Free Trial

Ambarella (AMBA) Competitors

Ambarella logo
$77.18 -2.55 (-3.19%)
As of 11:08 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AMBA vs. ADI, CSQ, ENTG, KLAC, and LRCX

Should you be buying Ambarella stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Ambarella include Analog Devices (ADI), Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund (CSQ), Entegris (ENTG), KLA (KLAC), and Lam Research (LRCX).

How does Ambarella compare to Analog Devices?

Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA) and Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Ambarella has a beta of 2.17, indicating that its stock price is 117% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Analog Devices has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Analog Devices has higher revenue and earnings than Ambarella. Ambarella is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Analog Devices, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ambarella$390.70M8.94-$75.86M-$1.78N/A
Analog Devices$11.02B18.28$2.27B$5.4775.45

In the previous week, Analog Devices had 28 more articles in the media than Ambarella. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Analog Devices and 7 mentions for Ambarella. Ambarella's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Analog Devices' score of 1.16 indicating that Ambarella is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ambarella
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Analog Devices
23 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Analog Devices has a net margin of 23.02% compared to Ambarella's net margin of -19.42%. Analog Devices' return on equity of 12.49% beat Ambarella's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ambarella-19.42% -12.16% -9.59%
Analog Devices 23.02%12.49%8.92%

Ambarella presently has a consensus price target of $96.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.41%. Analog Devices has a consensus price target of $370.69, indicating a potential downside of 10.18%. Given Ambarella's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ambarella is more favorable than Analog Devices.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ambarella
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Analog Devices
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
24 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.97

82.1% of Ambarella shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of Analog Devices shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of Ambarella shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Analog Devices shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Analog Devices beats Ambarella on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambarella compare to Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund?

Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA) and Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund (NASDAQ:CSQ) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund has higher revenue and earnings than Ambarella.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ambarella$390.70M8.94-$75.86M-$1.78N/A
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund$723.74MN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Ambarella had 5 more articles in the media than Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ambarella and 2 mentions for Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund. Ambarella's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund's score of 0.44 indicating that Ambarella is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ambarella Positive
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund Neutral

Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ambarella's net margin of -19.42%. Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ambarella's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ambarella-19.42% -12.16% -9.59%
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund N/A N/A N/A

Ambarella presently has a consensus price target of $96.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.41%. Given Ambarella's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ambarella is more favorable than Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ambarella
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

82.1% of Ambarella shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of Ambarella shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ambarella beats Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambarella compare to Entegris?

Entegris (NASDAQ:ENTG) and Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Entegris had 7 more articles in the media than Ambarella. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Entegris and 7 mentions for Ambarella. Ambarella's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Entegris' score of 1.18 indicating that Ambarella is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Entegris
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ambarella
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

82.1% of Ambarella shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Entegris shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Ambarella shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Entegris has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ambarella has a beta of 2.17, indicating that its stock price is 117% more volatile than the broader market.

Entegris has a net margin of 8.18% compared to Ambarella's net margin of -19.42%. Entegris' return on equity of 11.45% beat Ambarella's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entegris8.18% 11.45% 5.34%
Ambarella -19.42%-12.16%-9.59%

Entegris has higher revenue and earnings than Ambarella. Ambarella is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entegris, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entegris$3.20B6.83$235.60M$1.7382.71
Ambarella$390.70M8.94-$75.86M-$1.78N/A

Entegris currently has a consensus price target of $153.78, indicating a potential upside of 7.47%. Ambarella has a consensus price target of $96.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.41%. Given Ambarella's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ambarella is more favorable than Entegris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entegris
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Ambarella
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Summary

Entegris and Ambarella tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambarella compare to KLA?

KLA (NASDAQ:KLAC) and Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

KLA has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ambarella has a beta of 2.17, suggesting that its stock price is 117% more volatile than the broader market.

KLA has higher revenue and earnings than Ambarella. Ambarella is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KLA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KLA$12.16B19.29$4.06B$35.3350.80
Ambarella$390.70M8.94-$75.86M-$1.78N/A

KLA currently has a consensus price target of $1,838.48, indicating a potential upside of 2.43%. Ambarella has a consensus price target of $96.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.41%. Given Ambarella's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ambarella is more favorable than KLA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KLA
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Ambarella
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, KLA had 13 more articles in the media than Ambarella. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for KLA and 7 mentions for Ambarella. Ambarella's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat KLA's score of 1.05 indicating that Ambarella is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KLA
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ambarella
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.7% of KLA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.1% of Ambarella shares are held by institutional investors. 91.5% of KLA shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Ambarella shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

KLA has a net margin of 35.66% compared to Ambarella's net margin of -19.42%. KLA's return on equity of 91.89% beat Ambarella's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KLA35.66% 91.89% 29.21%
Ambarella -19.42%-12.16%-9.59%

Summary

KLA beats Ambarella on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ambarella compare to Lam Research?

Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA) and Lam Research (NASDAQ:LRCX) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

Lam Research has higher revenue and earnings than Ambarella. Ambarella is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lam Research, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ambarella$390.70M8.94-$75.86M-$1.78N/A
Lam Research$18.44B19.44$5.36B$5.3054.07

Ambarella has a beta of 2.17, suggesting that its stock price is 117% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lam Research has a beta of 1.81, suggesting that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Ambarella presently has a consensus price target of $96.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.41%. Lam Research has a consensus price target of $291.75, suggesting a potential upside of 1.81%. Given Ambarella's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Ambarella is more favorable than Lam Research.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ambarella
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Lam Research
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
26 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

In the previous week, Lam Research had 66 more articles in the media than Ambarella. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for Lam Research and 7 mentions for Ambarella. Ambarella's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Lam Research's score of 1.17 indicating that Ambarella is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ambarella
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lam Research
52 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lam Research has a net margin of 30.94% compared to Ambarella's net margin of -19.42%. Lam Research's return on equity of 66.21% beat Ambarella's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ambarella-19.42% -12.16% -9.59%
Lam Research 30.94%66.21%31.61%

82.1% of Ambarella shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.6% of Lam Research shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of Ambarella shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Lam Research shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lam Research beats Ambarella on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ambarella News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AMBA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AMBA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AMBA vs. The Competition

MetricAmbarellaELEC COMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.47B$67.04B$38.42B$12.19B
Dividend YieldN/A1.20%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio-44.4780.07164.2325.52
Price / Sales8.94139.97625.0776.09
Price / CashN/A231.2946.2936.29
Price / Book5.779.379.576.67
Net Income-$75.86M$866.17M$1.03B$333.08M
7 Day Performance7.22%5.14%0.69%-0.33%
1 Month Performance51.06%40.06%15.27%8.00%
1 Year Performance36.17%282.89%165.40%36.29%

Ambarella Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AMBA
Ambarella
3.1045 of 5 stars
$77.18
-3.2%
$96.00
+24.4%
+48.0%$3.39B$390.70MN/A900
ADI
Analog Devices
4.0947 of 5 stars
$415.65
+2.7%
$370.69
-10.8%
+103.7%$202.92B$11.02B75.9924,500
CSQ
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund
N/A$20.15
+1.7%
N/A+23.4%$0.00$723.74MN/AN/A
ENTG
Entegris
3.6185 of 5 stars
$155.94
+4.5%
$153.78
-1.4%
+95.3%$23.78B$3.20B90.147,700
KLAC
KLA
4.246 of 5 stars
$1,815.60
+4.8%
$1,821.26
+0.3%
+163.1%$237.17B$12.16B51.3915,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AMBA) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners