%
Ambiq Micro -46.86%-45.10%-16.29%

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Ambiq Micro on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambiq Micro compare to Himax Technologies?

Himax Technologies (NASDAQ:HIMX) and Ambiq Micro (NYSE:AMBQ) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Himax Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Ambiq Micro. Ambiq Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Himax Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Himax Technologies$832.17M4.00$43.94M$0.2095.32
Ambiq Micro$72.51M20.72-$36.46M-$39.15N/A

Himax Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential downside of 58.03%. Ambiq Micro has a consensus price target of $52.80, suggesting a potential downside of 24.85%. Given Ambiq Micro's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ambiq Micro is more favorable than Himax Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Himax Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ambiq Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

69.8% of Himax Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 31.5% of Himax Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Himax Technologies has a net margin of 3.91% compared to Ambiq Micro's net margin of -46.86%. Himax Technologies' return on equity of 3.57% beat Ambiq Micro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Himax Technologies3.91% 3.57% 1.86%
Ambiq Micro -46.86%-45.10%-16.29%

In the previous week, Himax Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Ambiq Micro. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Himax Technologies and 15 mentions for Ambiq Micro. Himax Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Ambiq Micro's score of 0.56 indicating that Himax Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Himax Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ambiq Micro
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Himax Technologies beats Ambiq Micro on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambiq Micro compare to NextNav?

Ambiq Micro (NYSE:AMBQ) and NextNav (NASDAQ:NN) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Ambiq Micro had 7 more articles in the media than NextNav. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Ambiq Micro and 8 mentions for NextNav. NextNav's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Ambiq Micro's score of 0.56 indicating that NextNav is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ambiq Micro
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NextNav
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.2% of NextNav shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of NextNav shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ambiq Micro has higher revenue and earnings than NextNav. NextNav is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ambiq Micro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ambiq Micro$72.51M20.72-$36.46M-$39.15N/A
NextNav$4.57M640.35-$189.25M-$1.54N/A

Ambiq Micro currently has a consensus target price of $52.80, suggesting a potential downside of 24.85%. NextNav has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 16.21%. Given NextNav's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NextNav is more favorable than Ambiq Micro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ambiq Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
NextNav
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Ambiq Micro has a net margin of -46.86% compared to NextNav's net margin of -4,503.43%. NextNav's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ambiq Micro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ambiq Micro-46.86% -45.10% -16.29%
NextNav -4,503.43%N/A -36.42%

Summary

Ambiq Micro beats NextNav on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambiq Micro compare to Vistance Networks?

Vistance Networks (NASDAQ:VISN) and Ambiq Micro (NYSE:AMBQ) are both manufacturing companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Ambiq Micro had 12 more articles in the media than Vistance Networks. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Ambiq Micro and 3 mentions for Vistance Networks. Vistance Networks' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Ambiq Micro's score of 0.56 indicating that Vistance Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vistance Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ambiq Micro
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vistance Networks has a net margin of 175.01% compared to Ambiq Micro's net margin of -46.86%. Ambiq Micro's return on equity of -45.10% beat Vistance Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vistance Networks175.01% -136.98% 5.37%
Ambiq Micro -46.86%-45.10%-16.29%

Vistance Networks presently has a consensus target price of $19.33, suggesting a potential upside of 69.74%. Ambiq Micro has a consensus target price of $52.80, suggesting a potential downside of 24.85%. Given Vistance Networks' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Vistance Networks is more favorable than Ambiq Micro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vistance Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ambiq Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

88.0% of Vistance Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Vistance Networks shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vistance Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Ambiq Micro. Ambiq Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vistance Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vistance Networks$2.02B1.27$2.28B$29.650.38
Ambiq Micro$72.51M20.72-$36.46M-$39.15N/A

Summary

Vistance Networks beats Ambiq Micro on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambiq Micro compare to Ichor?

Ambiq Micro (NYSE:AMBQ) and Ichor (NASDAQ:ICHR) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, Ambiq Micro had 2 more articles in the media than Ichor. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Ambiq Micro and 13 mentions for Ichor. Ambiq Micro's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Ichor's score of 0.39 indicating that Ambiq Micro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ambiq Micro
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ichor
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ichor has a net margin of -5.28% compared to Ambiq Micro's net margin of -46.86%. Ichor's return on equity of -1.10% beat Ambiq Micro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ambiq Micro-46.86% -45.10% -16.29%
Ichor -5.28%-1.10%-0.77%

94.8% of Ichor shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Ichor shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ambiq Micro has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ichor. Ichor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ambiq Micro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ambiq Micro$72.51M20.72-$36.46M-$39.15N/A
Ichor$947.65M2.69-$52.78M-$1.48N/A

Ambiq Micro currently has a consensus target price of $52.80, indicating a potential downside of 24.85%. Ichor has a consensus target price of $64.57, indicating a potential downside of 11.93%. Given Ichor's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ichor is more favorable than Ambiq Micro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ambiq Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Ichor
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Summary

Ichor beats Ambiq Micro on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ambiq Micro News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AMBQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AMBQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AMBQ vs. The Competition

MetricAmbiq MicroElectronic Components & Accessories IndustryManufacturing SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.50B$1.19B$4.18B$22.72B
Dividend YieldN/A3.59%6.42%4.09%
P/E Ratio-3.403.7522.7130.25
Price / Sales20.72142.09156.8992.35
Price / CashN/A244.5353.4625.31
Price / Book6.396.4738.794.59
Net Income-$36.46M$204.58M$113.55M$1.06B
7 Day Performance59.25%10.02%2.71%-2.25%
1 Month Performance123.41%21.91%4.69%0.01%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-22.08%16.64%22.53%

Ambiq Micro Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AMBQ
Ambiq Micro
2.0588 of 5 stars
$70.26
-4.2%
$52.80
-24.8%
N/A$1.50B$72.51MN/A190
BELFA
Bel Fuse
1.9115 of 5 stars
$270.76
+2.0%
$250.00
-7.7%
+237.1%$3.36B$675.46M65.246,300
HIMX
Himax Technologies
2.1482 of 5 stars
$20.65
+16.1%
$8.00
-61.3%
+143.3%$3.10B$832.17M105.362,238
NN
NextNav
2.9988 of 5 stars
$20.22
+2.2%
$25.00
+23.6%
+66.9%$2.69B$4.57MN/A60
VISN
Vistance Networks
4.0344 of 5 stars
$12.01
+2.5%
$19.33
+61.0%
N/A$2.64B$1.93B0.414,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:AMBQ) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners