Free Trial

Sutro Biopharma (STRO) Competitors

Sutro Biopharma logo
$13.28 -0.99 (-6.94%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$13.28 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:17 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

STRO vs. CGEM, ODTX, AKTS, SVRA, and ANL

Should you buy Sutro Biopharma stock or one of its competitors? Sutro Biopharma's main competitors and comparable companies include Cullinan Therapeutics (CGEM), Odyssey Therapeutics (ODTX), Aktis Oncology (AKTS), Savara (SVRA), and Adlai Nortye (ANL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Sutro Biopharma compare to Cullinan Therapeutics?

Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) and Cullinan Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CGEM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Sutro Biopharma has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cullinan Therapeutics has a beta of -0.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

Sutro Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Cullinan Therapeutics. Cullinan Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sutro Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sutro Biopharma$45.70M5.18-$191.09M-$11.97N/A
Cullinan TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$219.88M-$3.10N/A

In the previous week, Cullinan Therapeutics had 15 more articles in the media than Sutro Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Cullinan Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Sutro Biopharma. Sutro Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Cullinan Therapeutics' score of 0.75 indicating that Sutro Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sutro Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cullinan Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sutro Biopharma presently has a consensus target price of $49.50, indicating a potential upside of 246.88%. Cullinan Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $33.71, indicating a potential upside of 117.09%. Given Sutro Biopharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sutro Biopharma is more favorable than Cullinan Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sutro Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cullinan Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Cullinan Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sutro Biopharma's net margin of -395.25%. Sutro Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cullinan Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sutro Biopharma-395.25% N/A -88.12%
Cullinan Therapeutics N/A -52.89%-48.18%

97.0% of Sutro Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.3% of Cullinan Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Sutro Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Cullinan Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sutro Biopharma beats Cullinan Therapeutics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sutro Biopharma compare to Odyssey Therapeutics?

Odyssey Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ODTX) and Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Odyssey Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sutro Biopharma's net margin of -395.25%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Odyssey TherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Sutro Biopharma -395.25%N/A -88.12%

97.0% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sutro Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Odyssey Therapeutics. Odyssey Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sutro Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Odyssey Therapeutics$99K9,223.44-$325.36M-$6.77N/A
Sutro Biopharma$45.70M5.18-$191.09M-$11.97N/A

In the previous week, Odyssey Therapeutics had 6 more articles in the media than Sutro Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Odyssey Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Sutro Biopharma. Sutro Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Odyssey Therapeutics' score of 0.52 indicating that Sutro Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Odyssey Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sutro Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Odyssey Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $37.00, suggesting a potential upside of 94.74%. Sutro Biopharma has a consensus price target of $49.50, suggesting a potential upside of 246.88%. Given Sutro Biopharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sutro Biopharma is more favorable than Odyssey Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Odyssey Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Sutro Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Sutro Biopharma beats Odyssey Therapeutics on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sutro Biopharma compare to Aktis Oncology?

Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) and Aktis Oncology (NASDAQ:AKTS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Aktis Oncology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sutro Biopharma. Aktis Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sutro Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sutro Biopharma$45.70M5.18-$191.09M-$11.97N/A
Aktis Oncology$6.50M150.09-$63.73M-$0.82N/A

Aktis Oncology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sutro Biopharma's net margin of -395.25%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sutro Biopharma-395.25% N/A -88.12%
Aktis Oncology N/A N/A N/A

97.0% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.8% of Aktis Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sutro Biopharma presently has a consensus price target of $49.50, suggesting a potential upside of 246.88%. Aktis Oncology has a consensus price target of $35.63, suggesting a potential upside of 96.28%. Given Sutro Biopharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Sutro Biopharma is more favorable than Aktis Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sutro Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aktis Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

In the previous week, Aktis Oncology had 3 more articles in the media than Sutro Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aktis Oncology and 2 mentions for Sutro Biopharma. Sutro Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Aktis Oncology's score of 0.58 indicating that Sutro Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sutro Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aktis Oncology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sutro Biopharma beats Aktis Oncology on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sutro Biopharma compare to Savara?

Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) and Savara (NASDAQ:SVRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

97.0% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.9% of Savara shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Savara shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Savara had 4 more articles in the media than Sutro Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Savara and 2 mentions for Sutro Biopharma. Sutro Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Savara's score of 0.32 indicating that Sutro Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sutro Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Savara
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Savara has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sutro Biopharma. Savara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sutro Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sutro Biopharma$45.70M5.18-$191.09M-$11.97N/A
SavaraN/AN/A-$118.84M-$0.58N/A

Sutro Biopharma has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savara has a beta of 0.2, suggesting that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Sutro Biopharma currently has a consensus target price of $49.50, suggesting a potential upside of 246.88%. Savara has a consensus target price of $10.25, suggesting a potential upside of 108.33%. Given Sutro Biopharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sutro Biopharma is more favorable than Savara.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sutro Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Savara
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Savara has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sutro Biopharma's net margin of -395.25%. Sutro Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Savara's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sutro Biopharma-395.25% N/A -88.12%
Savara N/A -90.28%-68.95%

Summary

Sutro Biopharma beats Savara on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sutro Biopharma compare to Adlai Nortye?

Adlai Nortye (NASDAQ:ANL) and Sutro Biopharma (NASDAQ:STRO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Adlai Nortye has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sutro Biopharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adlai Nortye$5M201.19-$35.53MN/AN/A
Sutro Biopharma$45.70M5.18-$191.09M-$11.97N/A

Adlai Nortye presently has a consensus price target of $29.50, suggesting a potential upside of 88.86%. Sutro Biopharma has a consensus price target of $49.50, suggesting a potential upside of 246.88%. Given Sutro Biopharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sutro Biopharma is more favorable than Adlai Nortye.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adlai Nortye
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Sutro Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Adlai Nortye had 5 more articles in the media than Sutro Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Adlai Nortye and 2 mentions for Sutro Biopharma. Sutro Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Adlai Nortye's score of 0.80 indicating that Sutro Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Adlai Nortye
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sutro Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

35.2% of Adlai Nortye shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Sutro Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Adlai Nortye has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sutro Biopharma's net margin of -395.25%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adlai NortyeN/A N/A N/A
Sutro Biopharma -395.25%N/A -88.12%

Adlai Nortye has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sutro Biopharma has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sutro Biopharma beats Adlai Nortye on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sutro Biopharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STRO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STRO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STRO vs. The Competition

MetricSutro BiopharmaBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$220.20M$3.92B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.53%22.58%
P/E Ratio-1.1113.45275.6525.82
Price / Sales4.821,170.63578.7279.15
Price / CashN/A39.4627.3036.12
Price / Book-0.8617.3510.856.10
Net Income-$191.09M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.59M
7 Day Performance-12.23%-3.32%-2.08%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-21.23%-9.38%-4.83%-4.20%
1 Year Performance65.24%12.91%6.07%0.57%

Sutro Biopharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STRO
Sutro Biopharma
3.7591 of 5 stars
$13.28
-6.9%
$49.50
+272.7%
+77.6%$220.20M$45.70MN/A128
CGEM
Cullinan Therapeutics
3.8967 of 5 stars
$16.04
+3.4%
$33.71
+110.2%
+109.9%$998.14MN/AN/A109
ODTX
Odyssey Therapeutics
3.1139 of 5 stars
$20.84
+0.5%
$35.75
+71.5%
N/A$996.02M$99KN/A100
AKTS
Aktis Oncology
2.3786 of 5 stars
$18.52
flat
$35.63
+92.4%
N/A$995.39M$6.50MN/A79
SVRA
Savara
2.1764 of 5 stars
$4.78
-0.6%
$10.00
+109.2%
+46.0%$988.26MN/AN/A70

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:STRO) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners